• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Old hardware oddity?

Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
106 (0.70/day)
I have this really odd issues, with some old AM2 hardware.

The issues is the board refuses to save bios changes with anything other than a single core cpu installed. Example the board boots and runs fine with either a Sempron Le 1150 or Sempron 140. The board recognizes them both and I can save changes just fine.
I have changed the motherboard CMOS battery. Only one ram slot seems to be working. ( I may check other again later)

I thought maybe the power supply was the suspect. Checked with multi -meter shows the 3.3 volts on the 24pin to only show 1.856 volts. Yet the board boots and will pass all post code on the debug L.E.D. This power supply is modular and had an 8pin cpu plug.

The other power supply I tried shows 3.3 volts on all of it's 3.3 volts. Yet the board refuses to go past C1 post code on the debug L.E.D with it installed which is ram error. The power supply with the good 3.3 volts only has a 20pin power connector and 4pin cpu plug. The board uses a 24pin main power plug with an 8pin cpu, plus 1 Molex connector for extra power. I have an 20-24pin to use it. The other cpu I tried was a phenom 9850 BE a bit much for the board. How ever it will boots just fine if I clear CMOS while the 9850 BE is in. Except I have to do it every time for it to boot, even upon a simple restart. The board originally had a phenom 9550 in with no OC or anything at all. The phenom 9550 never gets past C1 on on the board now.
HWinfo and OCCT show the power supply @10.9 volts on the 12 volt rail, Multi-media shows it's 12.5 volts.

I find it odd I can save bios changes with the single core, but it refuses to do so with a quad core installed.

Board is Jetway Ha06.
I have an asus M3A79T deluxe that seemed to do similar just won't boot at all with the 9850 BE in it.

Suggestions for what do for this to stop and for why this is happening?

I'd really like to get one of these quad cores working it in.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
3,737 (0.96/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2000
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X
Motherboard Asus Strix x470-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX5700 8GB DDR6 1750/1700
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB 1x Sandisk 128GB PCIe, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Realtek S1220a + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 2004)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
Sounds like you just have a couple of dud mobo's or atleast dud CMOS/BIOS chips you also need a new PSU 10.9V on the 12V rail is way out of spec no wonder it's not booting
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
2,436 (0.45/day)
Try updating the BIOS, another CMOS battery, PSU and memory stick. PSUs cannot be tested just with a multimeter.

If a CPU doesn't work on 2 mobos, maybe something is wrong with it. Check the pins.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
106 (0.70/day)
Sounds like you just have a couple of dud mobo's or atleast dud CMOS/BIOS chips you also need a new PSU 10.9V on the 12V rail is way out of spec no wonder it's not booting
Expect it boots fine with the single core cpu?
It even boots with the quad just won't save anything on the bios.

Bios voltage readings for the 12 volt rail is 12.34 volts
Even the 3.3 volts in bios reads fine in bios.
Digital meter showed it was 1.856 volts?

Edit @Regeneration I have tried 4 different batteries just to make sure. It only seems to boot with out a clear CMos on the single cores. otherwise it's clear cmos, for ever boot with quad core installed. The Sempron 140 boots and is recognized. I'm really holding off on updating the bios. I currently do not have any other ram sticks is to test with this old ddr2 boards.

As for pins I'll have another look at them.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
9,631 (4.44/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
What is changing in the Bios that it requires a Clear CMOS between boots?
Have you tried updating the BIOS to the latest version for improved CPU compatibility?
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
106 (0.70/day)
What is changing in the Bios that it requires a Clear CMOS between boots?
Have you tried updating the BIOS to the latest version for improved CPU compatibility?
This only happens when I put the qaud core cpu in.

It will boot fine with a clear cmos, but it won't restart properly, or save anything if I go into the bios with the quad core cpu in. Like if I save changes and try to reboot.

I know I've updated this boards bios once, but it was so long ago. I think it was for the phenom II series.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
106 (0.70/day)
Common issue. You'll need a bios update to correctly support the X4. A quick look shows A17 for the Jetway & 1801 for the M3A79T Deluxe. Good luck.
Thanks guys

Switching the board to the asus M3A79T Deluxe seems to have a fixed other problems. The current bios on it is 1609. HDD was stalling on loading in the Jetway HA06. Odd they are both the same southbridge. Hopefully the other cpu will work fine in it.
 
Top