1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

One core on Intel Core 2 Duo not working

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by peteus, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. peteus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've just put together a new computer and one of the cores of my dual core CPU is not working!

    This is what I have:

    Motherboard: ASUS P5B Deluxe (P965 chipset)
    Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 2.13 GHz
    OS: Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit

    BIOS shows "Count 2" for the number of processors
    BIOS does not support turning on/off one of the cores

    My Computer --> Properties shows:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6420 @ 2.13GHz 2.13 GHz

    Device Manager shows 2 processors, both "working properly".

    So far so good ...

    Now, the problem:

    The Task Manager in the Performance tab shows only one Processor/Core--see attachement).

    I installed Multi Meter(D) (a gadget for Windows Sidebar) that shows the load on each core separately--the second core is always at 0 (even if the first is at 100%)--see 2nd attachement.

    In the task manager, there are jobs that sometimes run at 90% or so CPU.

    I've tried to install Intel's INF files "http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=N&ProductID=2529&DwnldID=13499&strOSs=156&OSFullName=Windows%20Vista*%20Ultimate,%2032-bit%20version&lang=eng" but that did not make any difference.

    Both MB and the CPU are still under 30 day replacement warranty from newegg (for another 3-4 days) but I am not even sure which one if any is defective.

    I'd very much appreciate any ideas on how to fix this or how to figure out which of the MB or CPU is broken.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Looks much more like a windows issue... Did you reinstall windows?
     
    peteus says thanks.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,225 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,453
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    its a windows issue. in device manager, you'll have something under 'computer' (not processors)

    I'm in vista, and its different but its something like "ACPI uniprocessor PC" or "ACPI multiprocessor PC"

    you just gotta uninstall that one and get it to use the multi, not single - most often caused by using an old windows install.

    For reference: i'm damned tired atm, any other members who notice a mistake with what i said, please correct me. Pretty sure i had the steps right to fix it tho.



    Oh and also, update the bios on the mobo. its possible the shipping bios doesnt support the newer revision core 2 duos (those that end in 20,50 etc)
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,453 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,263
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Get Speedfan, run Orthos with Small FFT's and Priority 9, you will see either both bars loaded in Speedfan or one bar. That will prove whether nor not both cores are working. Like the others said it sounds like a windows issue, though one I've never had. Hope that helps! :toast:
     
    peteus says thanks.
  5. peteus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Have not tried yet, thanks for the suggestion!
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,225 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,453
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    kursah: those programs tap into windows performance graphs and use those, since it doesnt show in task manager, it wont show in those programs either.

    His info suggests the hardware is installed correctly, but the OS is set to run as if it had a single core, and ignoring the second one.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,453 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,263
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Hmm, interesting, well since I've not had this problem ever, I wouldn't know. Thanks for the info Mussels. I recommend he still try it to verify, unless you have before, it may be worth a shot just to make sure. That's what I've done to prove to people both cores are working before and what I do when stressing my cores. I hope it works for him and I also hope both cores are working and that it's just a simple windows glitch. :toast:
     
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    u have got service pack 2 , right?
     
  9. peteus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    In device manager, there's only "Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC". I did not see anything about multi or single. Also there was no way to uninstall the driver. When I asked windows to look for updated driver on my PC or the Internet, "Windows has determined the driver software is up to date" and "the best driver software for my device is already installed".

    Any ideas how to uninstall the ACPI driver and where to get more up-to-date one?
     
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,453 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,263
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Did you try Speedfan just to verify? Did it show up only one core?

    You may need to change a setting or two in bios for ACPI 2.0 etc. I never did for dual core detection, but that may be an issue.

    Also, you should fill out your System Specs in User CP, it will be more helpful for those catching up with the situation. :toast:
     
    peteus says thanks.
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    You may have to reinstall or just maybe attempt to select one to use... Not sure on that one.
     
  12. peteus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thansk for the suggestion. I ran Orthos, one of the lines in the log said: Using CPU #0.

    CPU was at 100% on Speedfan, Core1 was at 100% on Multi Meter, Core2 was at 0.

    I am not sure which 2 bars you were talking about, there's only one in Speedfan.

    As Mussels was saying, this seems to be a Windows ignoring the second core.

    And yes, I have updated the BIOS from ASUS website, just forgot to mention it.
     
  13. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    If one core wasnt functioning... I wouldnt see how the processor would function with one core anyway. The ROM wouldn't like it :p.

    Still this is a very odd issue, I wouldnt worry too much about it though, and as they asked, are you using SP1 or SP2? (Not that it would matter but hey!). Try a FULL reinstall of windows though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. peteus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is Vista, no SPs yet :)

    I am trying to avoid full re-install but I guess I'll have to do it sooner or later :twitch:
     
  15. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,053 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    So no one noticed he's on Vista then?

    My dad had this problem in XP because he didn't uninstall his 3500 before installing his X2 4200. Wouldn't use the second core, had to reinstall in the end.

    What you can try is going in to Device Manager, and finding the option to show all hidden devices, it may bring up your old CPU, uninstall it and restart. If that doesn't work then you could try downloading Intel drivers (assuming there is a Vista compatible version, and they exist).

    If none of that works then I'm afraid it looks like a reinstall is needed.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2007
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,453 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,263
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    He's got a Intel Core2 6420 though, how would AMD drivers work? LoL! :toast:

    I do agree with the Windows Re-install though.
     
  17. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,053 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Lol sorry, reading 2 posts at the same time :p The other guy's got an X2 5200....

    I guess we are ALL guilty of not reading things properly :p
     
  18. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,453 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,263
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Damn right! I'm sure you found one of mine, I did the same, but it ended up being really funny to a lot of TPU users! LoL! Hey we can help till we go cross-eyed! There's always gotta be room for mistake and for others to step in and help. Didn't mean to offend ya dude, just thought I'd point it out! If I did offend ya, I'm sorry man! It's all in good fun!

    :toast:

    TPU FTW!
     
  19. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    In conclusion, you WILL have to reinstall...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,053 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Haha, no offence taken man :laugh:
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,225 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,453
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    thats the one. you can right click it and update the driver, and choose ACPI multi-processor, its worded like that. Dont do it automatically, or look online - its AUTOMATICALLY chosen the wrong one, you see...


    Just to update: my thinking was on XP, i did say i was tired - i'll see what it says in my vista PC's.

    Ok on the vista PC's it doesnt appear so simple, they all say its an "ACPI x64-based PC" (or x86 on the netbox)

    You probably will need to format and reinstall, to make it work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,890 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    179
    Hmm lemme try to uninstall the x64 acpi on device manager lol, experimental vista installation here.... brb gonna save a restore point and uninstall it.... post back later
     
  23. peteus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am re-installing Vista now ... Wish me luck ;):)
     
  24. peteus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All's well that ends well! My machine is working correctly now!

    The solution was
    (a) Enable ACPI 2.0 Support in the BIOS (suggested by Kursah--THANKS!!! :toast:)
    (b) Re-install Vista (suggested pretty much by everyone :))

    Thank you all for your valuable input! Now I am a happy man!
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,225 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,453
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    ACPI 2.0 should have beeen on by default? oh well.

    and congrats on getting it working, core 2 duo/quads are just so damned good.

    I've had my quad 3 days now, and at 2.4GHz its as smooth (for gaming/multitasking) as my E6600 was at 3.4... its just bliss compared to my AM2 netbox *glare*
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)