• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Open beta test: 4770/4890/5850/5870/5970 owners

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,311 (0.54/day)
Likes
641
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
System Name Hogan's POS
Processor Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII
Cooling Stock
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 128GB SSD / 1TB WD
Mouse Gigabyte M8000X GHOST
Software Windows 10 64bit
#51

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.14/day)
Likes
346
#52
Hi, thanks for this! I've been using RBE to edit my BIOS to further my overclocks on my 4890s. The only problem is that I do not see a voltage editor for the memory? I am certain I have VT1165. I checked on it and I can mod my core voltages but NOT with RBE for some strange reason if I change the voltage of the last hex string it doesnt work. Any suggestions?
Could you please post you BIOS?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,311 (0.54/day)
Likes
641
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
System Name Hogan's POS
Processor Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII
Cooling Stock
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 128GB SSD / 1TB WD
Mouse Gigabyte M8000X GHOST
Software Windows 10 64bit
#54
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
312 (0.08/day)
Likes
76
System Name Ryzen1600X
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600x
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B350
Cooling NZXT Kraken X62
Memory Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB
#55
Mine is saying that I dont have one of my power connectors hooked up. Anyone else have that?
Its just an error message text what you get when the power connector isn't connected.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,311 (0.54/day)
Likes
641
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
System Name Hogan's POS
Processor Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII
Cooling Stock
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 128GB SSD / 1TB WD
Mouse Gigabyte M8000X GHOST
Software Windows 10 64bit
#56
Both mine are connected and I still have the error.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
312 (0.08/day)
Likes
76
System Name Ryzen1600X
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600x
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B350
Cooling NZXT Kraken X62
Memory Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB
#57
Both mine are connected and I still have the error.
It isn't a error message, just the message you will get when the cables aren't connected.
 

dalingrin

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#59
Does "support" extend to the Mobility HD 5000 series? Specifically, Mobility HD 5830

I am hoping to do some voltage tweaks when I get the laptop next week.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
312 (0.08/day)
Likes
76
System Name Ryzen1600X
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600x
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B350
Cooling NZXT Kraken X62
Memory Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB
#60
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,311 (0.54/day)
Likes
641
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
System Name Hogan's POS
Processor Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII
Cooling Stock
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 128GB SSD / 1TB WD
Mouse Gigabyte M8000X GHOST
Software Windows 10 64bit
#61
Ahhh. I see, thank you. :slap:
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.14/day)
Likes
346
#62
Does "support" extend to the Mobility HD 5000 series? Specifically, Mobility HD 5830

I am hoping to do some voltage tweaks when I get the laptop next week.
Honestly: Don't know, sorry. I don't know that BIOS. But be sure to send me a copy of it, please.

Maybe its a good idea to remove the power cable error text field? People don't edit the default power error message. How oft do you remove your power cable to see the error message? :
You mean compared to the number of times I got asked about this cable error message display? Maybe that's really good advice... :rolleyes::)
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Marietta, GA, USA
System Name flyingazn
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 C0
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight-S1283V
Memory Wintec AMPX 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GV-R489OC-1GD Radeon HD 4890 Crossfire
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB RAID0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW+
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Asus SupremeFX II
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro M 1000W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#63
yes i have 1.23 the latest beta that i just downloaded today from the official site. i am using the official stock gigabyte bios for this card here. it still no working... :( please help i cant seem to get a stable 1000mhz core clock and i want to increase memory voltage too! thank you!
 

viewsonic

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#64
Quick question: for adding more volts to memory, do I have to modify the same "0x18" square under Memory registers or is it another one to be modified?

Thanks!
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
#65
5850 fan control

I just try 1.24 beta RBE in asus 5850 bios and voltage control works fine BUT the fan control dosnt work at all in both TRANFER FUCTION and LOOK UP TABLE.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Marietta, GA, USA
System Name flyingazn
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 C0
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight-S1283V
Memory Wintec AMPX 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GV-R489OC-1GD Radeon HD 4890 Crossfire
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB RAID0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW+
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Asus SupremeFX II
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro M 1000W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#66
Nvm. I got it to work. Seemed like I downloaded the wrong version :D BUT I still cannot change my voltages!!! The default for 0x18 is 1.35 but when i change it to 1.4 and flash it stays at 1.35v and my clocks cannot move (ie. i cannot overclock or downclock). any suggestions?
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
312 (0.08/day)
Likes
76
System Name Ryzen1600X
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600x
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B350
Cooling NZXT Kraken X62
Memory Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB
#67
Nvm. I got it to work. Seemed like I downloaded the wrong version :D BUT I still cannot change my voltages!!! The default for 0x18 is 1.35 but when i change it to 1.4 and flash it stays at 1.35v and my clocks cannot move (ie. i cannot overclock or downclock). any suggestions?
Can you post your bios on the forum?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.14/day)
Likes
346
#68
Is there anything special you would like to be tested after human_errors report?
Indeed. I still need to know if it causes as BSOD on bootup if the voltage registers remain unchanged but the powerplay voltages are changed only. Could you try that?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#69
I'm using this particular BIOS ATI BIOS Version 0.12.014

Happy to see that I now can change my voltages on the memory aswell and going to try that out tonight :)

If I want to change the Vmem during 3D Load I need the 0x18 register? Because my 0x15 shows the highest number which is 1.15.

Odd thing is though that GPU registers shows 1.15 aswell on 0x15, yet on 0x18 it shows 1.175. So which one do I need to adjust if I want to increase the voltage to the memory on mycard during load? 0x15 or 0x18? Guessing it's 0x15 but want to be sure before I fry my card hehe :p
 

Astennu

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#70
Nice !! I will give it a go with my HD5850. Lets see if we can get that memory up a notch :)

I tried to edit a 5850 and 5870 bios:

With the 5850 bios i dont see memory voltage controll is this correct ? I'm currently running a 5870 bios in a 5850. So for now i will edit the 5870 bios:

Then i have a question:

You have the Memory Registers:

0x15 = 1.15
0x16 = 1.1
0x17 = 1.0
0x18 = 0.95

GPU Registers:

0x15 = 1.15
0x16 = 0.95
0x17 = 1.0625
0x18 = 1.1625

But how are they linked ? With the 4890 they where linked to GPU Voltages that you could select in the voltage drop down box. But i dont get eny options when i open a drop down box. How do i know what profile i'm changing ? Because i only want to upp the 3D voltages for now. I think this is the 0x15 register but it also could be the 0x18. And the voltages are strange 0x18 is high for GPU but low for mem. Are they linked 1:1 ? I'm a bit confused here. And i dont want to take unnecessary risks. So i want to understand how i should interpret this.
 
Last edited:

scamps

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
12
#71
Indeed. I still need to know if it causes as BSOD on bootup if the voltage registers remain unchanged but the powerplay voltages are changed only. Could you try that?
Sure, if you tell me what to do - or even send me the bios for it
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
312 (0.08/day)
Likes
76
System Name Ryzen1600X
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600x
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk B350
Cooling NZXT Kraken X62
Memory Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB
#72
I'm using this particular BIOS ATI BIOS Version 0.12.014

Happy to see that I now can change my voltages on the memory aswell and going to try that out tonight :)

If I want to change the Vmem during 3D Load I need the 0x18 register? Because my 0x15 shows the highest number which is 1.15.

Odd thing is though that GPU registers shows 1.15 aswell on 0x15, yet on 0x18 it shows 1.175. So which one do I need to adjust if I want to increase the voltage to the memory on mycard during load? 0x15 or 0x18? Guessing it's 0x15 but want to be sure before I fry my card hehe :p
Nice to see you here. I am not so sure how it works. Can you look in gpu-z which memory voltage value you see when idling and stressing?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#73
Nice to see you here. I am not so sure how it works. Can you look in gpu-z which memory voltage value you see when idling and stressing?
Sure, voltages when stressed(using GPU-Z 0.38) is 1.15V(VDDCI reports that) and during idle it's also 1.15V. Vcore is 1.1625Vcore during load, and when trying to idle it's 1.0625V or 1.1625V as the card keeps switching between 400Mhz and 850Mhz. Most likely due to my dual display setup :)

Also nice to see Astennu reports the same voltages as me, so it's common

Will try to get the card to 157/400 clocks during low 2D power play to see what the card will do in terms of voltages, as 0x18 and 0x15 are still valid options. Vcore of 1.1625 could be 1.15 or 1.175 in the BIOS :p

[EDIT]
Alright, 2D low power clocks are indeed 1.0625Vcore and 1.1Vmem on 157/400 Mhz.

So that means that 0x17 is for 2D idle on Vcore and 0x16 for 2D Idle Vmem.....
Hmm, very odd, or shouldn't we lock at these registers as linked? That might solve the "issue" of not beeing able of linking GPU registers with Memory registers!
 
Last edited:

Astennu

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#74
Yeah its confusing. It seems you need to change 0x18 for the core and 0x15 for the memory. But somehow that does not feel right. I will look into it.

(BTW a friend of my tried a XFX 5770 but no voltage control there yet. But thats the same as in the first post)
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.14/day)
Likes
346
#75
If I want to change the Vmem during 3D Load I need the 0x18 register? Because my 0x15 shows the highest number which is 1.15.

Odd thing is though that GPU registers shows 1.15 aswell on 0x15, yet on 0x18 it shows 1.175. So which one do I need to adjust if I want to increase the voltage to the memory on mycard during load? 0x15 or 0x18? Guessing it's 0x15 but want to be sure before I fry my card hehe :p
Nice !! I will give it a go with my HD5850. Lets see if we can get that memory up a notch :)

But how are they linked ? With the 4890 they where linked to GPU Voltages that you could select in the voltage drop down box. But i dont get eny options when i open a drop down box. How do i know what profile i'm changing ? Because i only want to upp the 3D voltages for now. I think this is the 0x15 register but it also could be the 0x18. And the voltages are strange 0x18 is high for GPU but low for mem. Are they linked 1:1 ? I'm a bit confused here. And i dont want to take unnecessary risks. So i want to understand how i should interpret this.
Thanks to both of you in advance. But this is something for you to try out. I can't know that.
But as I wrote before: I suppose the voltages the VT1165 is programmed with are in a pool of voltages the chip can deliver henceforward. If a voltage is requested, the chip delivers the one out of its pool that is closest to the requested one. If this holds, the order of the voltages in the registers doesn't matter. If you wish to increase the voltage on load, simply increase the highest value. Same holds for undervolting during 2D.
Again: This is something for you to research. Have fun! :)

Sure, if you tell me what to do - or even send me the bios for it
Simply take your original BIOS, leave any voltage registers unchanged and just change some of the powerplay voltages. Save, flash, reboot. Post results. :toast:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top