• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Odd issue with WiFi on my laptop.

Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,368
Likes
1,506
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#1
This is basically what happens. When I say boot into Windows 7 x64 it has absolutely no problems connecting to my router but won't connect to the internet. So most of time it starts with the exclamation point. Running the Trouble Shooter never really comes up with anything and eventually it does end up with internet access but that sometimes can take almost 10 minutes. I have tried the "standard" stuff like flush DNS, IP reset, Winsock reset. None of those seem to have any result.

It has a reserved IP in the network/router. The router is running DHCP. My connection is 40/40 fibre with a static IP. I have my phone also on the WiFi when at home it doesn't experience any issues.

Basically it connects to the network but then has issues when trying to connect to the internet.

I have just put up with it up until now but I have had enough of it and am looking for some help on maybe solving it.

Thanks
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#2
My first thought is a dying NIC or router. A friend had pretty much exactly the same problems, a router replacement solved it. Can you borrow a router from someone? To see if that works I mean.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,368
Likes
1,506
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#3
Yeah I suppose that could be a possibility. I mean if anything it's the NIC in the laptop. Everything else seems to connect no issues. Friends phones, his netbook that recently needed to repair. Anything else seems to connect up just fine just my Laptop is the one having issues.

I guess what makes it odd is that it has no issues connecting to the network itself just getting to internet access is where it gets hung up.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,418
Likes
1,597
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#4
Do you have any virtual network adapters?
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#5
When the laptop initially connects is it getting the correct default gateway?
Have you tried hard coding all the network settings into the NIC (and completely eliminating any potential DHCP problems)?
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,368
Likes
1,506
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#6
Do you have any virtual network adapters?
No only the one network connection. I even went in and checked their weren't any "strays"

When the laptop initially connects is it getting the correct default gateway?
Have you tried hard coding all the network settings into the NIC (and completely eliminating any potential DHCP problems)?
Good idea! I was looking thru the settings for the NIC and thought about manually assigning it's IP. About the gateway. It "appears" to connect to the gateway but with the "No internet access" So I tried to at least reach my router, no dice... BUT if I check the router it is connected as a wireless client.

I even wiped the drivers and found the latest I could. I also revoked it's IP from the router to see if that made any difference.(it didn't)

I will try setting it up completely manually and see if there is any difference.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#7
Try disabling your Security Software and any firewalls (including the router's) and trying it.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
1,582
Likes
749
#8
So recently I have had this problem with a laptop at work. Sounds similar to yours.
One morning all of a sudden couldn't connect to the network at work. 2 different routers and brands, same network. Network gives a 10.x address, computer is getting 192.168.3x.x address. Have tried all the normal stuff, system restore, completely redoing the installation of the wireless card, everything. The only way to get it to work properly is to give it a static IP - a random 10.x address within our range - and it works fine. Connects to my phone great though, and the network itself is the problem. No other PCs (almost 30) have the problem, and there is NOTHING else on the network providing DHCP addresses.

I can't figure it out.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,368
Likes
1,506
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#9
Well I have all the devices in my network on Static IP's and a run port range. But I think I may try what Kreij suggested and do set it up manually and see if it changes anything. It's currently connected as it always eventually does. Next time I reboot and it has it's little fit I will force it...