• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Only one channel of ram is working

Lbrthelbr

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
8 (0.02/day)
So I recently built a ryzen pc with used parts.
Specs:
Gigabyte a320m-h
Ryzen 2600
2x Corsair Vengeance 8gb 3000mhz (both exact model)
Powercolor R7 265
500w PSU (it has 4 pin cpu connector but I will buy a new psu soon)

The problem is when I install into first ram slot, it appears to be working but if I try the second slot the fans spin but there's no image. If I install into both slots it also works, bios detects 16gb ram but windows says only 8gb is usable. Also xmp won't work with both installed.
What could be causing this?
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,375 (0.60/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Core i7 6950X @ 4,25GHz (1,28V)
Motherboard X99 SOC Champion (BIOS F23c + bifurcation mod)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X + 2x Delta 38mm PWM (Push-Pull)
Memory Patriot Viper Steel 4000MHz CL16 4x8GB (@3240MHz CL12.12.12.24 CR2T @ 1,48V)
Video Card(s) Titan Xp Star Wars "Empire" edition
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, 1x WD10EZEX (1TB), 2x HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) LG 27GP950-B
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 XL
Audio Device(s) Motu M4 (audio interface) + ATH-A900Z + Behringer C-1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Logitech RX-250
Keyboard HP KB-9970
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V10/display.php?id=157143230295
Check pins on CPU.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2021
Messages
102 (0.25/day)
Run Windows Memory Diagnostic (type into the search box). Second attempt, remove one module, restart and test it all the way into Windows. Move it to the next slot and do the same test in each slot, for each stick.
 

Lbrthelbr

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
8 (0.02/day)
Run Windows Memory Diagnostic (type into the search box). Second attempt, remove one module, restart and test it all the way into Windows. Move it to the next slot and do the same test in each slot, for each stick.
So I ran that and both sticks passes test in slot A but slot B just doesn't work(no display)
With both installed into slot A and B it also passes test but windows still recoginses it as 8gb instead of 16.

Anybody?
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,375 (0.60/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Core i7 6950X @ 4,25GHz (1,28V)
Motherboard X99 SOC Champion (BIOS F23c + bifurcation mod)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X + 2x Delta 38mm PWM (Push-Pull)
Memory Patriot Viper Steel 4000MHz CL16 4x8GB (@3240MHz CL12.12.12.24 CR2T @ 1,48V)
Video Card(s) Titan Xp Star Wars "Empire" edition
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, 1x WD10EZEX (1TB), 2x HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) LG 27GP950-B
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 XL
Audio Device(s) Motu M4 (audio interface) + ATH-A900Z + Behringer C-1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Logitech RX-250
Keyboard HP KB-9970
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V10/display.php?id=157143230295
You can check pins inside the slot (maybe they are misaligned ?), but that's a long shot.
Also, you should test CPU in other MB to see if it works on Dual Channel with it.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2021
Messages
102 (0.25/day)
So I ran that and both sticks passes test in slot A but slot B just doesn't work(no display)
With both installed into slot A and B it also passes test but windows still recoginses it as 8gb instead of 16.

Anyody?

If Windows only sees 1/2, I would replace it. The socket may be bad or the memory manger in the CPU.
 

Lbrthelbr

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
8 (0.02/day)
I will try testing on another mobo. Is it possible that the internal memory controller is faulthy? Mobo is still under warranty but cpu is not.
 
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
1,679 (3.66/day)
Location
Lithuania
System Name Shizuka
Processor Intel Core i5 10400F
Motherboard Gigabyte B460M Aorus Pro
Cooling Scythe Choten
Memory 2x8GB G.Skill Aegis 2666 MHz
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Dragon V2 RX 580 8GB ~100 watts in Wattman
Storage 512GB WD Blue + 256GB WD Green + 4TH Toshiba X300
Display(s) BenQ BL2420PT
Case Cooler Master Silencio S400
Audio Device(s) Topping D10 + AIWA NSX-V70
Power Supply Chieftec A90 550W (GDP-550C)
Mouse Steel Series Rival 100
Keyboard Hama SL 570
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
Hard reset BIOS, this stuff happened to me after BIOS didn't properly detect RAM settings and it sort of kept running with old RAM settings. And by hard reset, I mean removing battery and unplugging power cable, then pressing on power button for a minute or two.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2021
Messages
102 (0.25/day)
I will try testing on another mobo. Is it possible that the internal memory controller is faulthy?

It's PROBABLE, I don't think it's the most likely point of failure. At the moment I'm more concerned with video output failure than a stick of memory.

Hard reset BIOS, this stuff happened to me after BIOS didn't properly detect RAM settings and it sort of kept running with old RAM settings. And by hard reset, I mean removing battery and unplugging power cable, then pressing on power button for a minute or two.

That's a good suggestion. I thought I read that it was tried and I completely forgot to re-read the OP.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2014
Messages
365 (0.13/day)
Location
620004
System Name Blackbelt 2
Processor AMD FX 8350
Motherboard ASUS M5A99FX PRO R 2.0
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX3 evo
Memory 8GB Corsair Value Select DDR3
Video Card(s) ASUS R7260X DC2OC 2GB
Storage INTEL 530 series SSD 120 GB, Seagate Barracuda 1 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) DELL ST 2240L
Case Cooler Master Elite 311
Power Supply CORSAIR VS Series 550W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 6532
1.Clean the memory slot with isopropyl alcohol....take a flashlight and shine it into the slot...look for any foreign bodies or bent pins...
2..Try using a different ram kit if you have any..
3.Look for any standoffs touching the back of the ram slot..
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
1,348 (2.45/day)
Location
Germany
Processor A LOT... ( Alder Lake, Zen 3, Zen 2, Rocket Lake, Comet Lake... back to Bulldozer and Sandybridge.)
Motherboard A LOT... (Z490 Unify, Z590 Strix E, Z690 Pro A, B550 Strix F, B550 Tomahawk and older ones)
Cooling AIOs, NH D15, U12A/S, Fuma 2, one old Custom Loop from half a decade ago.
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) Gear 1 CR1
Video Card(s) Almost all Ampere, two 6900XTs and other RDNA2, all Turing, all Pascal, Vegas, 980 Tis and older.
Storage Corsair MP 600 Pro 1TB, 2x Crucial P5 Plus 2TB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB (external)
Display(s) Gigabyte M32U 4K 144Hz / ASUS ROG STRIX XG27UQR 4K 144Hz / Dell S2721DGFA / ASUS VG279QM 280Hz
Case Streacom BC1 V2, H510 Flow, H710, Corsair 4000D Airflow, Fractal Design Meshify S2, Phanteks P500A
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a Sharkoon Gaming DAC Pro S V2
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium, Straight Power 1200W Plat., Corsair RM750x
Mouse G303 Shroud Edition, Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, EC2-A
Keyboard Corsair K65 RGB Mini, ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
does either of these sticks work in the second channel?
 

Lbrthelbr

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
8 (0.02/day)
Hard reset BIOS, this stuff happened to me after BIOS didn't properly detect RAM settings and it sort of kept running with old RAM settings. And by hard reset, I mean removing battery and unplugging power cable, then pressing on power button for a minute or two.
Tried resetting bios multiple times but still no luck.

1.Clean the memory slot with isopropyl alcohol....take a flashlight and shine it into the slot...look for any foreign bodies or bent pins...
2..Try using a different ram kit if you have any..
3.Look for any standoffs touching the back of the ram slot..
The slot seems to be in great shape. I will try different sticks soon.
does either of these sticks work in the second channel?
They both work in the slot (or channel) that is close to cpu but other slot (or channel) won't work with either of them.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
6,804 (3.53/day)
Location
Norway, currently in Lund, Sweden
System Name Hotbox
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, 142/95/120, PBO +150Mhz, CO -7,-7,-20(x6),
Motherboard ASRock Phantom Gaming B550 ITX/ax
Cooling LOBO + Laing DDC 1T Plus PWM + Corsair XR5 280mm + 2x Arctic P14
Memory 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200c14 @3800c15
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon 6900XT Liquid Devil Ultimate, UC@2250MHz max @~200W
Storage 2TB Adata SX8200 Pro
Display(s) Dell U2711 main, AOC 24P2C secondary
Case SSUPD Meshlicious
Audio Device(s) Optoma Nuforce μDAC 3
Power Supply Corsair SF750 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro M w/DSA profile caps
Software Windows 10 Pro
My prime suspect would be dust or debris in the slot, especially for a used motherboard. It doesn't need to be big to cause a channel to not work. After that, I'd check if the board has any signs of having been bent around the ram traces, as even a single broken trace would kill a slot. Then it's the CPU/memory controller's turn, though the only test for that is another CPU. Of course check the socket for dust and debris as well.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
1,348 (2.45/day)
Location
Germany
Processor A LOT... ( Alder Lake, Zen 3, Zen 2, Rocket Lake, Comet Lake... back to Bulldozer and Sandybridge.)
Motherboard A LOT... (Z490 Unify, Z590 Strix E, Z690 Pro A, B550 Strix F, B550 Tomahawk and older ones)
Cooling AIOs, NH D15, U12A/S, Fuma 2, one old Custom Loop from half a decade ago.
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) Gear 1 CR1
Video Card(s) Almost all Ampere, two 6900XTs and other RDNA2, all Turing, all Pascal, Vegas, 980 Tis and older.
Storage Corsair MP 600 Pro 1TB, 2x Crucial P5 Plus 2TB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB (external)
Display(s) Gigabyte M32U 4K 144Hz / ASUS ROG STRIX XG27UQR 4K 144Hz / Dell S2721DGFA / ASUS VG279QM 280Hz
Case Streacom BC1 V2, H510 Flow, H710, Corsair 4000D Airflow, Fractal Design Meshify S2, Phanteks P500A
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a Sharkoon Gaming DAC Pro S V2
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium, Straight Power 1200W Plat., Corsair RM750x
Mouse G303 Shroud Edition, Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, EC2-A
Keyboard Corsair K65 RGB Mini, ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
when there is no debris in the socket and ram slot and nothing on the pins aswell... i'd say the board is damaged.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,310 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Return the corsair ram, go with anyone but corsair
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2020
Messages
241 (0.30/day)
System Name Yin/Yang
Processor Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard msi mag x570 tomahawk
Cooling CoolerMaster ML240V2 / asiahorse fs9002 120mm fans
Memory 2 x 16gb g.skill trident z neo 3600
Video Card(s) msi gaming X 2070 super 8gb
Storage 1tb sabrent rocket nvme / 1tb samsung evo 860 sata ssd / 3tb Toshiba hdd
Display(s) lg ultragear 2560x1440 144hz 1ms 27"ips
Case nzxt h510i
Audio Device(s) logitech g635 / creative sound blaster
Power Supply evga supernova 750ga 80 plus gold
Mouse logitech g402 hyperion fury
Keyboard corsair k55
Return the corsair ram, go with anyone but corsair
Why? the o.p already confirmed both sticks work by trying them in the working slot...?

I agree with this:
when there is no debris in the socket and ram slot and nothing on the pins aswell... i'd say the board is damaged.

this is the one of the drawbacks of 2 slot boards and buying used, if the board had 4 slots you could still (possibly) run dual channel, and I have no problem buying used but only local so i can see it working myself. Some douche nozzle probably sold you the board knowing full well that it was broken. Anyway good luck, and p.s I think you can just get an adapter for the psu no sense in buying a new one if it works fine.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,310 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Why? the o.p already confirmed both sticks work by trying them in the working slot...?

I agree with this:


this is the one of the drawbacks of 2 slot boards and buying used, if the board had 4 slots you could still (possibly) run dual channel, and I have no problem buying used but only local so i can see it working myself. Some douche nozzle probably sold you the board knowing full well that it was broken. Anyway good luck, and p.s I think you can just get an adapter for the psu no sense in buying a new one if it works fine.

There is a incompatibility of corsair ram on ryzen platforms
 

Lbrthelbr

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
8 (0.02/day)
There's also possible corrupt BIOS, may want to try updating with one stick in working slot.
Updated the bios, no luck.

There is a incompatibility of corsair ram on ryzen platforms
It appears to be compatible in the official gigabyte site.
Why? the o.p already confirmed both sticks work by trying them in the working slot...?

I agree with this:


this is the one of the drawbacks of 2 slot boards and buying used, if the board had 4 slots you could still (possibly) run dual channel, and I have no problem buying used but only local so i can see it working myself. Some douche nozzle probably sold you the board knowing full well that it was broken. Anyway good luck, and p.s I think you can just get an adapter for the psu no sense in buying a new one if it works fine.
I also suspect that the problem is mobo. I will test the cpu in another system and replace the mobo probably.
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
29,189 (4.89/day)
System Name EVA-01
Processor Intel i7 12700K
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximus Z690 HERO EVA Edition
Cooling be quiet! PURE LOOP 360
Memory Sabrent ROCKET DDR5 2x32GB @ 4800MHz @C32
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 24GB OC EVA Edition
Storage Addlink S95 M.2 PCIe GEN 4x4 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case be quiet! SILENT BASE 802
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply be quiet DARK POWER PRO 12 1500W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 11
Can you boot with a single stick and tell us what the BIOS/UEFI shows for RAM voltage and SOC?

Also, just on a guess..... do these sticks share the same revision number after the part number? Can you run Thaiphoon burner and show us what it says?
 

Lbrthelbr

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
8 (0.02/day)
Can you boot with a single stick and tell us what the BIOS/UEFI shows for RAM voltage and SOC?
single stick xmp disabled:
single stick xmp disabled



Also, just on a guess..... do these sticks share the same revision number after the part number? Can you run Thaiphoon burner and show us what it says?
They are the same model.
Both sticks installed xmp disabled thaiphoon burner:
trp.PNG

trp2.PNG


And task manager says 8gb usable:
mmm.PNG


Tried running memtest86 and it also detects 16gb but says 8gb usable.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,310 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Go find other ram to test.
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
29,189 (4.89/day)
System Name EVA-01
Processor Intel i7 12700K
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximus Z690 HERO EVA Edition
Cooling be quiet! PURE LOOP 360
Memory Sabrent ROCKET DDR5 2x32GB @ 4800MHz @C32
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 24GB OC EVA Edition
Storage Addlink S95 M.2 PCIe GEN 4x4 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case be quiet! SILENT BASE 802
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply be quiet DARK POWER PRO 12 1500W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 11
single stick xmp disabled:
View attachment 206023



They are the same model.
Both sticks installed xmp disabled thaiphoon burner:
View attachment 206025
View attachment 206026

And task manager says 8gb usable:
View attachment 206027

Tried running memtest86 and it also detects 16gb but says 8gb usable.

Just so I know I have this information right....

You say in what I quoted that "Both sticks installed xmp disabled thaiphoon burner:" which makes me think it is possibly not enough SOC voltage, assuming that 1.35VDIMM set with DOCP is actually delivering that. From old school use of gigabyte, they tended to undervolt a bit, but no idea if that is still a thing.

Also my intention was to get a screen shot with DOCP enabled, but I did not say that much, sorry.

I would look into borrowing another set of RAM, or whatever you need to do to troubleshoot this. I see you are on the latest BIOS, so that would fix many of the issues. the only other thing I could suggest is opening a support ticket with Gigabyte and see what they may say.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
6,804 (3.53/day)
Location
Norway, currently in Lund, Sweden
System Name Hotbox
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, 142/95/120, PBO +150Mhz, CO -7,-7,-20(x6),
Motherboard ASRock Phantom Gaming B550 ITX/ax
Cooling LOBO + Laing DDC 1T Plus PWM + Corsair XR5 280mm + 2x Arctic P14
Memory 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200c14 @3800c15
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon 6900XT Liquid Devil Ultimate, UC@2250MHz max @~200W
Storage 2TB Adata SX8200 Pro
Display(s) Dell U2711 main, AOC 24P2C secondary
Case SSUPD Meshlicious
Audio Device(s) Optoma Nuforce μDAC 3
Power Supply Corsair SF750 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro M w/DSA profile caps
Software Windows 10 Pro
I don't know, from what we've seen so far I feel very sure that the issue is either with the slot/board or cpu/memory controller. Given that each stick of RAM works in the primary slot but neither work in the secondary, and that Windows sees it but doesn't activate it tells us that Windows thinks that one stick is faulty - I've seen that exact thing happen on systems with faulty memory. If one of the sticks was actually faulty, the system wouldn't boot with only it installed (it refusing to make use of that DIMM doesn't change if its the only one installed), so that's ruled out. In other words, something between the OS and the DIMM must be faulty. Which means memory controller or board.
 
Top