• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Odd problem with overclocking

Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,415 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,536
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#1
Well it first started off when I noticed that my CPU wasn't ramping up past it's 1600Mhz idle clocks. Okay fine poke thru the BIOS redo the OC should be fine. Nope no change there either, so of course next step is to clear the CMOS and start fresh.

Well here is where it all went weird. Now in the BIOS it won't OC at all. Normally I would have the option to change my Multi. That option is GONE. I can't even select the XMP profile for my RAM(1600) that now comes up as overclock failed on restart.

The CPU ID's correctly in the BIOS(2600K) but yet I am offered no OC options.

I have tried reseating the CPU twice just to be sure(PITA on watercooling) Yet nothing changes. I have even attempted to reflash the BIOS with the latest.

I mean it seems to be running fine at stock clocks but I have lost the ability to adjust the Multi. It's like it has forgotten it is a K series CPU.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,958 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,918
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#2
Weird. if it was a Gigabyte board, they used to hide the overclocking options with a secret keystroke, but you've got an ASUS.

If clearing the CMOS doesn't do it, try a flash (or recover from BIOS backup if there is one on your board)
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,415 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,536
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#4
Weird. if it was a Gigabyte board, they used to hide the overclocking options with a secret keystroke, but you've got an ASUS.

If clearing the CMOS doesn't do it, try a flash (or recover from BIOS backup if there is one on your board)
Well it doesn't have a flash recover but I did try to reflash it again with the latest BIOS. It was really short when it did so I don't know that it really did reflash at all it just saw it was the same BIOS and said "done"
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,415 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,536
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#5
Got the EPU switch or TPU switch enabled when clearing CMOS?
It doesn't have the EPU or TPU switches(I know what your talking about I just built another ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 that had the switches) The Sabertooth has no switches. the EPU would be in the BIOS in the main page where my OC options are.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,958 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,918
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#6
It was really short when it did so I don't know that it really did reflash at all it just saw it was the same BIOS and said "done"
If it's a flash from windows maybe it doesn't do anything if the bios is the same. Flash from a DOS prompt?
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,415 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,536
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#7
If it's a flash from windows maybe it doesn't do anything if the bios is the same. Flash from a DOS prompt?
No the BIOS has it's own Flash program built in(EZ Flash) So it has been flashed in the BIOS not in Windows.