• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Open beta test: 4770/4890/5850/5870/5970 owners

Status
Not open for further replies.

CoreDuo

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 @ 3GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte X38-DS4
Cooling Stock HSF
Memory 6GB DDR2-800
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce 9600 GT
Storage 128GB Crucial M4, 2x2TB Samsung HD204UI
Display(s) ASUS VE247H
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Power Supply 620W Seasonic M12II
Software Windows 7 Professional
Has anyone tried this yet on the Sapphire HD 4770? It has the non-reference arctic cooling HSF. I tried the ASUS TOP bios, but it did not take at all. I'm having BIG overclocking problems (850MHz core/860MHz RAM, still chilly at 42C and then instant crash by going any further).

Maybe this can remedy it? I'll play with it when I get home.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
103 (0.03/day)
Likes
21
Location
[EU] Panxa del Bou!
System Name HWM
Processor i5 2500k @ 5.2GHz
Motherboard Asrock extreme4 z77
Cooling TR Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7850 @ 1200/1250
Storage Samsung 830 128GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Lg 22" 1680x1050
Case Nzxt lexa
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply TT 750W
Software Win7 x64
Benchmark Scores It can play crysis
Has anyone tried this yet on the Sapphire HD 4770? It has the non-reference arctic cooling HSF. I tried the ASUS TOP bios, but it did not take at all. I'm having BIG overclocking problems (850MHz core/860MHz RAM, still chilly at 42C and then instant crash by going any further).

Maybe this can remedy it? I'll play with it when I get home.
there's no fix :cry:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=104676
 

CoreDuo

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 @ 3GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte X38-DS4
Cooling Stock HSF
Memory 6GB DDR2-800
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce 9600 GT
Storage 128GB Crucial M4, 2x2TB Samsung HD204UI
Display(s) ASUS VE247H
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Power Supply 620W Seasonic M12II
Software Windows 7 Professional
Joined
Jun 6, 2009
Messages
103 (0.03/day)
Likes
21
Location
[EU] Panxa del Bou!
System Name HWM
Processor i5 2500k @ 5.2GHz
Motherboard Asrock extreme4 z77
Cooling TR Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7850 @ 1200/1250
Storage Samsung 830 128GB + Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Lg 22" 1680x1050
Case Nzxt lexa
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply TT 750W
Software Win7 x64
Benchmark Scores It can play crysis

CoreDuo

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
39 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 @ 3GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte X38-DS4
Cooling Stock HSF
Memory 6GB DDR2-800
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce 9600 GT
Storage 128GB Crucial M4, 2x2TB Samsung HD204UI
Display(s) ASUS VE247H
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Power Supply 620W Seasonic M12II
Software Windows 7 Professional
Yeah, I don't remember the limit, 850-860mhz
Yeah 860MHz is my limit and then insta-crash.

Unfortunate, but it was given to me free anyway :laugh:
 

The Sauce

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I am a little nervous about flashing with RBE and need some guidance. I have a 5850 and I am using the MSI Unlock BIOS. Here are the Defaults:

Default Clocks
Clock 00: 725/1000 @ 1.088v
Clock 01: 157/300 @ 0.95v
Clock 02: 550/900 @ 1.038v
Clock 03: 400/900 @1.0v
Clock 04: 400/1000 @ 1.0v
Clock 05: 550/1000 @ 1.038v
Clock 06: 157/300 @ 0.95v

Default GPU Voltage Registers
0x15: 1.0v
0x16: 1.0375v
0x17: 1.0875v
0x18: 0.95v

I want 3D clocks to set to 940/1300 @ 1.15v (already tested).

I assume I would change GPU Register 0x17 to 1.15v and Clock 00 to 940/1300, right? I am confused because in other posts people have said to change 0x18 for the 3D clocks, but in this BIOS that corresponds to the default value fo the 2D clock voltage. Also, I don't have to change the Clock 00 voltage value, right? Just the one in the GPU register section? Is there anything else I have to do to get those settings? I don't have a PCI card to reflash and dont want to brick this thing.
 

scamps

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
12
it´s 0x17 for 5850 (0x18 for 5870) and only change the clocks at clock info 00
(with multimonitor setups change the ram clocks of clock infos 04 & 05 to the same value as in clock info 00)
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,211 (9.51/day)
Likes
13,701
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
no love for 4870's?
 

The Sauce

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
it´s 0x17 for 5850 (0x18 for 5870) and only change the clocks at clock info 00
(with multimonitor setups change the ram clocks of clock infos 04 & 05 to the same value as in clock info 00)
Just to confirm, I should not change the voltage setting under "Clock 00" - leave that alone... or do I change that too?
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
Just to confirm, I should not change the voltage setting under "Clock 00" - leave that alone... or do I change that too?
Leave it alone. Its just a lable to display the the highest voltage state. If you change it, you can get some powerplay troubles.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Having problems with my ati 5970

Ok this is my first time using RBE and first time it worked I set my memory voltage to 1.2 volts and flashed bios and it worked, my system booted up fine and I ran benchmarks and things but my vddci was getting hot so I flashed it again at 1.15 volts and i used that setting for a week now and now that i have liquid cooling I tried flashing it at 1.25 volts and it wouldn't flash it gave me check sum error so i tried flashing stock bios and gave me another error it wouldnt let me do anything so I tried restarting my computer and it wouldnt restart so i forced a shut down and then try rebooting and it wouldnt reboot so i think my bios is corrupted and i put in a nvidia 7600 gt to get in my computer.

I try running winflash and it wont detect my ati 5970 in the 2nd pci express slot and I tryed to run atiflash to creat a bootable usb drive but atiflash gives me any error like it wont run on 64-bit. I am trying to use atiflash 3.79. Can someone tell me what I should do I am sick to my stomach, I hope I can fix this. I have my orginal bios saved on my computer i just cant access the card to flash it.
 

Pagode

New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
3


Maximum fan speed is 89% under furmark (and over tmax as indicated on screen). Is there a way to raise it to 100% through bios? I can set it manually to 100% but I prefer full auto.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.