1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[WTB][US] Old Laptop memory

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by suraswami, Sep 5, 2008.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,499 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Have this old laptop that is currently struggling with just 256mb ram. I was hoping to upgrade to 512MB (its max supported).

    Model - HP Pavillion N5295.
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=59621&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&cc=us

    Has 2 x 128MB, Need 2 x 256MB
    Type 144 pin SDRam SODIMM
    mem part number - F1654B

    Found a store that sells for reasonable price.

    http://www.memorystore.com/product.asp?modelid=7706&famid=48&oemdesc=256MB+Module&qty=1#

    I don't want to spend that much for an old laptop.

    If anyone has the mem that I am looking for and want to give away or sell please pm me.

    Thanks

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,499 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    bump
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. boogah New Member

    Heatware:
    26 0 0 
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    all the sdram for laptops are like 64mb and 128mb

    bunch of DDR and DDR-2 SODIMM though.
     
  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,366 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    986
  5. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    I was going to say...look it up on ebay.
     
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,499 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Thanks.

    I never bought anything from Ebay neither do I have an account on there. Yeah I totally forgot ebay.

    My laptop is damn picky, infact I have tried all the modules on computergeeks and return them paying 15% restocking and to and fro shipping. HP bastards did something. It needs exact matching part or else it won't boot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Heatware:
    180 3 1 
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,515 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you have any 1gig ddr2 sodimm?
     
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,499 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    bump
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,499 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    bump
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,499 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    bump
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. boogah New Member

    Heatware:
    26 0 0 
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    yah those old laptops are picky like a mother.
     
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,499 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    i guess i have 2 choices.

    1. dump the laptop and buy a new one
    2. just buy the ram from that damn site and be done with it.

    guess option 2 is cheaper as I am only using the laptop on family trips to check emails and plan route etc, which it does well with just 256 mb. But I am still running XP with SP1, if I update to SP2 its going to struggle a lot.

    Should I just load version of Ubuntu/Kubuntu or something?

    And oh its a PIII 850Mhz chip.

    I got a Celeron 1.1Ghz chip based computer from trash. Seems it is also Socket 370, so can I replace the P3 with that Cely to gain some Mhz? Both chips have 256KB L2 cache.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)