• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

normal for cpuz to lie to me?

crowhigh

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
9 (0.16/day)
Hello. I have a hp pavilion desktop 500 439. while looking at cpuz
huh.jpg
it tells me my pci express 3.0 16 slot is Max. supported x4????????????????????? Does that mean cpuz is stating that it's not a 16 slot?
 

crowhigh

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
9 (0.16/day)
huh2.jpg
Software states it's x4 which doesn't make any sense since website states it's x16. I ran x plane 11 to make sure gpu was in use, I also ran the little test for bus speed in gpuz and it didn't speed up card so I had to launch x plane 11 which uses all memory in the card.
 

95Viper

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
9,866 (2.09/day)
Check the pins and slot for bent pins.
Check the card for bad connectors.
Try blowing out dust or foreign objects in the slot.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
3,258 (1.43/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Austere Box R1.4
Processor 5900X
Motherboard B550 Unify-X (A.30)
Cooling NH-C14S
Memory 2x16GB 3800 14-15-15 1.52V
Video Card(s) RTX 2060 Super FE 0.987V
Case Cerberus X
Hello. I have a hp pavilion desktop 500 439. while looking at cpuz View attachment 211293it tells me my pci express 3.0 16 slot is Max. supported x4????????????????????? Does that mean cpuz is stating that it's not a 16 slot?

Any BIOS settings related to PCIe express link speed?

x16 physical slots can still be pinned for x4 (secondary x16 slots on most non-SLI boards) or x8 (secondary slots on non-HEDT SLI boards). If the gold fingers in the slot only appear to extend 1/3 or 1/2 of the way down, it's not electrically x16.

However, 2AF7/IPM87-MP should be a x16 board? HP's spec page says so and they're usually not wrong. From some higher res pics of the board it looks like it's a x16 electrical.

I know EVGA and Zotac did make physical x4 GT 1030 cards though (physically short connector), but they were mostly DDR4 versions. If you're sure that yours takes up the full x16 length and is the card is x16 electrical, could look for relevant setting in BIOS or clean/reseat the card. Some claims online that 1030s are always x4 by design, not sure if true.

EDIT: wikipedia says its true, all 1030s function at x4, despite 1010 and 1050 both being x16, shouldn't make any difference at its performance level though

Screenshot_20210805-073809__01.jpg
 
Last edited:

Superzuber

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2021
Messages
23 (0.12/day)
I have just checked mine and 1030 seems to be just x4 (but still full length as x16)
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
3,258 (1.43/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Austere Box R1.4
Processor 5900X
Motherboard B550 Unify-X (A.30)
Cooling NH-C14S
Memory 2x16GB 3800 14-15-15 1.52V
Video Card(s) RTX 2060 Super FE 0.987V
Case Cerberus X
Thanks for replies. I'm confused though. I went into bios and it stated that the 16 link is enabled. And I looked at the card and made sure it's solidly in the slot and it is. I recently got this tower used so I just put in the gt 1030 and it uses up all of the slot no problems. I'm worried because i was thinking of getting the 1650 mini because it has no pci power attachment. But then I read that anything below 16 speed gives less power and this has me worrying.

Shouldn't get any less power from the slot since the connector is physically and electrically x16? Just that the GPU will only ever use a x4 bandwidth connection. Either way, it's a 1030, it's not going anywhere fast (in terms of OCing), it's what, a 30W card?

1650 would be a solid upgrade.
 

crowhigh

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
9 (0.16/day)
Plane visuals with faster card look stunning. Especially ms fs 2020. But x plane 11, fs 2020, are still using flatish satellite photos of terrain but now with more 3d objects. Dcs world just updated their system specs to 8gb gpu and I can't afford to spend $1k on a gpu. And no one around here will let me test their paper weight 8 gb gpu's. But I wonder if my little 400 watt is good enough for the asus gtx 1650 mini.
 

Superzuber

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2021
Messages
23 (0.12/day)
GTX 1650 takes max specified 75W out of the 16x slot and your slot should be proper x16. So it should work without issues.

and 400W power supply has plenty of headroom for your setup - even with with the 1650 installed no more than 200W peak imo, but much less typical
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,957 (1.62/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
You are using an outdated version of CPU-Z. You should upgrade then see what it says.

The latest version is 1.96.1.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
43 (0.07/day)
Processor Xeon E-2124
Motherboard Fujitsu D3644-B1
Cooling Akasa AK-959CU
Memory 32GB Kingston DDR4 (4x KSM26ES8/8ME)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse 550 2G 64-bit
Storage Samsung 870 Evo, Samsung 980
Display(s) Fujitsu B22-8 TS Pro
Case Akasa Raptor
Power Supply Antec HCG-620
Mouse Logitech MX500
Plane visuals with faster card look stunning. Especially ms fs 2020. But x plane 11, fs 2020, are still using flatish satellite photos of terrain but now with more 3d objects. Dcs world just updated their system specs to 8gb gpu and I can't afford to spend $1k on a gpu. And no one around here will let me test their paper weight 8 gb gpu's. But I wonder if my little 400 watt is good enough for the asus gtx 1650 mini.

There's nothing written above the slot, right? Sometimes oem boards have a limit on how much power can be drawn from the slot. I wouldn't be concerned about the power draw of a 1650 with a 400 watt psu.
 

crowhigh

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
9 (0.16/day)
Cool thanks guys. I would have got the 1650 (maybe) but someone paid more than asking price. So I bought a 8gb stick of gskill ram and a kingston 480gb ssd instead.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Sounds like a weaksauce gpu or mobo
 

crowhigh

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2021
Messages
9 (0.16/day)
3.7 ghz quad, 16 gb 1600mhz ram, and gt 1030 and I'm getting 25 fps in cockpit and 50 fps outside of cockpit. Though it's disappointing I can't play ms fs 2020...
DCS-2021-08-06-02-36-09-46.jpg
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,802 (1.37/day)
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain
Processor i9 10850k
Motherboard MSI MPG Z490 GAMING EDGE WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin III
Memory 2*16gig Corsair LPX DDR4 3200
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 6700XT
Storage 500gb Samsung 980 Pro M2 SSD, 500GB WD Blue SATA SSD, 2TB Seagate Hybrid SSHD
Display(s) ASUS VP28UQG 28" 4K
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion II speakers, Sennheiser HD518 headphones
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech Orion Spectrum G910
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/20031033
3.7 ghz quad, 16 gb 1600mhz ram, and gt 1030 and I'm getting 25 fps in cockpit and 50 fps outside of cockpit. Though it's disappointing I can't play ms fs 2020...
Your low FPS is because the GT 1030 video card does not have the performance to run MS FS 2020. Minimum performance card needed to run FS 2020 is a RX 570 or GTX 770. Those cards give roughly the performance of a GTX 1050ti, several steps up from the performance levels of a GT 1030. Minimum system specs requirements to run FS 2020 (taken from Steam store FS 2020 page)-

  • Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
  • OS: Windows 10
  • Processor: Intel i5-4460 | AMD Ryzen 3 1200
  • Memory: 8 GB RAM
  • Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 770 | AMD Radeon RX 570
  • DirectX: Version 11
  • Storage: 150 GB available space
 
Top