• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

NOOB in over his head

Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#1
So I tried to flash a bios into my new Sapphire 280x Toxic... somehow I've messed up my UEFI bios such that I can't reflash the old bios.

I did all the flashing while in the UEFI side of things [switch lit]. I also copied both the legacy side and the UEFI side before I flashed it. [atiflash -s 0 0a.rom and 0b.rom] 0a.rom was the legacy and then I'd push the switch and do 0b.rom which was the UEFI.

Now I'm not able to boot in UEFI [bricked] yet I'm able to boot in legacy. However there are numerous issues w/ the card in legacy [that were not there before I bricked it].

Turns out my card is a Elpida and one of the bios tweaks I did was a older bios for the Hynix [15.39.0000]

Can anyone give me some guidance on what I should do to recover this card back to stock?

I can't seem to find the required [orginal] bios anywhere... its the 15.43.0005 version..

Once I get my hands on that bios, how do I go about flashing it such that it goes in correctly [ie; get the UEFI in the right side and the legacy in the right side]...

can you tell I'm in over my head?
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
1,888 (1.01/day)
Likes
742
Location
CZ
System Name TITAN Slayer / CPUCannon / MassFX
Processor i7 5960X @ 4.6Ghz / i7 3960x @5.0Ghz / FX6350 @ 4.?Ghz
Motherboard Rampage V Extreme / Rampage IV Extreme / MSI 970 Gaming
Cooling Phanteks PHTC14PE 2.5K 145mm TRs / Custom waterloop / Phanteks PHTC14PE + 3K 140mm Noctuas
Memory Crucial 2666 11-13-13-25 1.45V / G.skill RipjawsX 2400 10-12-12-34 1.7V / Crucial 2133 9-9-9-27 1.7V
Video Card(s) 3 Fury X in CF / R9 Fury 3840 cores 1145/570 1.3V / Nothing ATM
Storage 500GB Crucial SSD and 3TB WD Black / WD 1TB Black(OS) + WD 3TB Green / WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) LG 29UM67 80Hz/Asus mx299q 2560x1080 @ 84Hz / Asus VX239 1920x1080 @60hz
Case Dismatech easy v3.0 / Xigmatek Alfar (Open side panel)
Audio Device(s) M-audio M-track / realtek ALC 1150
Power Supply EVGA G2 1600W / CoolerMaster V1000 / Seasonic 620 M12-II
Mouse Mouse in review process/Razer Naga Epic 2011/Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Keyboard in review process / Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2014/Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2011
Software Windows 7 Ultimate / Windows 7 ultimate / Windows 7 ultimate
Benchmark Scores cinebench 15.41 3960x @ 5.3ghz Wprime32m 3.352 3960x @ 5.25ghz Super PI 32m: 6m 42s 472ms @5.25ghz
#2
1. boot on the legacy bios
2. once you're in MS DOS push the BIOS switch on the GPU onto the position of the bricked BIOS
3. flash the backup BIOS
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#3
Hi buildzoid, that's what I'd tried when I reflashed the saved bios? There is no reason to think that by flashing an old incompatible bios I've permanently corrupted something? Would it be a good idea to find a fresh copy of the original bios to flash?

Would my opening the UEFI bios in VB7 (w/out saving anything) have done something to the bios file?

Thanks very much for your taking the time to reply!

JFG
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,646 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#4
why you flash it? you have any problem with your current card?
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#5
why you flash it? you have any problem with your current card?
I always wonder the same thing, it's mostly about voltage and overclocking AFAIK. After seeing 100's of posts about bricked cards, it's kind of obvious the risk/reward isn't worth it.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
4,220 (1.18/day)
Likes
3,571
System Name Ironic
Processor Intel 2500k 4.4Ghz
Motherboard ASROCK|Z68 PROFESSIONAL Gen 3
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 32GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1866
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Vapor-X 4Gb
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB SATA 3 (6G/s)
Display(s) 22" Dell Wide/ 22" Acer wide/24" Asus
Case Antec Lanboy Air Black & Blue
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Corsair Enthusiast TX750
Mouse Logitech G9x, custom frame
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK
Software Win 7 Ult 64 bit (with a side of XP64)
#6
I always wonder the same thing, it's mostly about voltage and overclocking AFAIK. After seeing 100's of posts about bricked cards, it's kind of obvious the risk/reward isn't worth it.
oooh oooh!!! $10 says " 'Miner"......
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,646 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#7
I always wonder the same thing, it's mostly about voltage and overclocking AFAIK. After seeing 100's of posts about bricked cards, it's kind of obvious the risk/reward isn't worth it.
yeah, i dunno where they find suggestion "just flash it and it done"
flashing should get placed as the last try or at least they know what they do
if theres something wrong or not usual, just rma it, wanna OC it you can do through software, its safer
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,511
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#8
I always wonder the same thing, it's mostly about voltage and overclocking AFAIK. After seeing 100's of posts about bricked cards, it's kind of obvious the risk/reward isn't worth it.
yeah, i dunno where they find suggestion "just flash it and it done"
flashing should get placed as the last try or at least they know what they do
if theres something wrong or not usual, just rma it, wanna OC it you can do through software, its safer
Software OC adds a minor percentage overhead. Even though I agree with you all, and find flashing BIOS's on GPU's entirely a pointless venture, it does have its uses. For example, voltage unlocked BIOS's made available for 780's and Titans, and also the Asus BIOS for the 290 which allowed a higher than reference voltage for OC. I will never and have never flashed a GPU BIOS, and I find it worthless for the risk involved, especially when it is something that can be achieved by software. But alas, this is an enthusiast site, so it's perfectly acceptable for people to want to flash BIOS's, and ask for help when it breaks.

Piece of advice for the OP. If you're happy to accept you're a noob and you realise you're in over your head, I recommend you practice flashing BIOS's on a throwaway GPU, especially if it's your first time. That way you dont end up with a £200 paperweight.

In any case @Law-II is amazing at helping people out with failed GPU flashes. Ask him.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#9
Software OC adds a minor percentage overhead. Even though I agree with you all, and find flashing BIOS's on GPU's entirely a pointless venture, it does have its uses. For example, voltage unlocked BIOS's made available for 780's and Titans, and also the Asus BIOS for the 290 which allowed a higher than reference voltage for OC. I will never and have never flashed a GPU BIOS, and I find it worthless for the risk involved, especially when it is something that can be achieved by software. But alas, this is an enthusiast site, so it's perfectly acceptable for people to want to flash BIOS's, and ask for help when it breaks.
Amen to the latter. Some don't get the idea of calculated risk (hell, I'm running a naked IB CPU). Every time I see "Help I've bricked my card", I shake my head.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#10
Yes, the bios change was to improve performance while mining, and it did, until I inadvertently did something wrong. I'd done thing is a way which I understood was safe and reversible. Was not dual bios GPU's intended for enthusiasts to do this very thing?

I'm not claiming to be an expert. If someone is interested in these things, regardless of the reason, is not the best way to learn, to just do it? I was under the impression Techpowerup was all about this type of thing, regardless of the reason?
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#11
Yes, the bios change was to improve performance while mining, and it did, until I inadvertently did something wrong. I'd done thing is a way which I understood was safe and reversible. Was not dual bios GPU's intended for enthusiasts to do this very thing?

I'm not claiming to be an expert. If someone is interested in these things, regardless of the reason, is not the best way to learn, to just do it? I was under the impression Techpowerup was all about this type of thing, regardless of the reason?
Ignore my tirade. Yes, we're here to help (ok most of us, lol). For some reasons that I don't fully understand, flashing the BIOS of certain cards is irreversible. You'll need a little luck to find someone who may have the same card or situation you're in and has figured it out, or just keep trying.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#12
Thanks Sasqui! On these dual bios cards where one is a UEFI, there is no way to flash both bios in one go, right? If I was to find someone w/ a clean card and get them to pull the bios w/ GPUz, I'd need both bios and have to flash them both in to refresh the card [if I can]... correct?
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,511
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#13
Thanks Sasqui! On these dual bios cards where one is a UEFI, there is no way to flash both bios in one go, right? If I was to find someone w/ a clean card and get them to pull the bios w/ GPUz, I'd need both bios and have to flash them both in to refresh the card [if I can]... correct?
Have you checked TPU's BIOS database?
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#14
Thanks Sasqui! On these dual bios cards where one is a UEFI, there is no way to flash both bios in one go, right? If I was to find someone w/ a clean card and get them to pull the bios w/ GPUz, I'd need both bios and have to flash them both in to refresh the card [if I can]... correct?
So yea, the puzzle is the dual boot with UEFI BIOS in one slot and traditional in the other. I don't know but pretty sure you need both versions and flash two times. I hope it isn't the case, but the wrong traditional BIOS could have done something to the card that a fresh flash of each won't help.

Here's a read (not really relevant but interesting): http://www.adventcomputers.co.uk/product-support/faq-windows-8-uefi-and-graphics-cards-updated

And yea, what RCoon said :)
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#15
Hi

Using VBE7 to edit legacy vbios image disables UEFI in hybrid vbios images [more likley vbios image did not copy/backup as expected]
Note: [opening UEFI vbios without saving should not have corrupted or changed the image]

Did see this warning
UEFI part will be disabled.jpg
When opening UEFI vbios image ?

As I understand from the OP switch position #1 is the legacy vbios image and switch position #2 is UEFI on the Sapphire 280x Toxic

Use the backup images and flash both legacy #1 and UEFI #2 [or obtain copies of the original vbios images]

Deap clean the driver use DDU before flashing at a DOS prompt

If have already re-flashed switch position #2 with backup of UEFI vbios image, [Try again] Use latest version of atiflash at a DOS prompt type

atiflash -ai 0 [check position and adapter information]

atiflash -f -p 0 #BiosName#.rom [unconditional force flash]

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#16
Thanks Law-II, I did see that message when opening the UEFI vbios.. I'm regretting not using GPUz to pull a copy of the bios from the cards. [Live and learn I guess]
Yes, position 1 [switch unlit] is the Legacy bios and position 2 [switch lit] is the UEFI.
I can do a re-flash of both of them. I haven't changed anything or flashed anything into the Legacy bios so maybe thats my issue..
Can you expand on the DDU before flashing?
I had issue w/ the latest version of Atiflash [4.17] but was doing some reading and think the issue was that the file name is atiflash-4.17.exe and I was only putting in 'atiflash -f -p 0 new_bios.rom' because of the name mis-match I was getting an 'bad file name' error but.... didn't take the error litterally enough to pick that up... If I was to edit the file name to be Atiflash.exe again... I'm sure it'd work??
I looked on the vgabios list and didn't find any bios downloads of this number? [015.043.000.005.000000] I've looked for a source of this bios but haven't found one... any other good places to look? IF I did find a copy of the Bios, I should be looking for two files due to the Legacy vs UEFI bios? [I downloaded the prior bios (015.039.000.000000) and see that it's only 1 file... so I'm a bit confused on that one..]
The "atiflash -ai 0" will give me some kind of report on the switch position and adapter info?
Thanks for the fantastic help! I know I'm a noob however I DO have a head on my shoulders and have self taught/learned a fair number of different fields... I appreciate the guidance in helping me learn this one!!
JFg
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#17
Jerry, look here: https://www.google.com/#q=015.043.000.005.000000

You may need to hit some other forums. You could also post a new thread on TPU under graphics cards like "Looking for Sapphire 280x Toxic BIOS" - that may get the right eyes on what you're looking for.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#18
Ya, I've been looking and posting on a few other forums.. I'm sure someone should have it or be willing to share.. for these dual Bios cards.... should I be looking for two Bios file or just one?
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#19
Thanks Law-II, I did see that message when opening the UEFI vbios.. I'm regretting not using GPUz to pull a copy of the bios from the cards. [Live and learn I guess]
Indeed Yes: I have heard that the latest version of atiflash has mixed results when copying vbios images [I use both GPU-Z & Atiflash]

Yes, position 1 [switch unlit] is the Legacy bios and position 2 [switch lit] is the UEFI.
I can do a re-flash of both of them...
Thanks for the information

I haven't changed anything or flashed anything into the Legacy bios so maybe thats my issue..
May well be: flashing an unedited version of the legacy/UEFI vbios image back to the vga card may well fix this issue

Can you expand on the DDU before flashing?
Download DDU here extract/install [run system in windows safe mode access press and hold/tap F8 at boot] run DDU from extraction point [cleans reg entries and driver]

I had issue w/ the latest version of Atiflash [4.17] but was doing some reading and think the issue was that the file name is atiflash-4.17.exe and I was only putting in 'atiflash -f -p 0 new_bios.rom' because of the name mis-match I was getting an 'bad file name' error but.... didn't take the error litterally enough to pick that up... If I was to edit the file name to be Atiflash.exe again... I'm sure it'd work??
Keep file name at or under five characters

I looked on the vgabios list and didn't find any bios downloads of this number? [015.043.000.005.000000] I've looked for a source of this bios but haven't found one... any other good places to look? IF I did find a copy of the Bios, I should be looking for two files due to the Legacy vs UEFI bios? [I downloaded the prior bios (015.039.000.000000) and see that it's only 1 file... so I'm a bit confused on that one..]
Look for one file, [*however I am assumming that the bios switch dose not switch between two physical bios chips on the PCB and that both vbios images are held to the same single vbios chip] *as the warning was shown when opening the image with VBE7

The "atiflash -ai 0" will give me some kind of report on the switch position and adapter info?
Yes: check with switch in both positions if possible [for a full list of commands look here Thanks go out to CrackerJack]
atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#20
Is there a program or tool that I can use to look at a ROM file and confirm the bios version etc? I've got a bios that I found but would like to confirm it's the correct flavour before i try to flash it ....
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#21
Hi

Is there a program or tool that I can use to look at a ROM file and confirm the bios version etc? I've got a bios that I found but would like to confirm it's the correct flavour before i try to flash it ....
use VBE7 [just make two copies of the file that requires examination one to look at and one to flash; just in case]

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#22
Law-II, this install is on a linux system.. so would the DDU run there? I've created a new install of the OS and tried that w/ out much effect..

The strange thing about all this is that in the Legacy bio position the card will actually boot etc... it just won't 'run' as it should.. but then, maybe that's not so strange.. ??
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#23
well I looked at the bios using VBE7 and got the UEFI alert and the numbers match, guess it's worth a try to flash it in.... what would you recommend for flashing proceedure as far as which bios switch position etc?
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3,491 (1.68/day)
Likes
7,388
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay/Opticon As of 6/21/17
Processor i5 1.7GHz/ i3 2120's/i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP mini/Dell
Cooling Air/air/air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB samsung
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD2000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ couple of spinners/500GB WD
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP SFF/ Dell Mini
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ onboard
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell 265W
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless
Keyboard eMachines serial and a Dynex usb
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sarah/Mint 18
Benchmark Scores 6.9 processes per second!/ cruncher's!!
#24
I think it would make sense to flash the UEFI, the one NOT currently working, First. That way, you won't eff-up the BIOS that is properly posting enough to flash anything.

Sound good? :D
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.61/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#25
I think it would make sense to flash the UEFI, the one NOT currently working, First. That way, you won't eff-up the BIOS that is properly posting enough to flash anything.

Sound good? :D
Listen to this guy. The logic is strong. DON'T FLASH OVER THE WORKING BIOS UNTIL YOU FIX THE OTHER.