• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Operating system on Drive G: Could this be problematic?

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#1
So my ever-untrusting dad :rolleyes: bought a pre-built for our company, installed with OS and everything, just before Xmas.

During the hols, a guy came and installed financial software, together with networking. He didn't install anything on the pc in question, just on another pc which he networked...
By that time I still hadn't seen anything.

Now yesterday I went to work after the hols break - in a quick glimpse I noted that very weirdly that on the new pc the HDD was Drive G and XP was installed there. There were also 3 or 4 virtual drives installed, for what purpose I don't know (and am very curious about). I mean in the 'My Computer' there is Floppy Disk A (there's no floppy drive but I can disable that from the bios if it bothers me), then there's the HDD Drive G, the 'real' ODD I don't remember the letter and a further 3 or 4 more virtual ODD drives... :confused: I just can't understand wtf got installed on this pc...

I realised all this because I went to work, plugged in my pendrive and got zilch, and did some checking out.
I went to Disk manager from the Device manager and saw that my pendrive was being read as Drive C. :confused:
So I went back in 'My Computer' and also noted that the Network Drive was also Drive C. :confused::confused:

I realised that there must be some conflict even though I'm not well versed in networking...(I mean the networked drive is C on the parent pc but I don't understand a heck as to whether it has to appear as C on the receiving pc or not?) however I assumed that changing the USB drive letter would do the trick...

Now I didn't want to meddle with the Network Drive otherwise I might not be able to work at all from the pc, moreso since dad just bought this pc before xmas, moreso since I didn't create the network myself and even moreso since my dad's abroad and I know that if something that I personally do happens to go wrong there'd be the third world war over here... :ohwell:
Notwithstanding, I renamed the Pendrive C drive to drive M, praying that if the network got a problem I'd hopefully solve it by re-naming as it had been previously or calling the tech who installed the financial software on the other pc and created the network in the first place.
But *whew* all worked fine.

Nonetheless I put myself in the shoes of a person who normally wouldn't be doing this kind of stuff... so I renamed the Pendrive back to Drive C and called the place where dad bought the pc from and played naive. :ohwell:

Me: Hello, we just bought a pc from you and it can't read my pendrive even though I've tried both 2 front ports and 2 back ports.
Him: Did you try another pendrive.
Me: Yes.
Him: Did you try same pendrive in another pc?
Me: Yes.
Him: Wow that looks bad.
Me: hmmmm
Him: It's best you bring the pc over, we might need to change the motherboard
Me: Listen, I called because I assumed there was something simple which I might be overlooking...
Him: I can try giving you instructions on the phone but I'm sure it'd be very difficult for you to understand what I'm saying...
Me: Well, can't we just try at least?
Him: OK take a printer, webcam, whatever and stick it into USB so we see if it works.
Me: I don't have anything here...
Him: C'mon don't you chat and webcam at work?
Me: :eek: *makes a silly lol* no honestly I got plenty of usb stuff at home...
Pause...
Me: I'll bring stuff from home and check it tomorrow then?
Him: Go into disk management (control panel, device manager, storage etc etc) Do you see your pendrive there?
Me: Yup, it's Drive C.
Loooong pause.....
Him: That can't be.
Look again.
Me: I have the monitor in front of my eyes, Pendrive is Drive C and XP Pro is on drive G.
Him: That's impossible.
Me: Hmmm, shall I take a screenshot? (I was itching to tell him I wasn't blind or anything but thought against it...)
Him: That's bad. Verrry bad. Very bad of the guy who installed your XP, installed the financial software, done the networking stuff and mucked all this up. You have to bring the pc back here for a re-install.
Me: Uhhh, we bought the pc from your company already installed with the OS... ahem?

*** very long pause ***

Him: The OS can never be installed on a drive which isn't called drive C. It will create problems. Some tech of our company made a mistake in naming the HDD Drive G, I admit that and we'll correct the issue free of charge in this case. Sure your pc might work fine for now, but you might install programs on it and find they don't work because they assume that the OS is on Drive C.
Me: OK, I'll speak with the other directors of the company (which is the professional form of saying 'dad' :D) and be contacting you on this manner.

Now what I would like to know - Is it really that important for the OS to be installed on Drive C or is this guy just creating a storm out of a teacup?
I'm nearly persuaded that he's genuine, after all he doesn't want to charge any money... but on the other hand he's just an employee so he still gets paid whether he charges money or not...:ohwell:

However for our work to go missing a computer it's just not practical, unless what this tech is saying really is so problematic.

So, if there's no problem at all I'd just leave stuff as it is and rename the USB back to Drive M.

So - what are your views on this?
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
3,338 (0.95/day)
Likes
500
Location
Brooklyn, New York 11223
System Name Mine | Dad + Mom
Processor E8500 E0 Wolfdale @ 4.6GHz 1.5V | E2180 M0 Allendale @ 3.0GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula (X48) w/ Rampage BIOS | Asus P5Q Pro (P45)
Cooling Xigmatek Rifle HDT-S1283 w/ SFF21F Fan | Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory G.Skill Pi Black 2x2GB 1.02GHz CL5 | OCZ Reaper 2x2GB 1.05GHz CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4870X2 2GB 820/1020MHz | Sapphire 4850 1GB 700/1100MHz
Storage WD VR 150GB 10K RPM + WD 500GB 7.2K RPM | WD 200GB 7.2K RPM
Display(s) Acer P243WAID 24" 1920x1200 LCD | Acer V193W 19" 1440x900 LCD
Case Cooler Master HAF 932 Full-Tower | Antec Twelve Hundred Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Fatal1ty Xtreme Gamer w/ Z-5500 5.1 | On-Board Audio w/ S-220 2.1
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750W Non-Modular | Corsair HX-520W Modular
Software Windows Vista Home Premium X64 | Windows Vista Home Premium X64
Benchmark Scores Not Wasting Time!
#2
Lol. The drive letter doesn't mean anything. Format a partition then u could change the drive letter via disk management. Tell this to ur dad. And saying having an os on a drive that is not c will cause problems is fail. lol
 

Polarman

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
1,626 (0.47/day)
Likes
290
Location
Rimouski
System Name Polar's Dragon
Processor AMD Phenom II 975BE
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD65 (Bios 18.7)
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 Led
Memory Gskill 8GB DDR3-1333 (8,8,8,21)
Video Card(s) MSI HD6870 Hawk
Storage WD Raptor 250 - WD RE4 500GB
Display(s) Samsung T240 (1920 X1200)
Case Silverstone Raven 2
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply PC Power&Cooling Silencer 750 (Red)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit + SP1

EviLZeD

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
815 (0.20/day)
Likes
47
System Name Ez - 1st custom
Processor AMD Phenom x3 8450
Motherboard Asus m3a78-em
Cooling thermaltake mini typhoon :D aerogate fan controller
Memory 6gb corsair xms 2 800mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) xpertvision HD 4850 1GB ddr3 sonic 685/1000
Storage Corsair 128gb SSD, 2x 250GB maxtor 16mb cache raid 0, 500gb 32mb cache storage
Display(s) AMD surround view 2x e172fp 17" 1x dell e248wfp 24"
Case coolermaster elite 330
Audio Device(s) creative audigy se
Power Supply hiper type r 580watt
Software Windows 7 x64
#4
Once i installed xp on d: drive only problem i had was programs default installation directory was in c: so i had to keep changing the installation directory (my second hard drive without the os was showing up as C: )
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#6
Lol. The drive letter doesn't mean anything. Format a partition then u could change the drive letter via disk management. Tell this to ur dad. And saying having an os on a drive that is not c will cause problems is fail. lol
Lol exactly as I suspected.
Really I'm not going to tell any of this to my dad since he doesn't know anything since he's out of the country :laugh: AND for sure he'd be believing the other tech not me.. :ohwell:

I never have been in a situation where the OS wasn't installed on drive C and hence also never in the situation where having the OS not installed on drive C created some problem...

So I had the doubt, wondering whether this 'tech' could be right after all... he was very persuasive, telling me he'd "correct his company's unfortunate fault" for free... :wtf: duh it's more indispensible that a work pc be stable than one of my own rigs (heaven knows what hells I'd go through if something goes wrong)...
Meh now I wonder what might be at the back of this guy's mind...
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
I had XP installed as D: for a long time, never had issues except on older installers that defaulted to C:\ without checking your drives before hand. All newer installers (that I've seen) will automatically default to the OS HDD, not C:\
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#8
Once i installed xp on d: drive only problem i had was programs default installation directory was in c: so i had to keep changing the installation directory (my second hard drive without the os was showing up as C: )
Most software default to c: so yes any other letter could cause problems.;)
Uh, yup I knew about the default issues, just didn't think that probably it's assumed that people follow default.

Now I realise that this guy probably assumed I'd "not be knowing" about the fact that having the OS installed on G I'd have to change the defaults of installation...
Well I certainly don't blame him in that case...

So I guess he's right after all. Having the OS on any other drive than C will create problems in general... and he didn't want to risk that.

Well, it's certainly comforting knowing that people aren't out there trying to be opportunistic at the expense of others.
Thanks for all the advice given. :respect: And more thanks because hadn't I cleared my doubts over here I'd have informed my dad about this and he'd have sided with him and gone through all the trouble and hassle of taking the pc to their place for a reinstall:laugh:
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#9
If he was going to charge money for it, I'd advise you not to go to him, but as he's prepared to do it free, and it's a "work PC". I say let them fix their mistake :)
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#10
I totally agree with spearman. It will do no problems of the sort. If that were teh case, no one could dual/tri/quad boot.

Say you had Xp and Vista dual booted. If XP was C drive and Vista was D (accroding to XP), when you boot into Vista, that D drive then becomes C and XP becomes D. It did that for me the last time i dual booted the two OS's. So either way, each OS defaulted as the C: drive.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#11
Thanks again. All this makes me realise I'm still far away with my knowledge. I originally realised that renaming the pendrive to M or any other unoccupied letter would make it work, and it did work when I tried it out even though I was afraid I was risking. I was just afraid that I'd throw the C: network drive out of view and muck up... Which means I've got to read less on overclocking and gaming and more on networking lol... :D
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
1,773 (0.48/day)
Likes
232
Location
Detroit, MI
Processor Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte z97X-Gaming 7
Memory 4x4GB Kingston/Micron DDR3 665mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) AMD HD7930
Storage Intel 180GB SSD (boot), Intel 240GB SSD, 2x Samsung 512GB SSD's, Hitachi 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" Qnix PLS LCD @1440, 27" Samsung Syncmaster@1080, 24" HP EliteDisplay @1200
Power Supply Corsair Modular HX620w
Software Windows 10 Pro
#12
I have seen a few rather rare programs that default to C: and don't give an option to change the drive letter... The chance of running into one is stupidly insignificant. I'd take my chances with leaving it on G:
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#13
I have seen a few rather rare programs that default to C: and don't give an option to change the drive letter... The chance of running into one is stupidly insignificant. I'd take my chances with leaving it on G:
FEAR XP does it to me occasionally. It all depends on its mood i guess whenever i have to install it. :laugh:
 

Lillebror

New Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
719 (0.19/day)
Likes
88
Location
Denmark
Processor Intel Core2Duo e8400 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro w/ mBios
Cooling Xigmatec something with a orange fan
Memory Kingston HyperX 4 gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire hd4870
Storage 320 gb Maxtor 750gb samsung f11 250gb hitachi
Display(s) IIyama e1900s
Case CoolerMaster Ammo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2/PM Pci
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 7 x64
#14
older programs can have a problem installing - but everything thats "Certified for Xp" and "Certified for vista" aint gonna have a problem with it ;) Back in the old days, you always asumed you had installed windows on c:\, but alot of people is using another drive letter for the os today :)
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.91/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#15
I have seen a few auto installer scripts target C: like a bunch of idiots who can't program..

But for the grand majority of things, no you will no have any issues.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#16
I have seen a few auto installer scripts target C: like a bunch of idiots who can't program..

But for the grand majority of things, no you will no have any issues.
As long as you change the default installation directory when you install something.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.91/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#17
As long as you change the default installation directory when you install something.
*auto install script*, as in a self installing exe or msi etc that doesn't allow you to change the directory..

Most programs will allow you to set the directory or better yet just read the systems drive by device or system drive letter.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#18
Get it fixed to C: panther. That is very important. In theory it shouldnt matter, but in practice it does. Why? Because lots of software, esp. sh1tty financial software like Quickbooks, Lexware, Booking stuff, demands not only C: but also demands being installed directly on c:/. It wont even be happy with c:/Program Files/

This becomes even more of a problem with INTERNATIONAL SOFTWARE where "Program Files" might be something else in a different language.

MOREOVER, all those virtual drivers sound dodgy. I bet to speed up the install the "engineer" used a keystick boot drive with Windows Install on it. Only, the bios set the keystick to c: so he only had other drives for the HDD. That's a common problem with keystick boots... it graps the c:

I had exactly the same issue. I had an automated Win install and it put it on D:. I though, oh bugger, but never mind. However it caused so many probs I had to reinstall. The guy onthe phone was right... it might work now... but WHEN it doesnt work it will be a PITA and at the wrong time when things are urgent.

Fix it now
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
1,773 (0.48/day)
Likes
232
Location
Detroit, MI
Processor Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte z97X-Gaming 7
Memory 4x4GB Kingston/Micron DDR3 665mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) AMD HD7930
Storage Intel 180GB SSD (boot), Intel 240GB SSD, 2x Samsung 512GB SSD's, Hitachi 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" Qnix PLS LCD @1440, 27" Samsung Syncmaster@1080, 24" HP EliteDisplay @1200
Power Supply Corsair Modular HX620w
Software Windows 10 Pro
#19
I have seen a few auto installer scripts target C: like a bunch of idiots who can't program..

But for the grand majority of things, no you will no have any issues.
:laugh:

Yeah, I regularly have to check scripts for dumb shet like that. Some of our guys think there ain't a difference between xp and 2k. One guy was writing a script to save user profiles to a network drive so we could re-image the local. Didn't work on any of em for the first day cause he wrote it in XP looking for /Documents and Settings/Username instead of 2k being WINNT/Profiles/Username...

He was sent home from that trip.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,698 (1.91/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x BenQ 24" 1920x1080
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#20
:laugh:

Yeah, I regularly have to check scripts for dumb shet like that. Some of our guys think there ain't a difference between xp and 2k. One guy was writing a script to save user profiles to a network drive so we could re-image the local. Didn't work on any of em for the first day cause he wrote it in XP looking for /Documents and Settings/Username instead of 2k being WINNT/Profiles/Username...

He was sent home from that trip.
Too many people jump into IT thinking they know... They might have an idea, but they don't know and the experience isn't there to back it. :mad:
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
1,773 (0.48/day)
Likes
232
Location
Detroit, MI
Processor Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte z97X-Gaming 7
Memory 4x4GB Kingston/Micron DDR3 665mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) AMD HD7930
Storage Intel 180GB SSD (boot), Intel 240GB SSD, 2x Samsung 512GB SSD's, Hitachi 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" Qnix PLS LCD @1440, 27" Samsung Syncmaster@1080, 24" HP EliteDisplay @1200
Power Supply Corsair Modular HX620w
Software Windows 10 Pro
#21
Too many people jump into IT thinking they know... They might have an idea, but they don't know and the experience isn't there to back it. :mad:
Yessir, and that is exactly the reason why we put them on the help desk.:roll:
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,606 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,331
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#22
BP to me at this point its about the warranty/ you have reported an issue which I assume was tracked to your business or you , yourself via information given to the PC guy you were talking to.

My thought is this. Let them fix it, I would hate for you to run it for a bit and down the road have something fail. Seems to me they could use this against you for warranty coverage, if any applies. If the machine is as-is, no warranty, then just let it run as its doing, but I would hate to see them use it for leverage later.

Just my 2 pennies.
 

c_C

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Behind you, reaching for your....
#23
Locate your boot.ini and that is where Windows is at.

Black Panther, where is your boot.ini file located at? You can change drive letters and so forth, but if you screw up an install, it can actually end up on a drive or partition other than "C". I have practiced doing this (screwing up installs).
 

c_C

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Behind you, reaching for your....
#24
addendum

P.S. the OS has to boot from the first partition of the first drive, or just the first drive if these is only one partition. Otherwise Bill Gates will track you down and beat the shit out of you for technical reasons outside of the scope of this discussion. (that sounded impressive).