• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Opening/ forwarding ports without accessing router settings

Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
275 (0.08/day)
Likes
11
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 3.4 GHZ
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 M
Memory Corsair XMS 4x 2GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 PC3 12800
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 970 4GB
Power Supply Corsair TX650W PSU
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#1
No one knows the router admin name and I absolutely cannot reset the entire router, so don't suggest it. I need a guide, copy pasted, linked to, or if someone is ridiculously kind enough to type one out, to opening/ forwarding ports through Windows XP. I'm tired of finding separate guides and having to piece them all together and still not getting anything to work, so if anyone knows of some kind of magic guide that has evaded me for the past three days, I really need to know about it.

Please, por favor, bitte, per favore, kudasai, etc. If you even know anything, just post it.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#2

r1rhyder

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
194 (0.06/day)
Likes
32
Location
texas
System Name R1
Processor Core Xeon W3580
Motherboard asus p6t deluxe v2
Cooling true black
Memory ocz ddr3 2000 7 7 7 20 1T
Video Card(s) 2 HD5970 725/1000
Storage ocz 3x120Gb Vertex ssd raid0
Display(s) dell 30"
Case Lian Li Tyr x500b
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply silverstone 1000w
Software win 7 x64 build 7229
#3
Did you try admin.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,315 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#4
But the only real way to open ports on a router is though knowing the password for it so you can change it's options.

Why is resetting it a bad idea btw ?. You had problems setting it before ?.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,381 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#5
Yes, in order to open close ports in XP you still need to access the router. You need to either reset it or get the password. No other way around it.
 

r1rhyder

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
194 (0.06/day)
Likes
32
Location
texas
System Name R1
Processor Core Xeon W3580
Motherboard asus p6t deluxe v2
Cooling true black
Memory ocz ddr3 2000 7 7 7 20 1T
Video Card(s) 2 HD5970 725/1000
Storage ocz 3x120Gb Vertex ssd raid0
Display(s) dell 30"
Case Lian Li Tyr x500b
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply silverstone 1000w
Software win 7 x64 build 7229
#6
But I would say most people don't change router names and passwords from default settings. Router name admin and whatever password it came with by default, should still be there, if he's lucky.
 
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
275 (0.08/day)
Likes
11
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 3.4 GHZ
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 M
Memory Corsair XMS 4x 2GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 PC3 12800
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 970 4GB
Power Supply Corsair TX650W PSU
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#7
It's not the default. I know the password, but either the name isn't working or nobody knows the right admin name for the router. Also, after entering the IP, it displays the correct router name, but doesn't go to the site, while in most screenshots the login page is on the site.

The router is sending signals to 2 computers. That means if I reset the router, I will have to set it to exactly what we believe the name and password to be and exactly the current settings for all of the computers. I need to find that, reset the router, and then put everything at exactly what it is now, then hope the password works or else I haven't gotten anything done. I really do not want to reset it because my mom uses the computer often, which means she won't want me around messing with the router settings, so I'm going to need to sit up for however long it takes to do this and adjust everything to be indistinguishable from before.

So, I know how to reset it, but I'm going to need to find the settings, also redo the password and connection settings on both adapters (as long as I don't have to reinstall, because I don't know where the disc to one of the adapters is). I don't have the install disc for the router or the manual. Router is WBR-2310 if anyone knows anything.
 
Last edited:

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,315 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#8
It's not the default. I know the password, but either the name isn't working or nobody knows the right admin name for the router. Also, after entering the IP, it displays the correct router name, but doesn't go to the site, while in most screenshots the login page is on the site.

The router is sending signals to 2 computers. That means if I reset the router, I will have to set it to exactly what we believe the name and password to be and exactly the current settings for all of the computers. I need to find that, reset the router, and then put everything at exactly what it is now, then hope the password works or else I haven't gotten anything done. I really do not want to reset it because my mom uses the computer often, which means she won't want me around messing with the router settings, so I'm going to need to sit up for however long it takes to do this and adjust everything to be indistinguishable from before.

So, I know how to reset it, but I'm going to need to find the settings, also redo the password and connection settings on both adapters (as long as I don't have to reinstall, because I don't know where the disc to one of the adapters is). I don't have the install disc for the router or the manual. Router is WBR-2310 if anyone knows anything.
try it with no name and just the password. Hopefully there like some linksys routers.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,922 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,022
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#9
You can get everything (manual, firmware, tools, quick install app, etc.) from here:
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=470

Default administrator username: admin
Default administrator password:

The password is blank (both can be found on page 14 of the manual).