• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Old HDD from Compaq with Win 7 32-bit transfer to HDD with Win 7 64-bit?

Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
410 (0.16/day)
Likes
15
System Name 01001
Processor AMD FX-9370 4.4GHz 8-Core
Motherboard ASUS SAPPHIRE 990FX R2.0
Cooling NOCTUA DH-14
Memory Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 970 4GB FTW ACX 2.0 Video Card (2-Way SLI)
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD (OS & Software) and WD BLACK SERIES 3TB x6
Display(s) ASUS 23" IPS
Case COOLER MASTER Cosmos II (Black) ATX Ultra Tower
Audio Device(s) DENON 7.2 Receiver with 4K
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i
Mouse Steel Series Megafresh
Keyboard Microsoft Ancient POS PS/2
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 & Windows 10 Pro x64 (Dual Boot)
#1
My Compaq got screwed when the power went out for a hour and a half on Saturday. I'm on my housemates computer typing this.
I still have data on the 500GB HDD from the Compaq but it has Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit. For the computer I'm building in August, with the USB 3.0 enclosure can I transfer data from the old HDD to the new computer which will be Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit? Asking because the older HDD of course has a sign-in for the Operating System and just wanting to transfer all the data I want to keep from it.
I stripped down the Compaq so now all I'd need to do is get the CPU and RAM for the computer I'm building. What should I do about moving the data over from the 500GB HDD from the Compaq? I already have the 1TB HDD already in the 3.5" drive bay in the new computer, but blank.
Can I still move the data from the 500GB HDD with Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit to the new 1TB HDD which will have a fresh install of Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit? Any suggestions? I only have the two drives right now.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#2
Yes you can. Just install Windows 7 x64 on the new HDD and get it all setup. Then install your old HDD, boot up with the new HDD and you can transfer the data you want over.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
410 (0.16/day)
Likes
15
System Name 01001
Processor AMD FX-9370 4.4GHz 8-Core
Motherboard ASUS SAPPHIRE 990FX R2.0
Cooling NOCTUA DH-14
Memory Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 970 4GB FTW ACX 2.0 Video Card (2-Way SLI)
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD (OS & Software) and WD BLACK SERIES 3TB x6
Display(s) ASUS 23" IPS
Case COOLER MASTER Cosmos II (Black) ATX Ultra Tower
Audio Device(s) DENON 7.2 Receiver with 4K
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i
Mouse Steel Series Megafresh
Keyboard Microsoft Ancient POS PS/2
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 & Windows 10 Pro x64 (Dual Boot)
#3
Yes you can. Just install Windows 7 x64 on the new HDD and get it all setup. Then install your old HDD, boot up with the new HDD and you can transfer the data you want over.
Just have the new HDD have Windows 7 x64 THEN put in the older HDD with Windows 7 x32 as the secondary drive to trasnfer data from it to the drive with Windows 7 x64? But what about the sign in for the Windows 7 x32 drive?
After all data is transferred over just reformat the HDD with Windows 7 x32?:confused:
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,441 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,107
#4
The old drive will just show up with folders and files in it. Since you're not booting from it there's no need to log in to it.
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#5
off topic, but I can't tell if you are planning to use the old Compaq case and power supply. If so, you need to make sure the PSU has the juice for the new rig.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
410 (0.16/day)
Likes
15
System Name 01001
Processor AMD FX-9370 4.4GHz 8-Core
Motherboard ASUS SAPPHIRE 990FX R2.0
Cooling NOCTUA DH-14
Memory Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 970 4GB FTW ACX 2.0 Video Card (2-Way SLI)
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD (OS & Software) and WD BLACK SERIES 3TB x6
Display(s) ASUS 23" IPS
Case COOLER MASTER Cosmos II (Black) ATX Ultra Tower
Audio Device(s) DENON 7.2 Receiver with 4K
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i
Mouse Steel Series Megafresh
Keyboard Microsoft Ancient POS PS/2
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 & Windows 10 Pro x64 (Dual Boot)
#6
off topic, but I can't tell if you are planning to use the old Compaq case and power supply. If so, you need to make sure the PSU has the juice for the new rig.
No, ONLY the HDD from the Compaq to move the data over, that's it. Maybe to reformat the HDD as extra space or to still buy the enclosure and use it for random stuff. I completely disassembled the Compaq and will be selling the parts to help fund the dedicated graphics card.

Thanks erocker! I'll let everyone know how it goes in August.:rockout:
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,412 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,544
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
Just a tip, you might want to turn UAC off when you do this. Otherwise Win7 can sometimes be a bitch about reading data from another Windows installation, particularly folders in the "Users" folder.

Alternately you can enable the "true" administrator account hidden in Win7 and do it through that.