• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Open beta test: 4770/4890/5850/5870/5970 owners

Status
Not open for further replies.

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.14/day)
Likes
346
#27
took the working bios with the modified regestries, changed the 3d voltage in powerplay to 1.17v (not the same as regestry value) and it BSOD - exactly the same as before, i notice some graphics corruption on the welcome screen (the blue background one for windows 7) and then it BSODs.
So without changing the powerplay table it works, even with GPU and memory registers changed? Does it work with changed powerplay settings and unchanged registers?
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
1,903 (0.50/day)
Likes
682
System Name You can't handle the cores!
Processor Intel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1GHZ all core load (8c 16t)
Motherboard MSI MEG Z390 ACE
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 240mm
Memory 32GB Corsair 3200mhz C16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming 1080ti
Storage 256GB WD Black NVME drive, 2.5TB across various SSDs, 4TB HDD
Display(s) Acer Predator 27" 1440p (G-sync, 165hz, IPS) & wireless HTC Vive
Case Corsair 760T
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 pro
#28
So without changing the powerplay table it works, even with GPU and memory registers changed?

Yes.

Does it work with changed powerplay settings and unchanged registers?

I'm just fine tuning my overclock voltages, will test that in ~5mins
answers in quote :toast:
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
VA
Processor Core i7 860 4.4ghz
Motherboard EVGA p55 classified nf200
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8gb Geil Evo One DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Xfx 5850 Tri-Fire
Storage 2 OCZ Vertex 60gb(Raid 0) 3 WD 1tb black for storage
Display(s) HP 2509m
Case Coolermaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 1000hx
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
#29
I would be willing to test, i have Tri-Fire 5850's that i have been dying to add a little more voltage on rather than being limited in AB.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
1,903 (0.50/day)
Likes
682
System Name You can't handle the cores!
Processor Intel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1GHZ all core load (8c 16t)
Motherboard MSI MEG Z390 ACE
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 240mm
Memory 32GB Corsair 3200mhz C16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming 1080ti
Storage 256GB WD Black NVME drive, 2.5TB across various SSDs, 4TB HDD
Display(s) Acer Predator 27" 1440p (G-sync, 165hz, IPS) & wireless HTC Vive
Case Corsair 760T
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 pro
#30
Right, i have just tested with only changing the voltage value in the powerplay section - blue screen. It definately does not like that value being changed.

I've been testing with only changing the values in the regestries and it's working perfectly by changing those, so i'm happy :)
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
VA
Processor Core i7 860 4.4ghz
Motherboard EVGA p55 classified nf200
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8gb Geil Evo One DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Xfx 5850 Tri-Fire
Storage 2 OCZ Vertex 60gb(Raid 0) 3 WD 1tb black for storage
Display(s) HP 2509m
Case Coolermaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 1000hx
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
#32
Well then, what stops you? :cool:
Lol, i am currently trapped at work until 3:15pm, what is the range of voltage operation that you can modify, from the lowest to highest? I have little experience doing this, but i have my laptop on stand by that i could communicate on this forum actively while it was being done.
 

scamps

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
12
#34
I am very proud to present the first OC-bios for 5850

FLASHED WITH YOUR OUTSTANDING WORK!

BAGZZlash, you made it!


Force3D HD 5850 / Win 7 64-bit / driver 10.1

Tried it with 5850-Asus-bios first. (Edit: ...deleted - see #44)


Took the 5870-Asus-bios afterwards:

Step 1:


Step 2:


NOTHING else to change!!! I didn´t even reinstall the drivers!

Step 3:
stored bios and flashed it :rockout:

Idle:


Load:


Vantage:


DONE! BAGZZlash, you are the best!​

IMPORTANT: Do not change / overwrite the voltage (only the clocks!) in clock info 00!!!
Hint from Zoork: use same ram-clocks on clock info 00 + 04 + 05 with multi-display-setups!!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
VA
Processor Core i7 860 4.4ghz
Motherboard EVGA p55 classified nf200
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8gb Geil Evo One DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Xfx 5850 Tri-Fire
Storage 2 OCZ Vertex 60gb(Raid 0) 3 WD 1tb black for storage
Display(s) HP 2509m
Case Coolermaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 1000hx
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
#35
How good is the OC?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.14/day)
Likes
346
#37
I am very proud to present the first OC-bios for 5850

FLASHED WITH YOUR OUTSTANDING WORK!

BAGZZlash, you made it!

DONE! BAGZZlash, you are the best!​
You're very welcome... :eek::)

Still waiting for 4770 GPU voltage and 4890 memory voltage modding testers!
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
VA
Processor Core i7 860 4.4ghz
Motherboard EVGA p55 classified nf200
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8gb Geil Evo One DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Xfx 5850 Tri-Fire
Storage 2 OCZ Vertex 60gb(Raid 0) 3 WD 1tb black for storage
Display(s) HP 2509m
Case Coolermaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 1000hx
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
#38
Try it on yourself - your card is different from mine

Can you go higher on the voltages in the bios? I can get 1060mhz core/ 1200 memory at 1.35v, i would like to try 1.4 or 1.45, and a slight boost to memory voltage as well, maybe 0.15-0.30v
 

scamps

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
12
#39
Can you go higher on the voltages in the bios? I can get 1060mhz core/ 1200 memory at 1.35v, i would like to try 1.4 or 1.45, and a slight boost to memory voltage as well, maybe 0.15-0.30v
Stop writing & start testing & flashing! :slap:
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
VA
Processor Core i7 860 4.4ghz
Motherboard EVGA p55 classified nf200
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8gb Geil Evo One DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Xfx 5850 Tri-Fire
Storage 2 OCZ Vertex 60gb(Raid 0) 3 WD 1tb black for storage
Display(s) HP 2509m
Case Coolermaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 1000hx
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
#40
Stop writing & start testing & flashing! :slap:

I would, but i am at work.... :banghead:I have been following this thread all morning, getting familiar with RBE, i just wanted to know if you could do that, because this is the first thing i am going to do when i get home.
 

scamps

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
12
#41
the highest value to enter seems to be 2,7375 - but definitely not with my card :laugh:
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
VA
Processor Core i7 860 4.4ghz
Motherboard EVGA p55 classified nf200
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8gb Geil Evo One DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Xfx 5850 Tri-Fire
Storage 2 OCZ Vertex 60gb(Raid 0) 3 WD 1tb black for storage
Display(s) HP 2509m
Case Coolermaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 1000hx
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
#42
the highest value to enter seems to be 2,7375 - but definitely not with my card :laugh:
so 2.7375V? If so that i nice, not with my card either!!!:toast:
 

scamps

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
12
#44
Gave the 5850-Asus-Bios another try after a hint of Zoork and some investigations with Ox1974 @forumdeluxx.de. Now I am sure RBE works with 5850-bios too without problems:

Step 1:


Step 2 (also without w1zzard - entered directly) ;):


saved, flashed - :toast:



IMPORTANT: Do not change / overwrite the voltage (only the clocks!) in clock info 00!!!
Hint from Zoork: use same ram-clocks on clock info 00 + 04 + 05 with multi-display-setups!!!
 
Last edited:

jaredpace

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
165 (0.05/day)
Likes
65
#45
Thanks. Should be a bug, I'll look into it.
Yeah, I noticed this before. Should be no bug. Apparently the second BIOS does not program the memory voltage controller as the first BIOS does the job. Are there three or four VT1165s on a 5970? I think all the memory chips are volt-controlled by just one VT1165.
I think there are 3 VT1165MF's on a 5970, and the one marked U75 controls slave vrms altering VDDCI :confused:

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/ASUS/EAH5970/images/front_full.jpg
 
Last edited:

p$YcHo

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#47
Great Work BAGZZlash !!! :toast:

I've flashed my 2 HD5870 and it works absolutly fine ! I've flashed GPU 1000 / MEM 1250 @ 1,2V GPU... Everthing works, the cards switch between 2D Mode and 3D Mode without any Problems...

 
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Marietta, GA, USA
System Name flyingazn
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 C0
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight-S1283V
Memory Wintec AMPX 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GV-R489OC-1GD Radeon HD 4890 Crossfire
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB RAID0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW+
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Asus SupremeFX II
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro M 1000W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#49
Hi, thanks for this! I've been using RBE to edit my BIOS to further my overclocks on my 4890s. The only problem is that I do not see a voltage editor for the memory? I am certain I have VT1165. I checked on it and I can mod my core voltages but NOT with RBE for some strange reason if I change the voltage of the last hex string it doesnt work. Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
312 (0.08/day)
Likes
76
System Name Ryzen1600X
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600x
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B350
Cooling NZXT Kraken X62
Memory Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB
#50
Hi, thanks for this! I've been using RBE to edit my BIOS to further my overclocks on my 4890s. The only problem is that I do not see a voltage editor for the memory? I am certain I have VT1165. I checked on it and I can mod my core voltages but NOT with RBE for some strange reason if I change the voltage of the last hex string it doesnt work. Any suggestions?
Did you download the latest beta from the starters post? Which bios do you use? The default ATI HD4890 bios?

@the others
Did your memory overclock increase when the mem voltage is increased?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top