• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

OEM/Retail OS's

Cyvain

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
13
Likes
1
#1
Basically I am confused as to whether its ok to use an OEM version for my own personal use on my PC system or if I have to use a retail version. Read so many different things on the subject I am confused.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2012
Messages
751
Likes
218
System Name My PC
Processor i7 4790k @4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte z97m-d3h
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133-9-11-11-31-1T
Video Card(s) GTX970 Stric oc
Storage Samsung 840Pro 512GB
Display(s) Asus ROG SWIFT
Case Lian Li 359
Audio Device(s) Denon DA-300USB / Denon AH-D5000
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win10 64-bit home
#2
When I build my own system i choose the OEM versions. Don't ask why, just check amazon and u'll see it is in brackets "this software is intended for system builders only" :p
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274
Likes
10,357
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
Basically I am confused as to whether its ok to use an OEM version for my own personal use on my PC system or if I have to use a retail version. Read so many different things on the subject I am confused.
It is perfectly fine to use the OEM version on your own personal computer. You just won't have any support for Microsoft, the OEM that install the software is supposed to support it. So if you install it, you become the OEM, and have to support it yourself. That that the lack of support is a big deal, these forums will have that covered probably better than Microsoft can.:laugh:

Also, know that you can't transfer your OEM copy to another computer if you ever switch to a new computer, legally you're supposed to buy a new copy. The retail version can be transferred to a different computer.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,259
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#4
It is perfectly fine to use the OEM version on your own personal computer. You just won't have any support for Microsoft, the OEM that install the software is supposed to support it. So if you install it, you become the OEM, and have to support it yourself. That that the lack of support is a big deal, these forums will have that covered probably better than Microsoft can.:laugh:

Also, know that you can't transfer your OEM copy to another computer if you ever switch to a new computer, legally you're supposed to buy a new copy. The retail version can be transferred to a different computer.
but if i changed my mobo and accidentally tried activqating it on the "new" system their isnt any kind of hidden hardware lock in 8?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,024
Likes
6,628
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#5
but if i changed my mobo and accidentally tried activqating it on the "new" system their isnt any kind of hidden hardware lock in 8?
No, it will work. "Legally" you cant transfer but it will work. I have changed every part in my PC twice over and I have OEM. Activation always works without issue. OEM is the way to go. You just cant call MS for questions, you have to talk to yourself. Which I'm ok with :rolleyes:
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#6
Ms will support you if you pay.

And if the activation for some reason will not happen automagically you might be out of luck. If you have a retail key that for some reason is locked entirely you can get a new key. Not so much if it's OEM. It usually isnt a problem, but my time at ms tech support tought be that weird things happen sometimes that are not supposed to happen and if you have a retail key you have a bit more backup.

If you are unwilling to just crack the activation thing that is. And i kinda am so i tend try to stick to retail.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274
Likes
10,357
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
but if i changed my mobo and accidentally tried activqating it on the "new" system their isnt any kind of hidden hardware lock in 8?
Sort of, it might not activate via the online activation process, but you have to call to activate it.

No, it will work. "Legally" you cant transfer but it will work. I have changed every part in my PC twice over and I have OEM. Activation always works without issue. OEM is the way to go. You just cant call MS for questions, you have to talk to yourself. Which I'm ok with :rolleyes:
I have had it not activate via the online method, but calling to activate usually works. Though I did finally exhaust one of my Win7 keys to the point that they blacklisted it and wouldn't even activate it over the phone.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,542
Likes
8,049
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#8
Yes, OEM is ok for your own personal system. I've normally used retail versions for one reason or another though, for example, TechNet.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,395
Likes
5,473
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#9
Sort of, it might not activate via the online activation process, but you have to call to activate it.



I have had it not activate via the online method, but calling to activate usually works. Though I did finally exhaust one of my Win7 keys to the point that they blacklisted it and wouldn't even activate it over the phone.
+1: I've known this process oh so well. More often than not you will need to talk to someone because the hardware is activated on different hardware. Occasionally you will get a key that will activate multiple times, but you have to remember that even though it works, M$ is watching the activations so if there are suddenly a lot of activations they'll invalidate the key.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#10
+1: I've known this process oh so well. More often than not you will need to talk to someone because the hardware is activated on different hardware. Occasionally you will get a key that will activate multiple times, but you have to remember that even though it works, M$ is watching the activations so if there are suddenly a lot of activations they'll invalidate the key.
And if they are doing their job they wouldnt help you.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,395
Likes
5,473
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#11
And if they are doing their job they wouldnt help you.
Sure, a lot of them fudge it, but I've had them reset it so it will activate on the new hardware. The catch is that it will stop working on the hardware that it was activated for. Back in the days of XP it was a lot more like that where they didn't care and just activated just about everything. IIRC MS's EULA lets you transfer keys but not use them on multiple machines for both retail and oem keys.
 
Last edited:

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#12
Sure, a lot of them fudge it, but I've had them reset it so it will activate on the new hardware. The catch is that it will stop working on the hardware that it was activated for. Back in the days of XP it was a lot more like that where they didn't care and just activated just about everything. IIRC M$'s EULA lets you transfer keys but not use them on multiple machines for both retail and oem keys.
You can't transfer OEM's. It is the point of them. Even if you change hardware because of a failure that key is "spent" (if the hardware ID change). if they helped you for any reason, no matter what crying story you came up with, they were not doing their jobs properly.

And I still maintain using the term "M$" should be considered trolling.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,395
Likes
5,473
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#13
And I still maintain using the term "M$" should be considered trolling.
Corrected if you're really that sensitive about it. :(