• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Nvidia Geforce GTX 560 Ti Problems...?

Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#1
Hi, I will get straight to the problem. I have the above card, newest drivers.
My cpu:
AMD Phenom(tm) II X2 555 Processor 3.2ghZ
8.00 gigs of ram.
Windows 7 64 bit.
600w psu

Wondering what the problem here is, my cpu junk? I play BF3, well attempt to, but its choppy as hell. And when I dropped the resolution it seems to get worse, very confused. This is most games, like Dead Island too, I drop graphics down in resolution, lower all the options and things seem worse than when moved from 1920x1080. This resolution seems to run the best but choppy.

Do you need to know anymore information? Tips and suggestions are required! :)

Thank you
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,261 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,363
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#2
Don't know about Dead Island, but BF3 does like quad cores.

Most helpful thing you could do for us right now is to go to your user CP and enter the system specs for your computer.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#3
Um, is this what you need to know?


Windows 7 Home Premium

System
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
Model GA-880GM-UD2H
Total amount of system memory 8.00 GB RAM
System type 64-bit operating system
Number of processor cores 2

Storage
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Total size of hard disk(s) 931 GB
Disk partition (C:) 742 GB Free (931 GB Total)
Media drive (D:) CD/DVD
Media drive (E:) CD/DVD
Media drive (F:) CD/DVD

Graphics
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Display adapter type NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Total available graphics memory 4096 MB
Dedicated graphics memory 1024 MB
Dedicated system memory 0 MB
Shared system memory 3072 MB
Display adapter driver version 8.17.13.142
Primary monitor resolution 1920x1080
DirectX version DirectX 10

Network
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Network Adapter Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#4
I'm not sure whats going on. I've made the same pc for my brother, except he has a radeon 6770. Yet he can run these games fine. And he only has 4gigs of ram. I'm sad.
 
Joined
May 25, 2011
Messages
374 (0.16/day)
Likes
131
Location
Netherlands
Processor Core i5 4690K @ 3.5 GHz \\ C2Q Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3 SLI \\ Asus P5K Deluxe
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 Performer \\ Xigmatek Dark Knight
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x 4GB \\ Corsair XMS2 2x 2 GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 Gaming v1.1 (Hynix) \\ Sapphire HD 6850
Storage Kingston SV200, 3 TB Seagate 7200.14 \\ 2x 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 24MP56HQ
Case Corsair Carbide 200R Windowed \\ CM 690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 \\ Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Adata HM850 \\ Corsair HX520
Mouse Logitech G602, SteelSeries Sensei Raw Frostblue, Corsair M65
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard Elite
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 \\ Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#5
Hi,

please, check the temperature of the GPU; if it's overheating the videocard will throttle back and that can hamper 3D performance significantly. Also check the temperature of the CPU too, just to be sure.

Furthermore, what's the brand and model of your PSU? Check what's the amperage of the (combined) 12V rail? Insufficient PSU can cause poor 3D performance, instability issues like e.g. freezes an crashes. A 600W rated PSU itself says nothing about the quality and stability of the power supply unit.
 
Joined
May 16, 2012
Messages
441 (0.22/day)
Likes
135
Location
Santa Ana, Ca.
System Name Mobydick
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4
Motherboard MSI M Power
Cooling CM TPC 812
Memory patriot 8gb x 2
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970
Storage Kingston hyper x 3k 120ssd,Samsung 256ssd, seagate 750gb green
Display(s) Benq XL2720Z
Case Haf X
Audio Device(s) creative soundblast xz
Power Supply EVGA G2 850w
Mouse deathadder chroma
Keyboard logitech g710
Software Windows 7 64bit
#6
my old 560ti bottlenecked on my old x2, i went for a x4 965 and it was night and day for BF3. all that choppiness went away
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#7
well maybe dozer just answered my question.

On the other hand, my psu is a Silverstone SST-ST60F-ES

12V - 42A

(says something near bottom of the psu, +12 combination load 504W)

Not quite sure how to see my GPU temp,
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#8
I tried to find this X4 965 but came up short at memory express, would like to buy it there, being right across the street from me.

HTML:
http://www.memoryexpress.com/Category/Processors
this was all I came up with, which one is closest or even a bit better than the X4 965
 
Joined
May 16, 2012
Messages
441 (0.22/day)
Likes
135
Location
Santa Ana, Ca.
System Name Mobydick
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4
Motherboard MSI M Power
Cooling CM TPC 812
Memory patriot 8gb x 2
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970
Storage Kingston hyper x 3k 120ssd,Samsung 256ssd, seagate 750gb green
Display(s) Benq XL2720Z
Case Haf X
Audio Device(s) creative soundblast xz
Power Supply EVGA G2 850w
Mouse deathadder chroma
Keyboard logitech g710
Software Windows 7 64bit
#9
Any x4 processor will do, i just said the 965 cus thats what i had
 
Joined
May 25, 2011
Messages
374 (0.16/day)
Likes
131
Location
Netherlands
Processor Core i5 4690K @ 3.5 GHz \\ C2Q Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3 SLI \\ Asus P5K Deluxe
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 Performer \\ Xigmatek Dark Knight
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x 4GB \\ Corsair XMS2 2x 2 GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 Gaming v1.1 (Hynix) \\ Sapphire HD 6850
Storage Kingston SV200, 3 TB Seagate 7200.14 \\ 2x 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 24MP56HQ
Case Corsair Carbide 200R Windowed \\ CM 690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 \\ Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Adata HM850 \\ Corsair HX520
Mouse Logitech G602, SteelSeries Sensei Raw Frostblue, Corsair M65
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard Elite
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 \\ Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#10
well maybe dozer just answered my question.

On the other hand, my psu is a Silverstone SST-ST60F-ES

12V - 42A

(says something near bottom of the psu, +12 combination load 504W)

Not quite sure how to see my GPU temp,
Well, that Silverstone Strider 600W is more than enough for powering your PC.

As for how to reduce the bottleneck, perhaps you can try unlocking the extra two cores of your Phenom II X2 555 to a quad core if you have the right motherboard; motherboards with the bios setting "Advanced Clock Calibration" can do that (different brand of motherboard may have a different name for such setting). The unlock may work or may not work, it's just like a lottery, it totally depends whether the unlocked cores can work stably without crashing or causing BSODs.

Another article about such unlock.

If such unlock succeeds, you can save up the money you wanted to spend on that Phenom II X4 965 upgrade.;)
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#11
Ok, I'm going to do it, so help me if I can't game for a couple days.... lol
Really though, i'd be choked. Here I go
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,302 (0.67/day)
Likes
959
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#12
Most helpful thing you could do for us right now is to go to your user CP and enter the system specs for your computer.
This is what he means. You can fill in what parts you have. It helps people help you..;)



Well, that Silverstone Strider 600W is more than enough for powering your PC.

As for how to reduce the bottleneck, perhaps you can try unlocking the extra two cores of your Phenom II X2 555 to a quad core if you have the right motherboard; motherboards with the bios setting "Advanced Clock Calibration" can do that (different brand of motherboard may have a different name for such setting). The unlock may work or may not work, it's just like a lottery, it totally depends whether the unlocked cores can work stably without crashing or causing BSODs.

Another article about such unlock.

If such unlock succeeds, you can save up the money you wanted to spend on that Phenom II X4 965 upgrade.;)
Do this (unlock the cores). Good Luck!!
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#13
well I read over these two pages about overclocking, and concluded that all I had to do was set EC firmware selec to Hybrid and ACC to auto. I saved and restarted, it showed on the start that yes, it was X4! but then i got a screen asking to repair (recommended) or Start windows normally. I chose start windows normally and all it did was reset the computer then take me back to this screen. I had to restore what I previously had to get back to windows, showing X2 again.
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,302 (0.67/day)
Likes
959
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
#14
did you raise your cpu voltage after you unlocked it?
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#15
Ok now my computer goes on off. I'm on my phone now, is the pc fucked now? Its on for literally a second then off. Omg
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#16
Thought she was dickered boys! HD to open er up and clear CMOS.
So for th increasing voltages, I didn't see anything as Posted in that link but close so I changed those. Then it had a meltdown.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#18
Is it odd that my computer seems to be going much faster than it used to? Things open instantly now, unlike before.
What about the games? Any better?
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#19
nothing noticable, still choppy. I updated my bios, going to try again, maybe I will see the options like Vcore - 1.45V, NB, HT, DRAM, etc like on that link.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#20
Still looks the same. Don't feel comfortable changing things again but do want to get it working X4. When you say if I increased the voltage, is that just one option or all of these listed in the link.