1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NVIDIA bringing in 3-Way

Discussion in 'News' started by NamesDontMatter, Oct 13, 2007.

  1. NamesDontMatter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    803 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    NVIDIA is getting its 3-way SLI ready for its November 12th launch. To run your own 3-Way SLI setup you will need the following three things. First, you will need the upcoming 3-way SLI drivers. Second, you will need a 680i SLI motherboard or a soon to be released 780a/780i SLI motherboard that must include at least 3 PCIe x16 slots. Third, you will need to have three GeForce 8800 GTX or 8800 Ultra graphics cards(It is a necessity to have 2 SLI connectors on each card). Lastly you will need a 3-way SLI bridge card. Interestingly it looks like the upcoming G92 won't support 3-way SLI because it only has one SLI connector per card.

    VR-Zone provided a diagram that shows how 3-way SLI operates.

    [​IMG]

    In brief summary; Card A connects to Card B, and B connects to C and then C connects back to A. If this 3-way SLI bridge card is sold separately the 3-way SLI setup may prove to be more expensive then a 3-way Crossfire X setup.

    Source: VR-Zone
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    G92 won't support it? Well that's a bummer. Like people would 3-way midrange cards anyways lol
     
  3. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    lets see how ati does their multiple card x-fire. they've already got quad x-fire boards out there.
     
  4. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    exactly, why would i want to do three way high end?
     
  5. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    would be good for gaming on a 30" mointor that uses 1600p.. other than gaming like crysis at theses resolutions.. I dont see much point in having 3way sli besides for benchmark scores... just upgrade and sell your old card to newer models.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    is 1600p around? i've set to see something that and use the full 1600x something res of a grafix card.
     
  7. jocksteeluk

    jocksteeluk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,457 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    The 13th room on the 13th floor of the 13th buildi
    pretty good but id have to say the graphics card market is becoming overkill, they will be able to make a console with far less power available look just as good if not better for most games using the same hardware as when the product was first launched.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    yeah Samsung makes a 30" "monitor" thats like 2500x 1600 resolution.. its nice but costs alot :p some tv's have resolution options this high aswell, I know Sony has some.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. bassmasta Guest

    yeah, if you have a nice, big hdtv lying around.... call it a monitor.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,943 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,737
    Location:
    Ohio
    This was already posted :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    This is a complicated piece of technology. I dont think ATIs Tri Crossfire is this complicated...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    How does Ati's work?
     
  13. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,201 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    :laugh::wtf: 8800GTS only has 1 SLI connectors its the GTX and Ultras that have 2
     
  14. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    that looks a bit....hacked together.

    But I somewhat agree about overkill, because you go out and spend top money on 2 cards, then a third (same or lesser card)

    THEN, 2 months down the line, having spent loads of cash, your 2 cards in that setup become redundant via the inroduction of a new card thats more powerfult han both combined, half the price of one of those cards, and sucks less power than all three.. lol :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,201 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    YOU SOULD READ IT RIGHT BEFOR YOU POST DOGGY INFO ABOUT:shadedshu
    THIS IS WHAT VR-Zone said
    Nvidia is stepping up efforts on getting 3-way SLI ready for launch on Nov 12th. However, to get 3-way SLI up and running, there are a few requirements. Firstly you need a 3-way SLI drivers. Secondly, you need either a 680i SLI or the upcoming 780a/780i SLI board with at least 3 PCIe x16 slots. Thirdly, you need either GeForce 8800 Ultra or GeForce 8800 GTX cards as these cards have 2 SLI connectors on each card. Even the upcoming G92 cards will not support since it has only 1 SLI connector. Fourthly, you would need a 3-way SLI bridge card
    AND I THINK THE 790i Board that runs DDR3 can run TRi SLI
     
  16. NamesDontMatter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    803 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Okay . . . I spelled one letter wrong . . . Just let me know next time(*edit here* and I will change it), no need to attack me about it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    i think it should just be one/two bridges that have 3 connections each.
     
  18. bassmasta Guest

    what happened to the good days when you didn't need all these weird connectors for crossfire? even they've started with this crap now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,804 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    253
    Location:
    Netherlands
    3dfx was first!
     
  20. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,063 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    How efficient was 3dfx SLI anyway. Current cards definitely seem to have a lot of overhead when it comes to multiple cards.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    remember your roots...

    [​IMG]

    when you added a second 3dfx card, your performance doubled. not like today where you get like a 50-80% increase.

    Also, 3dfx can play some modern games with special tweeks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. demonbrawn

    demonbrawn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,006 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Wow, that looks rediculous. Before my time, but cool. Very... compact.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)