• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Open beta test: 4770/4890/5850/5870/5970 owners

Status
Not open for further replies.

Astennu

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#76
Is there a tool where i can see the memory voltage?

With GPU-Z i can only see the GPU Voltage. And if not i will just get my multimeter :)
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#77
Is there a tool where i can see the memory voltage?

With GPU-Z i can only see the GPU Voltage. And if not i will just get my multimeter :)
Get GPU-Z 0.38 and look at VDDCI, that's, or atleast I that is, Vmem :)

And BAGZZlash, will try that theory out then tonight, hope it works :D
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.14/day)
Likes
346
#78
BTW a friend of my tried a XFX 5770 but no voltage control there yet. But thats the same as in the first post.
Sorry, voltage modding on 5750s and 5770s isn't very likely to be supported any soon. The voltage controller chips these cards utilize are not even confirmed to be programmable. If so, noone knows, how, because there are no publicly available datasheets for these chips.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
#80
I mod my asus 5850 bios with voltage up and i change the 2d freq so i solved flickering display when i have both monitor and lcd tv connected.

Is anyway to make fan control work ?
 

Attachments

Astennu

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#81
I also have a 5850 and i dont see the VDDCI.
How i'm starting to wonder if the memory voltage is programmable on a 5850.

I took my multi meter i have found the GPU voltage: 0.95v 2d and 1.2 full load with furmark.

But have not found the memory yet. I have found something that reads 1.6v but that seems to high. + its the same in 2D and 3D Load.
 

Astennu

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#82
Update:

Found a voltage that was switching 1.118 windows. Boot 1.13x And 3D 1.152.

I changed 0x18 for the GPU that worked. But the 0x15 for the memory did not.

I dont think 5850's have the ability to program memory voltage. I dont even know i i got the right measuring point. And 5850's bios files dont have memory registers.

So it seems thats 5870/5970 but i dont know for sure.

Next i'm going to test if the Fan control works. Last time it did not have effect.
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.18/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
#83
I need more beta testers. I implemented extended voltage control options I need tested. There are several groups of testers I need:

  1. 4770 users
    I implemented L6788A voltage controller chip support (thanks to LKJask). Many 4770s utilize this chip. So if you have a 4770 you wish to volt mod, give it a try.





    Download the beta version here.


  1. U should know that EVERY 5770 reference design uses L6788A controller so u shoudl ask for their help too!Too bad mine is dead and i was RMA'd with a non reference design.
 

scamps

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
12
#84
...
Simply take your original BIOS, leave any voltage registers unchanged and just change some of the powerplay voltages. Save, flash, reboot. Post results. :toast:
you mean to change the voltages under clock infos? You know, that there is no other voltage, but only a "---" available?

 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#85
Right, changed 0x18 on the GPU towards 1.274 Vcore, and changed the memory towards 1.2V instead of 1.15V. Furthermore clocks are changed to 1025/1300 on the 3D clocks, these are 24/7 safe clocks, tested them alot, so certain those are stable as a rock :)
Don't know if steps of +0.025V are possible on the memory, but I do know Vcore increases in steeps of ~0.0125V, so took 1.2V as Registers shows that steps of 0.05V are possible :)
 

Astennu

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#86
Right, changed 0x18 on the GPU towards 1.274 Vcore, and changed the memory towards 1.2V instead of 1.15V. Furthermore clocks are changed to 1025/1300 on the 3D clocks, these are 24/7 safe clocks, tested them alot, so certain those are stable as a rock :)
Don't know if steps of +0.025V are possible on the memory, but I do know Vcore increases in steeps of ~0.0125V, so took 1.2V as Registers shows that steps of 0.05V are possible :)
Do you have a 5870 ?

I did testing on my 5850:

0x15 = 1.2
0x16 = 1.15
0x17 = 1.1
0x18 = 1.0

I did not see any changes when monitoring voltages with the multimeter Also my OC did not improve. So i think mem voltage control is a no go for 5850 cards.

I also tested fan control i changed tmax from 100 to 85. But it did not work. Fan speed was the same as before.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#87
Do you have a 5870 ?

I did testing on my 5850:

0x15 = 1.2
0x16 = 1.15
0x17 = 1.1
0x18 = 1.0

I did not see any changes when monitoring voltages with the multimeter Also my OC did not improve. So i think mem voltage control is a no go for 5850 cards.

I also tested fan control i changed tmax from 100 to 85. But it did not work. Fan speed was the same as before.
Yes I do have a 5870, yet a bit stuck on how to flash again, made a little CD a while ago to flash the new rom into the card, yet now I've lost that CD so need to make a new one, yet don't know how I did it :p So need to solve that issue first.

Solved, trying a flash now, made a backup of the original BIOS juist in case this backfires, and an extra VGA card is nearby, but hopefully it's going to work right away :)
 
Last edited:

Astennu

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#88
Yes I do have a 5870, yet a bit stuck on how to flash again, made a little CD a while ago to flash the new rom into the card, yet now I've lost that CD so need to make a new one, yet don't know how I did it :p So need to solve that issue first.

Solved, trying a flash now, made a backup of the original BIOS juist in case this backfires, and an extra VGA card is nearby, but hopefully it's going to work right away :)
I downloaded a tool from hp. With that tool you can make a bootable USB Stick. Just like the old FDD. I flash with that :) But i dont know the link anymore.

Its called: HP Windows Format Utility For USB Drive key. (SP27608.exe)

Anyway for the 5850. GPU Voltage works just change 0x18. But Fan and Mem are a non go over here.

Is the Fan control working for HD5870 cards ? If you change the Tmax to like 80c. It should go way faster. Over here it does not.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#89
And somehow I now get an image into the CD, yet it now says during boot now boot loader :S Help please, used WINImage to create a Floppy image of 2.88Mb with ATIflash and the BIOS's on it, yet no go :( What am I doing wrong?
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
103 (0.03/day)
Likes
21
Location
[EU] Panxa del Bou!
System Name HWM
Processor i5 2500k @ 5.2GHz
Motherboard Asrock extreme4 z77
Cooling TR Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7850 @ 1200/1250
Storage Samsung 830 128GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Lg 22" 1680x1050
Case Nzxt lexa
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply TT 750W
Software Win7 x64
Benchmark Scores It can play crysis
#91
If you have problems on getting dos, and if you have a win 98 cd, you have the solution. Boot the win98 instalation, exit, and you have dos. If you have a sata hdd, you will have to use a pendrive, or similar, and put on it the atiflash files.
---
I currently have an asus 4770 formula, it has a different voltage regulator (I supose), and the previous rbe already works. (Previous rbe also works with sapphire f***ing blue edition).
 

scamps

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
12
#93
you mean to change the voltages under clock infos? You know, that there is no other voltage, but only a "---" available?
...
Exactly. Just delete the dashes and enter a voltage near the ones in the registers (like 1.07 or something like that).
Did two tests in the meantime:



both result in a standard 400/900 @1V without any regulation by the driver, but without bsods too

Indeed, 5850 BIOSes have only one VT1165 programming sequence. Is there anyone around who can confirm that 5850s carry only one VT1165?
if the second VT1165 would be necessary to regulate the vram-voltage I would understand why my 5850 @5870-bios does not react on a higher memory voltage at all. 1,20 V instead of 1,15 V results in no higher possible clocks. Approx. 1360 is still the max.


Edit: w1zzard´s reviews of 5870 + 5850 tell of 1 VT1165 (5850) and 2 VT1165 (5870)
http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/ATI/Radeon_HD_5870/4.html
http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/HIS/HD_5850/4.html
 
Last edited:

Astennu

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#94
Indeed, 5850 BIOSes have only one VT1165 programming sequence. Is there anyone around who can confirm that 5850s carry only one VT1165?
I think i can:





It seems there is only one on the back of the card.

Did two tests in the meantime:

http://www.abload.de/thumb/t1919r.jpghttp://www.abload.de/thumb/t2n3wc.jpg

both result in a standard 400/900 @1V without any regulation by the driver, but without bsods too



if the second VT1165 would be necessary to regulate the vram-voltage I would understand why my 5850 @5870-bios does not react on a higher memory voltage at all. 1,20 V instead of 1,15 V results in no higher clocks.


Edit: w1zzard´s reviews of 5870 + 5850 tell of 1 VT1165 (5850) and 2 VT1165 (5870)
http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/ATI/Radeon_HD_5870/4.html
http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/HIS/HD_5850/4.html
Yeah same here. No mem voltage control for the 5850 :) i knew there was a reason to use a other pcb on the 5850.

Now i have another reason to buy a 5970 ^^
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.14/day)
Likes
346
#95
if the second VT1165 would be necessary to regulate the vram-voltage I would understand why my 5850 @5870-bios does not react on a higher memory voltage at all. 1,20 V instead of 1,15 V results in no higher possible clocks. Approx. 1360 is still the max.
I'm pretty sure that's the case. Thank you! :)
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#96
Good news and bad news....

Good news is that on a HD5870 0x15 RBE does change the Vmem, it's working here, and now running on 1.2V. Yay!

Bad news is that I can't get the HD5870 to change core-voltages over the BIOS. Tried both 0x15 and 0x18 with 1.275Vcore and nothing changed there at all. After that tried 0x15 and 0x18 together, yet again no result.... Even worse, if I alter the core and memory speed towards 1025/1300 it doesn't apply these clocks in Windows, so somehow RBE isn't reading/adressing the right spot somehow :(

But lucky I have MSI Afterburner, so now I just apply 1.724Vcore and 1030/1300Mhz using that tool, yet I now have the memory on 1.2V :D

What's even stranger is the fact that the card is running on 1.125Vcore if I just run it on the clocks the BIOS has registered in the first place, without MSI Afterburner applying an overclock, so there might be another registerpool we're not seeing or adressing :(
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
#97
BAGZZlash is there any progress to make fan control work for 58xx bios?

I have try both TRANFER FUCTION and LOOK UP TABLE by changing values but no affect in real world.

Thank you for your excellent work on RBE.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Marietta, GA, USA
System Name flyingazn
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 C0
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight-S1283V
Memory Wintec AMPX 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GV-R489OC-1GD Radeon HD 4890 Crossfire
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB RAID0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW+
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Asus SupremeFX II
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro M 1000W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Quick question: for adding more volts to memory, do I have to modify the same "0x18" square under Memory registers or is it another one to be modified?

Thanks!
Sure can! Here is my stock video BIOS for my card, it is in an attached zip file. Could you guys mind editing it and changing the core voltage to 1.4v and the memory to the max safe 24/7 voltage.
 

Attachments

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top