• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

One setting that makes antialiasing look much more like it's supposed to on nvidia Maxwell and above chips

Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
I see, thank you for explanation. So please tell me also where are gradients not working then? On graphics card or on monitor? Because on my Radeon HD 7970 they work just fine (don't have any higher Radeons) and on my GeForce GTX 680 and 660 and 780Ti too. It's Maxwell and Pascal and quite possibly up (haven't tested turning or amperage yet) that skimp on details.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
2,540 (0.58/day)
I see, thank you for explanation. So please tell me also where are gradients not working then? On graphics card or on monitor? Because on my Radeon HD 7970 they work just fine (don't have any higher Radeons) and on my GeForce GTX 680 and 660 and 780Ti too. It's Maxwell and Pascal and quite possibly up (haven't tested turning or amperage yet) that skimp on details.
People complain about AMD drivers, but one thing I have noticed is you never go wrong using dvi with AMD, as you (mostly) are in the clear with Nvidia using HDMI; however there are hundreds of users complaining about hdmi overscan with AMD(you really would not have a picture if a television had that fringe case scenario outside of which it is defunct for first time users).
IHVs offer different PnP packages. Sure, you can make them work, but, "PnP?" is the driving question.
I can use any setting using radeonmod, but most settings don't even have bios explanations in it and I cannot reproduce it for other users. Also, who has heard of it? It is a nonreproducible result.
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
Ok, I see your point. I'll let it be. PnP is a wonderful thing isn't it - when it actually "nP"s. :)
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
2,540 (0.58/day)
Ok, I see your point. I'll let it be. PnP is a wonderful thing isn't it - when it actually "nP"s. :)
I have a personal rule: if this is the second page and I'm on top, I make the arguments. No. I like things customisable. PnP is for normies. :)
PS: okay you are on top. I just want to be edgy.
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
rofl_orig.gif
Customisable is always good, but sometimes it just takes quite some time if everything is undocumented and you need to pair the old with the new or new-ish in my case.
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
Me? Never! I got this GTX 980 for effectively 40€ and want the best it can output because I know it can. :)
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
Well, new development!
After throwing GTX980 out of the box for a while and using HD7970 (ATI's Fermi, well one of them, R9 290/X is another) and discovering how to use 4x horisontal 4x vertical supersampling with 14.4 driver,
I longed for the crisp clear image that nvidia card provides, so GTX980 was reinstated.
And again gamma correction problems, turns out are because of limited dynamic range that nvidia so lovingly provides their customers with.
Interesting combobulation of settings that say one thing and work on also another thing.
If one has a DVI monitor or HDMI I would guess, there is no "dynamic range" option under "Adjust Color Settings" in NV_Ctrl_Panel.
However if you go under "Adjust Video Color Settings" - there IS an "Advanced" setting called "dynamic range" and if you set it to "full", it will work in video and 3D rendering and also 2D.
So I looked around in the registry what is added with this setting and there is quite a lot, however one can boil it all down to just 1 settings that makes visible difference with factory AA and AF settings (with factory gamma correction).
You can add it into _inf file of the driver and made general is named "_Default_Global_XALG_Color_Range". It is a binary setting with eight pairs of zeroes.
So to add to registry after driver install would go like: "_Default_Global_XALG_Color_Range"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00 (+restart)
or via _inf: HKR,,_Default_Global_XALG_Color_Range,%REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
.
I believe whoever has a display port monitor though, the setting is in NV_Ctrl_Panel under "Adjust Color Settings", so you don't have to mess with registry or _inf. I have to investigate further whether this one puts the same things into registry as the "adjust video color settings" does or not.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
938 (0.23/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
Guys, please note Intel GPUs have same issues.
Sometimes tinkering with settings is needed to get the picture size to match the actual display/TV size -- using a standard HDMI cable.
(i.e. it has overscan/underscan issues by default, and needs tinkering to get it right)

Intel GPU is of the one built-in into the Intel Core "formerly Kaby Lake CPUs". :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,337 (0.61/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Core i7 6950X @ 4,25GHz (1,28V)
Motherboard X99 SOC Champion (BIOS F23c + bifurcation mod)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X + 2x Delta 38mm PWM (Push-Pull)
Memory 4x Patriot Viper Steel 4000MHz CL16 4x8GB (@3240MHz CL12.12.12.24 CR2T @ 1,47V)
Video Card(s) Titan Xp Star Wars "Empire" edition
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, 1x WD10EZEX (1TB), 2x HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) LG 27GP950-B
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 XL
Audio Device(s) Motu M4 (audio interface) + ATH-A900Z + Behringer C-1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Logitech RX-250
Keyboard HP KB-9970
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Are you doing all this on Windows XP (x86) OS ?
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
Guys, please note Intel GPUs have same issues...
Interesting... Well I believe standards are there so we could all enjoy good picture, but graphics companies don't bother to make it so, seems like they forgot where they came from.
Are you doing all this on Windows XP (x86) OS ?
XP, "7" and "10", the latter aren't any better, or rather drivers aren't any better. So it applies to all OSes really.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
53,457 (8.31/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Well, new development!
After throwing GTX980 out of the box for a while and using HD7970 (ATI's Fermi, well one of them, R9 290/X is another) and discovering how to use 4x horisontal 4x vertical supersampling with 14.4 driver,
I longed for the crisp clear image that nvidia card provides, so GTX980 was reinstated.
And again gamma correction problems, turns out are because of limited dynamic range that nvidia so lovingly provides their customers with.
Interesting combobulation of settings that say one thing and work on also another thing.
If one has a DVI monitor or HDMI I would guess, there is no "dynamic range" option under "Adjust Color Settings" in NV_Ctrl_Panel.
However if you go under "Adjust Video Color Settings" - there IS an "Advanced" setting called "dynamic range" and if you set it to "full", it will work in video and 3D rendering and also 2D.
So I looked around in the registry what is added with this setting and there is quite a lot, however one can boil it all down to just 1 settings that makes visible difference with factory AA and AF settings (with factory gamma correction).
You can add it into _inf file of the driver and made general is named "_Default_Global_XALG_Color_Range". It is a binary setting with eight pairs of zeroes.
So to add to registry after driver install would go like: "_Default_Global_XALG_Color_Range"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00 (+restart)
or via _inf: HKR,,_Default_Global_XALG_Color_Range,%REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
.
I believe whoever has a display port monitor though, the setting is in NV_Ctrl_Panel under "Adjust Color Settings", so you don't have to mess with registry or _inf. I have to investigate further whether this one puts the same things into registry as the "adjust video color settings" does or not.
Wait, are you using HDMI to a TV (or device the PC thinks is a TV)?

If you're on limited colour range you have to manually set that. It will only show on devices that support low dynamic range, DVI is always full range.


If you're using weird adaptors between the GPU and TV, that could explain some things.
1636697161444.png
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
I use plain DVI monitor, no adapters, yet there's still difference if I switch to full range. Odd, I know.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
53,457 (8.31/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Having read that monitors manual, it's got a whole bunch of features to automatically improve image quality.

I get the feeling one of those is screwing with your picture. Magic Bright, Dynamic contrast, Magic Colour, "Color Weakness" for the colour blind...

you also never mentioned the resolution and refresh rate you're running, but it's meant to be 1600x1200 60hz
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
938 (0.23/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
Are you doing all this on Windows XP (x86) OS ?

For me it is all WIndows 10 (on many desktop PCs, plus 1 laptop). :)
Note: The Intel GPU issue does not happen on all PCs, just 1 - the newest one that has a Sony 46" TV connected and not a monitor.
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
Having read that monitors manual, it's got a whole bunch of features to automatically improve image quality.
I get the feeling one of those is screwing with your picture. Magic Bright, Dynamic contrast, Magic Colour, "Color Weakness" for the colour blind...
you also never mentioned the resolution and refresh rate you're running, but it's meant to be 1600x1200 60hz
Thank you for your effort. All those "Magic" features are turned off, just plain monitor function and it does it well except with nvidia - but even that is better now with full range.
I use maximum resolution of 1680x1050x60Hz. I'll post more if I find something.
By the way, Mussels, would be so kind and PM your graphics card registry entries - you'll find which driver is active under HKLM/Hardware/DeviceMap/Video -> the 4 that have the same code are of active grf. driver.
Then you go under HKLM/System/CurrentControlSet/Control/Video and export and post the code you got in the devicemap. I'm really curious how that full range is written in there on a non-DVI system if at all.
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
This. Actually, using high resolution works better most of the time.
Of course - I remember when I first got my GeForce2 Ti, back then the standard resolution was 1024x768 and with GF2Ti I could play UT99 at 1600x1200 - that was great. But now I'm not really thinking of getting another monitor, so AA it is. :)
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,640 (3.36/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Motherboard Some proprietary Apple thing.
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Logitech G915, GL Clicky
Software MacOS 12.1
Am I the only person questioning the quality of the panel being a monitor that was first released in early 2008? That's 14 (almost 15,) years ago. An old TN panel just simply isn't going to look good compared to anything even half modern. Not to mention that these things age over time. I used to have a MAG Innovision 22" from around that point in time. It was a great display for the time, but it doesn't look good compared to newer TNs and even worse compared to an IPS from 8 years ago like the Dell displays in my attic. My opinion is that the OP should find a newer display and not just go with the cheapest available as you do get what you pay for a lot of times.
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
@Aquinus, I guess you're right. I mean I know you're right but I'm just so happy this thing works as long as it does and I even changed a few capacitors with new when it stopped working some years ago.
That's the whole point I keep it and besides, picture looks good on ATI cards, but they do not produce such clear picture as an nvidia card. Hence my sitiation. :)
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,640 (3.36/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Motherboard Some proprietary Apple thing.
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Logitech G915, GL Clicky
Software MacOS 12.1
@Aquinus, I guess you're right. I mean I know you're right but I'm just so happy this thing works as long as it does and I even changed a few capacitors with new when it stopped working some years ago.
That's the whole point I keep it and besides, picture looks good on ATI cards, but they do not produce such clear picture as an nvidia card. Hence my sitiation. :)
I understand and I don't doubt it. I guess my point is that newer hardware is likely going to give you more consistent behavior and a better experience all around which is why I bring it up. Even if any GPU could make the picture look "sharp," it'll still pale in comparison by something even from 8 years ago. Display tech has improved a lot in the last 15 years and a 22" 1080p display these days is pretty cheap, even for a decent one.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
53,457 (8.31/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Thank you for your effort. All those "Magic" features are turned off, just plain monitor function and it does it well except with nvidia - but even that is better now with full range.
I use maximum resolution of 1680x1050x60Hz. I'll post more if I find something.
By the way, Mussels, would be so kind and PM your graphics card registry entries - you'll find which driver is active under HKLM/Hardware/DeviceMap/Video -> the 4 that have the same code are of active grf. driver.
Then you go under HKLM/System/CurrentControlSet/Control/Video and export and post the code you got in the devicemap. I'm really curious how that full range is written in there on a non-DVI system if at all.
1680x1050x60Hz


Thats not native res, if you're stretching that to fit it would 100% explain the issues
 
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
492 (0.68/day)
But it is, this is a 1680x1050 monitor, look here in the _inf, says HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1680,1050"
Code:
;==================================================
; SM2253BW.inf 11/05/2007 ver. 3.0HC
;
; Copyright 2007 Samsung Electronics Corporation
;
; This is a Setup information file for Samsung Monitor.
;==================================================

[Version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"
Class=Monitor
ClassGuid={4D36E96E-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Provider=%Samsung%
CatalogFile=SM2253BW.cat
DriverVer=11/05/2007,3.0

;--------------------------------------------------
[ControlFlags]
ExcludeFromSelect.nt=Monitor\SAM037B
ExcludeFromSelect.nt=Monitor\SAM037C

[ClassInstall32]
AddReg=ClassAddReg32

[ClassAddReg32]
HKR,,,,%MonitorClassName%
HKR,,Icon,,"-1"
HKR,,NoInstallClass,,1

[DestinationDirs]
DefaultDestDir = 11
SM2253BWa.CopyFiles = 23
SM2253BWd.CopyFiles = 23

[SourceDisksNames]
1=%DISK%,,,

[SourceDisksFiles]
SM2253BW.icm=1
SM2253BW.icm=1

[Manufacturer]
%Samsung%=Samsung,NTx86,NTAMD64

; Manufacturer sections
;-----------------------------------------------------
[Samsung]
%SM2253BWa%=SM2253BWa.Install, Monitor\SAM037B
%SM2253BWd%=SM2253BWd.Install, Monitor\SAM037C

; Manufacturer sections
;-----------------------------------------------------
[Samsung.NTx86]
%SM2253BWa%=SM2253BWa.Install, Monitor\SAM037B
%SM2253BWd%=SM2253BWd.Install, Monitor\SAM037C

; Manufacturer sections
;-----------------------------------------------------
[Samsung.NTAMD64]
%SM2253BWa%=SM2253BWa.Install, Monitor\SAM037B
%SM2253BWd%=SM2253BWd.Install, Monitor\SAM037C

; Install Sections
;-----------------------------------------------------

[SM2253BWa.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=SM2253BWa.AddReg, 1680, DPMS
CopyFiles=SM2253BWa.CopyFiles

[SM2253BWd.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=SM2253BWd.AddReg, 1680, DPMS
CopyFiles=SM2253BWd.CopyFiles

; Addreg & DelReg sections
;-----------------------------------------------------

[DEL_CURRENT_REG]
HKR,MODES
HKR,,MaxResolution
HKR,,DPMS
HKR,,ICMProfile


[1680]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1680,1050"


[DPMS]
HKR,,DPMS,,1

; AddReg sections
;-----------------------------------------------------


[SM2253BWa.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1680,1050",Mode1,,"30-81,56-75,+,+"
HKR,,ICMProfile,0,"SM2253BW.icm"

[SM2253BWd.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1680,1050",Mode1,,"30-81,56-75,+,+"
HKR,,ICMProfile,0,"SM2253BW.icm"
;------------------------------------------------------

[SM2253BWa.CopyFiles]
SM2253BW.icm

[SM2253BWd.CopyFiles]
SM2253BW.icm

;------------------------------------------------------

[Strings]
DISK="Samsung Monitor Installation Disk"
MonitorClassName="Monitor"
Samsung="Samsung"
SM2253BWa="SyncMaster 2253BW/2253LW,SyncMaster Magic CX2253BW(Analog)"
SM2253BWd="SyncMaster 2253BW/2253LW,SyncMaster Magic CX2253BW(Digital)"
as for stretching - yeah it very well could be stretched, but it's all factory. In OSD menu for coarse adjustment it says 1840, so it is sort of a mish-mash but it's factory. And the last part of the menu it says ("i") Digital, 64,6kHz 60Hz PN 1680x1050.
About that registry export - did you manage to do it? :)
 
Top