1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Official AMD Radeon 6000 Series Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by TechPowerUp Forums, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta

    wow, so its really a soft launch, they don't even have the card ready for reviewer
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,770 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,574
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    WHUT.


    :eek:


    And you should if launch is in 10 days, unless they are planning to write the review for you...



    :shadedshu


    Inteeeeeeresting.

    :banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,835 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    557
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    I think he means ATI's past cards never used anything other than uniformaty in terms of 32/64/128/256/512 etc, same for memory.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. cheezburger

    cheezburger New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    just curious, how come 3RPE like cayman with 48 roster pipe can end up 256bit bus? Jupiter is 1RPE which feature 8x2 = 16 rop and 128bit bus then 3 RPE must be 8x6= 48 rops and 384 bus. there's no way they can do 12x4 config because of 3RPE. unless people can't figure out because people don't do math. 256bit bus must be on 2-4-8 config. get it? also 256bit bus don't make amd much cheaper than nv's card anyway.....
     
  5. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    wtf is roster pipe
     
  6. cheezburger

    cheezburger New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    roster pipe = randerer operating pipeline
     
  7. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    no you silly boy its called raster unit/pipeline= render operations pipeline

    you need to learn how to write properly :p
     
  8. Benetanegia

    Benetanegia New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    694
    Location:
    Reaching your left retina.
    idk I'd try raster... raster sounds better, idk why but it does sound better... if you know what I mean. ;)

    edit: haha he ^^ beat me, that's because of the time it took me to stop laughing haha.
     
  9. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    :laugh:
     
  10. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,399 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    That's because release isn't on the 18th. Release is still end of month. W1zzard is just being facetious. :p
     
  11. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,399 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Hmmm so maybe I know how Barts can be 6870 and 6770 at the same time.

    Answer: The same way Juniper does it.
     
  12. cheezburger

    cheezburger New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    what is that to do with jupiter? rumor again? they already said it's going to be rebrand and some uncore part(tessellation) of jupiter is going to be enhance and rise the clock and ram speed higher. according to amd source barts is too costly to be 6770 and cayman is too complex and too large to produce and dual gpu may not be available (or use barts x2 as 6990) which it may be the reason why amd has to undergo such rebrand scheme.
     
  13. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    948 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    @cheezburger

    What is jupiter again? :)
     
  14. DriedFrogPills

    DriedFrogPills New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    356 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Werribee, Victoria, Australia
    I thought it was a planet
     
  15. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    921 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    :respect:
    That's where aliens use the high gravity to compress the GPU and make it smaller, and I assure you it's not rumor. Why do you think UFO sittings have reduced in USA? It's because they drop off the GPUs by AMD in Canada.:laugh:
    The wanted to drill to the core of Jupiter to get the extra-pure raw materials, but it was too deep so they rebranded uncore/crustal raw materials as core.:roll:

    No, it's just the transport costs from Jupiter back to earth that makes it expensive.;)

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 11, 2010
    Goodman and mastrdrver say thanks.
  16. Kaiser Kraus

    Kaiser Kraus

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    http://www.tweaktown.com/news/17066/nda_lifts_on_new_6k_amd_range_on_22nd_oct/index.html

    Hope this helps our unquenchable thirst for answers. :)

    And also cheezburger, try not to make fool out of yourself. Read your replies before posting them. lol......Jupiter, roster. You know a lot of technical stuff. I give you that. But no one's going to give a damn about what you say if you keep on getting on anyone's nerves by trying to force your speculations. We are entitled to our opinions but somehow i think you are trying to evangelize the wrong crowd.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2010
  17. Semi-Lobster

    Semi-Lobster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
  18. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    921 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    All this speculation...
    [​IMG]
     
  19. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Actually I am impressed....if the 6870 is on par with the 5870 w/better tessellation and for only $250 bucks.... man I will take 4!
    If they are 25% faster then the GTX 460's and again w/on par or better tessellation again I will take 4.
    From being a GTX 460 currently.... I have fell in love with the Cheap high end performance I can get from these cards.
    And since the 6870(6770) is supposed to be the middle performing card. I would say that is very encouraging that it competes with the 5870/GTX 460/GTX 470.
    Because that means there is one hell of a performance increase from the 5770's and 5830's of the world.
    Especially done with (Most likely) a new architecture and no die shrink.
     
    heky says thanks.
  20. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,835 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    557
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    Sure if it costs $250 no problem, but if it costs as much as the HD 5870 no think U.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Semi-Lobster

    Semi-Lobster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Yah, at $250 its not a bad deal, if its 10% or so above the 5870's performance I'd say that's not great, but its ok and the price is pretty good and would make for a good upgrade for anybody who skipped the 5000 series, but remember, when the 5000 series came out the prices quickly inflated to much higher than their original MSRP
     
  22. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,942 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Singapore
    What I'd be satisfied with :

    6750: a tweaked 5770 core
    6770: a Barts Pro
    6850: a Barts XT
    6870: a Cayman Pro
    6950: a Cayman XT
    6990: an Antilles card consisting of 2 Cayman Pro cores
     
  23. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,899 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    AZ
    that would leave a giant perf gap between the 6750 and 6770 while having a meager one between the 6770 and 6850.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    well know of course I agree. If it comes out costing $500 bucks .... no way in hell!!! But if it comes out costing $299 to $250 sure I would pick one up or two or three for that matter.

    Or wait a month until the 6970 comes out and I will pick up a 6870 or 3 when the prices drop.

    But just imagine....and I know I keep saying this but I really do see this happening you mark my words.

    The 6870 will cost around $300 to $350 and the 6950 will cost $400 to $450 and the 6970 will cost around $550 to $650 and last but not least the 6990 will cost over $1000 bucks.

    Why because of no competition. I think ATI would be stupid to price it this way for sure! Because I think they will price themselves right out of the market. But with no competition right now.... they could do what they want to do.
     
  25. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    That wouldn't be satisfactory. :laugh: I need a 6990 that consists of 2 Cayman XT cores that come factory overclocked :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)