• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

NOOB in over his head

Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#26
Hi

well I looked at the bios using VBE7 and got the UEFI alert and the numbers match, guess it's worth a try to flash it in.... what would you recommend for flashing proceedure as far as which bios switch position etc?
If have already re-flashed switch position #2 with backup of UEFI vbios image, [Try again] Use latest version of atiflash at a DOS prompt type [as mentioned in my earlier post #15]

nb: DDU dose not run under linux;
[this is good example why new members have an option to fill in system specs so they get better advice]

atb

Law-II
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,365 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,492
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#27
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,791 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,782
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#28
Pretty easy to create a bootable DOS USB stick along with all the files needed.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#29
certainly makes sense to me, granted there isn't some technical reason why it'd HAVE to be flashed into the first position..? I've no idea but the thought occurred that maybe it has to be sent into position 1 to do the job completely or some crazy thing... at this point.. I'm trying to assuming nothing :)
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#30
Sasqui, i've got the bootable Dos USB be stick [its how I got into this mess in the first place ;-) ] and now a copy of the original vBios so.. I think i'm set, just wanting to make sure that I put it into the correct side of the bios [switch position 2 is where I'll try first] and that i use the correct syntax to flash it in correctly.. trying to catch any "got-ya's" before the occur this time.. :)
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#31
Yes, the bios change was to improve performance while mining,
The Stilt has modded some bios for mining....
find your bios, if it's there, in this sheet . the DL links in the sheet are dead you have to DL the whole lot here.
Good luck:D
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,791 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,782
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#32
Sasqui, i've got the bootable Dos USB be stick [its how I got into this mess in the first place ;-) ] and now a copy of the original vBios so.. I think i'm set, just wanting to make sure that I put it into the correct side of the bios [switch position 2 is where I'll try first] and that i use the correct syntax to flash it in correctly.. trying to catch any "got-ya's" before the occur this time.. :)
Cool, and the link Frogger sent is rather impressive, I see several versions in there for your card.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#33
Thanks Frogger, I looked through most of that thread and missed those links somehow.. appreciate it!

Sorry Law-II, I posted in enough forms about this I'd forgotten what I'd posted in which forums :-\
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2013
Messages
222 (0.13/day)
Likes
90
System Name Darkside
Processor i7 3770K
Motherboard GA-Z77X-UD5H
Cooling Zalman CNPS20LQ with 2x Corsair SP120
Memory Patriot Viper Xtreme 16GB 1866MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+
Storage many
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2443BW
Case Corsair Vengeance C70 (Arctic white)
Audio Device(s) iFi micro iDAC
Power Supply EVGA 750W G2
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70
Benchmark Scores Firestrike (performance) 13987 (stock)
#34
Software OC adds a minor percentage overhead. Even though I agree with you all, and find flashing BIOS's on GPU's entirely a pointless venture, it does have its uses. For example, voltage unlocked BIOS's made available for 780's and Titans, and also the Asus BIOS for the 290 which allowed a higher than reference voltage for OC. I will never and have never flashed a GPU BIOS, and I find it worthless for the risk involved, especially when it is something that can be achieved by software. But alas, this is an enthusiast site, so it's perfectly acceptable for people to want to flash BIOS's, and ask for help when it breaks.
+1 on this. Although I have tinkered with software OC (lots), the only time I have ever flashed a BIOS is after the card stops working. There is no need to ever flash a BIOS for over clocking; Most software supplied with the GPU will allow you to essentially change voltage and clock speeds. Albeit there are a few cards that when flashed will actually turn it into a higher model by unlocking disabled cores; the 280X is not one of them.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#35
well I'm back in the trenches and not making much headway. What I've done so far:

1-upgraded to the latest Atiflash [4.17]
2-reflashed the originally saved bios that came off the card into the UEFI slot [same results, no boot in UEFI but will boot in Legacy but card won't 'run' properly for mining]
3-Flashed in a new copy of the original bios [in the UEFI slot] same results, no boot in UEFI but will boot in Legacy.

I've looked at the list that Froggy posted and am wondering which one to try? As long as it's a 280x and it is for Elpdia w/ a EDW2032BBBG memory the bios 'should' work.. correct?

Is there any possible way that these new bios and cards are matched w/ some kind of identifier to stop people from messing w/ the bios?

The REALLY weird thing is that the card which was my #1 card.. is a Hynix.. out of the whole batch that I bought... one is odd [it happens I know]... but the weird part is that it was running well and so I copied the bios out of IT and flashed that bios into the other cards [which is what caused all my troubles.. if I'd just kept reflashing their original bios back into themselves, I'm sure I'da been ok]... but the weird thing is even that #1 card [0 slot] isn't running correctly.. won't boot in UEFI etc.. even though I didn't reflash ... I simply copied the bios off it.. just doesn't make sense to me?


If it comes to it as a option of last resort, is it possible to RMA these cards back to Sapphire and have them [I assume for a fee since they are now off warranty due to my 'messin'] reflash them?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#36
Well after continuous beating of my head against the problem.. progress..

Basically I saved the legacy bios out of each card and reflashed that into the UEFI side and it booted.. I can't seem to get the UEFI bios back into the cards but.. it runs so.. that is progress.

I greatly appreciate all the help ...
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#37
I did all the flashing while in the UEFI side of things [switch lit]. I also copied both the legacy side and the UEFI side before I flashed it. [atiflash -s 0 0a.rom and 0b.rom] 0a.rom was the legacy and then I'd push the switch and do 0b.rom which was the UEFI.
I've looked at the list that Froggy posted and am wondering which one to try? As long as it's a 280x and it is for Elpdia w/ a EDW2032BBBG memory the bios 'should' work.. correct?
Basically I saved the legacy bios out of each card and reflashed that into the UEFI side and it booted.. I can't seem to get the UEFI bios back into the cards but.. it runs so.. that is progress.
I greatly appreciate all the help ...
Looks like your making progress...Can you zip your 0a.rom & 0b.rom and attach to your next post. So I can do a file compare with the 015.043.000.005 & 015.045.000.xxx bios
DON'T try ....Sapphire 280x DualX Sapphire 280x Vaporx roms your Toxic has a different power design. You need a toxic rom that's been modded for Elpdia ram.

To get the to get the UEFI bios back into the cards.
When you flash the roms not all of the bios is replaced some of the bits remain to screw the card. You might need to flash the rom 'empty' to get rid of the crap & start fresh. After I've had a look @ 0a.rom/0b.rom I'll PM you on how to do it.