• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Oc nightmare

Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
280 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
#1
I just cant seem to get the overclock on my c2d 2.4 to work ? the machine just keeps on crashing !! damm

don't shout at me & tell me to read the guides as i have !!

anyone got this mboard & cpu to over clock ?
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
498 (0.12/day)
Likes
41
#2
If I had to guess I'd say VIA chipset,there not really made to OC. If you could go through the steps you took trying to OC and bios options you have it may help.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
280 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
#3
If I had to guess I'd say VIA chipset,there not really made to OC. If you could go through the steps you took trying to OC and bios options you have it may help.
I just started with increasing the frontside bus in the bios slightly as i was only trying to take it up 200mhz to 2.6.?
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#4
more than not you will find if this is the case then you are going to have to increase the Vcore to the CPU and the MCP as well .
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
964 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
Location
hoorn, Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
#5
or its your cooling but i doubt that
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
1,229 (0.34/day)
Likes
132
Location
vermont
System Name Dominator
Processor INTEL C2Q Q6600 FTW!!
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-E!!!
Cooling TEC cooled cpu, everything else is under water :D
Memory 4GB CELL SHOCK D9GMH 1066MHZ/4GB CRUCIAL REDS
Video Card(s) 4850 (VT)/ 4850 IN CROSSFIRE!
Storage western digital= 1X 250GB, 1X 500GB, IDE 160GB (BOOT DRIVE ONLY). SEAGATE FREE AGENT 500GB EHDD
Display(s) viewsonic 19" hd widescreen
Case ROCKETFISH FOR NOW :(
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD WORKS JUST FINE FOR ME :p
Power Supply ULTRA X3 1KW MODULAR
Software win vista ultimate 64 TWEAKED!!!
Benchmark Scores http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=434759 3dm06: http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm0
#6
yep sounds like vcore, also may be the ram did you set a divider?
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
280 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
#7
more than not you will find if this is the case then you are going to have to increase the Vcore to the CPU and the MCP as well .

It it really worth the effort experimenting for ages ?

i was just after a small boost as the c2d is supposed be a good over clocker.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
498 (0.12/day)
Likes
41
#8
Do you have the option of mem dividers or setting it to 533? It may also e a pci lock issue though I don't think they are to common anymore. I have a e6300 that will do 2.4 without any vcore increase so you should beale to get at least a few mhz out of your e6600 before you need to increase. Give clockgen a try sometimes it can get over bios limits.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
280 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
#9
Do you have the option of mem dividers or setting it to 533? It may also e a pci lock issue though I don't think they are to common anymore. I have a e6300 that will do 2.4 without any vcore increase so you should beale to get at least a few mhz out of your e6600 before you need to increase. Give clockgen a try sometimes it can get over bios limits.
Ok it is already set to 533mhz to match the ram ?
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
498 (0.12/day)
Likes
41
#10
your system specs say your rams 667mhz setting it to a lower speed will increase your over head. Have you tried prime at default setting to see if it's stable even then and where your temps set at load. Since you can't OC at all I would check that everything in bios is set to the manufactures defaults,like voltages and timings. I never had any luck OCing VIA but have always got something.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,922 (1.35/day)
Likes
818
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#11
my abit ax8 via chipset amd 939 board overclcocked very nicely.. well enough to get me the highest amd super pi score for quite some time..

a via tip.. look for something called Vmode in the bios.. change it from mode 4 to mode 3..

trog
 

Matt18

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
115 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E6600 @ 3.1ghz stock voltage
Motherboard Asus P5B
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon, Artic Silver 5, 1 92mm out 2 80mm in.
Memory G.Skill 6GB (2x1gb, 2x2gb) DDR2 800
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4770
Storage WD Caviar 320gb + Barracuda 250gb +WD 640GB Black
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 940BW LCD 19"
Case Rosewill TU-155
Audio Device(s) On Board 7.1
Power Supply Antec 500w Dual 12v rail(17a + 19a) 2 fans
Software Vista Ultimate x64; Win 7 Pro 64bit
#12
MY e6600 is still at stock vcore and I have it OC'd to 3.0 ghz. I am also using an asus p5 mb, different model though. I had it OC'd to 2.8 and my temps were fine(I have a different cooler now).
If you read all the guides you already know this but,
Make sure you lock your PCI/PCI-E freq's to 100mhz and 33mhz.
I would set all your MB voltages to the lowest settings, at least for a start. Disable all the stuff in the CPU settings. i.e. speedstep, etc.

If that doesn't work, reset the bios to default and start from scratch. I was able to overclock to 2.8 w/ out changing anything but the front side bus and memory speeds.

When you say the machine just keeps crashing, does it even boot to windows?
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
280 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
#13
MY e6600 is still at stock vcore and I have it OC'd to 3.0 ghz. I am also using an asus p5 mb, different model though. I had it OC'd to 2.8 and my temps were fine(I have a different cooler now).
If you read all the guides you already know this but,
Make sure you lock your PCI/PCI-E freq's to 100mhz and 33mhz.
I would set all your MB voltages to the lowest settings, at least for a start. Disable all the stuff in the CPU settings. i.e. speedstep, etc.

If that doesn't work, reset the bios to default and start from scratch. I was able to overclock to 2.8 w/ out changing anything but the front side bus and memory speeds.

When you say the machine just keeps crashing, does it even boot to windows?
Thanks for that. lit seems to be on the right track now.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
498 (0.12/day)
Likes
41
#14
I guess VIA has gotted better since I last had a few back in the K7 days:laugh: The issues I had where PCI lock option not being in bios, figured by now it would be locked on default.