• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Odd stability issue

Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
1,711 (0.50/day)
Likes
278
Location
ATL, GA
System Name My Rig
Processor AMD 1950X
Motherboard Asus Zenith Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master 360mm AIO
Memory G.Skill Trident DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB SSD
Display(s) Acer Predator X34
Case Corsair HAF120
Power Supply Cooler Master 1200W Gold Edition
Mouse Razer Lancehead
Keyboard Razer Widow Maker Keyboard
Software Window's 10 Pro
#1
I have been having this really weird stability problem with my desktop. When ever I run Far Cry 2 with Windows 7 the game can run for 10-30 minutes then the system just shuts off. It's not overheating..atleast my censors tell me its not. Using HWmoniter and Catalyst to monitor the temps they seem within normal ranges...whats odder is I even can run GTA IV and stress the machine even more and the system will run it for hours... So I am 99% sure its my GPU...but then I get evidence of my GPU being pushed even harder with a different game and having no problems at all..Crysis/Warhead, GTA IV, TF2...all run fine..but Far Cry 2 does not. THe games that are capable of running in DX10 are, and are runnning at 1920x1080 resolution, usually with the settings maxed.

Any ideas?
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,569 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,190
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#2
Set your graphics card to stock settings and see if it still does it. If it does, set your cpu back to stock settings. If that doesn't cure it than you probably have a bum card and need to rma it
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
1,711 (0.50/day)
Likes
278
Location
ATL, GA
System Name My Rig
Processor AMD 1950X
Motherboard Asus Zenith Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master 360mm AIO
Memory G.Skill Trident DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB SSD
Display(s) Acer Predator X34
Case Corsair HAF120
Power Supply Cooler Master 1200W Gold Edition
Mouse Razer Lancehead
Keyboard Razer Widow Maker Keyboard
Software Window's 10 Pro
#3
Well...I just bumped up the Voltage on the CPU from 1.35 to 1.4, no temp difference but I just played Far Cry 2 since my original post with zero BSOD/restarts
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,265 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,452
Location
Marietta, GA USA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 2933 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 SC 8 GB
Storage WD M.2 1TB SSD :: 4 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
#4
I doubt he has a bum card because 1 out of 10 games doesn't work. That sounds like Far Cry 2 has an issue. I personally had a strange issue with an older game BF2142 working in Window7 64-bit and half-Life 2. BF2142 I fixed with a no disk hack (legal I own the game), which would not apply here because your game starts. HF2 I fixed by going into the start parameters and changing it to 32-bit mode. It would work for an hour and then the A.I. was just stop working all together. Several other glitches existed in the 64-bit code, but I digress.

Basically, see if you can force the game to run as a 32-bit process instead of 64-bit and see if the issue continues.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,569 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,190
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#5
You should download a stability testing program to see just how stable your cpu/ram/northbirdge really is. I reccomend OCCT Linpack
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
1,711 (0.50/day)
Likes
278
Location
ATL, GA
System Name My Rig
Processor AMD 1950X
Motherboard Asus Zenith Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master 360mm AIO
Memory G.Skill Trident DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB SSD
Display(s) Acer Predator X34
Case Corsair HAF120
Power Supply Cooler Master 1200W Gold Edition
Mouse Razer Lancehead
Keyboard Razer Widow Maker Keyboard
Software Window's 10 Pro
#7
I appreciate the responses, I am 99% sure it has something to do with my configuration of the game, because prior to installing Windows 7, I had no problems at all running it for hours. And other games that are as intensive graphics wise have no problems at all really. I have run Prime 95s torture tests with zero problems also...so I am not really concerned about stability outside of the game.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,569 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,190
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#8
The OS sometimes has something to do with stability, for example OCs in Vista tend to be less stable than OCs in XP... take that with a grain of salt though, because it seems that a lot of overclockers don't test thier pcs as thoroughly as others... for example anyone who got into the extreme stable pc club (running Linpack for at least 4 hours) should be rock solid stable in XP or Vista, and W7 for that matter.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
806 (0.20/day)
Likes
188
Location
Tampa FL
Processor AMD Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard Asus Prime X370 Pro
Cooling Corsair Hydro Series H110i
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 Mhz CAS 15
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon RoG RX 480 Strix OC 8GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 1 TB
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 25" 2560x1440
Case Cooler Master Master Case 5 Pro
Power Supply Corsair HX 850
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#9
If it's suddenly powering off it may be your psu. Yes 750 watts should be plenty to power a 4870x2. but there's a chance if your psu has more than one 12v rail that the card is tripping the overload in one of the rails.

I had a similar problem with my 4870 and 500 watt psu with 2 18 amp 12 volt rails. It would shut down suddenly if I tried to run Furmark or OCCT. I bought a Corsair tx750w with single 12v rail (60A) and it hasn't done it since.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,569 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,190
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#10
I dunno about that chuck, seeing as how he increaced his cpu voltage (which means more power draw) and it worked fine.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
806 (0.20/day)
Likes
188
Location
Tampa FL
Processor AMD Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard Asus Prime X370 Pro
Cooling Corsair Hydro Series H110i
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 Mhz CAS 15
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon RoG RX 480 Strix OC 8GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 1 TB
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 25" 2560x1440
Case Cooler Master Master Case 5 Pro
Power Supply Corsair HX 850
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#11
I dunno about that chuck, seeing as how he increaced his cpu voltage (which means more power draw) and it worked fine.
You're probably right If he's just getting blue screens and not a sudden power off.