• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OS reinstall needed after upgrading CPU?

Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,837 (1.46/day)
Likes
2,221
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#1
I've swapped CPU on my HP550 laptop from T5270 Merom to T8300 Penryn...

I am just wondering. Everything works fine and the speed boost is incredible...

But Penryn has SSE4.1 and few other features... is Windows 7, XP or whatever aware of these features after CPU upgrade? Or all instruction set flags are present and asked before execution of each application(where ever it was compiled with option to use additional instruction sets). That may be truth about 3rd parity apps. Although what about the core services of the OS, I guess they work the same way?

I hope you did catch the idea. Does the config of the OS core proceed during install of the OS or later on it can also be adjusted just as the new CPU drivers become active? Or there is some dumb registry made hack needed afterwards - as usual for windows like making tweaks for SSD work and core parking disabling, L3 cache etc) :toast:

PS.

Answer - just reinstall is rejected, I want to know it for educational purposes. :p
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,308 (1.74/day)
Likes
3,428
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2
Processor i7 3930k@3.8ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2.1GHz core/4GHz mem/MSI HD7770
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD, 2TB Seagate Hybrid SSHD/ WD Caviar Blue 160gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z533
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Mouse Logitect G5
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14508101
#2
I've taken the HD with 7 on it and put it in a completely different system before with no issues(c2q system to a pent D system to a AMD based system to back into the c2q system). Thats one of the beautiful things about windows 7
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,837 (1.46/day)
Likes
2,221
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#3
I've taken the HD with 7 on it and put it in a completely different system before with no issues(c2q system to a pent D system to a AMD based system to back into the c2q system). Thats one of the beautiful things about windows 7
Yeah it works... I know...

But is it aware of all instruction sets and features of the CPU... Energy saving, boost and instruction sets like SSE4.1? You've tested it?
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#4
Personaly I would do a format/install. I know for a fact you had to with Win XP and Vista, not sure if MS fixed 7. Just do it to guarantee you max performance and stability.

Try to slipstream all newer drivers, service packs codecs onto one disc so everything can install together with Windows.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,308 (1.74/day)
Likes
3,428
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2
Processor i7 3930k@3.8ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2.1GHz core/4GHz mem/MSI HD7770
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD, 2TB Seagate Hybrid SSHD/ WD Caviar Blue 160gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z533
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Mouse Logitect G5
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14508101
#5
no I havent actually done any actual tests, but I didn't notice any problems while using the systems with the HD in it. If you have any concerns, just back up everything and do a reinstall.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,665 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,017
#6
I would imagine any software with the right instruction set would be able to use it if it was there, never came across anything that says otherwise, simple way to tell run an app/bench that uses sse4.1 instruction sets?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,837 (1.46/day)
Likes
2,221
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#7
I would imagine any software with the right instruction set would be able to use it if it was there, never came across anything that says otherwise, simple way to tell run an app/bench that uses sse4.1 instruction sets?
Quite hard to bench... (Disassemble the laptop again to swap the cpu?) and the architecture is different(larger L3 also)... and it is a laptop... and the max frequency is 1.4Ghz vs 2.4Ghz(yeah - nice upgrade).

So really no devs/programmers around here? :confused:

Maybe some can remember T-Bird/Palomino upgrade times when SSE was also introduced, gosh it was so long ago :)

PS. Again

It seems seldom one reads these Post Scriptums in the first post :D
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,665 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,017
#8
Quite hard to bench... (Disassemble the laptop again to swap the cpu?) and the architecture is different(larger L3 also)... and it is a laptop... and the max frequency is 1.4Ghz vs 2.4Ghz(yeah - nice upgrade).

So really no devs/programmers around here? :confused:

Maybe some can remember T-Bird/Palomino upgrade times when SSE was also introduced, gosh it was so long ago :)

PS. Again

It seems seldom one reads these Post Scriptums in the first post :D
I dont understand what exactly you want? maybe you need to email MS and ask them :rolleyes: you have noticed the performance increase, what exactly do you think sse4.1 will do with the underlying OS?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,837 (1.46/day)
Likes
2,221
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#9
I dont understand what exactly you want? maybe you need to email MS and ask them :rolleyes: you have noticed the performance increase, what exactly do you think sse4.1 will do with the underlying OS?
You didn't understand it at all... You think that SSE matters me most... I want to know the behavior of the OS if it really knows that it is a different CPU and energy saving, Speed Step, Core Boost features also work... as on Penryn not Merom... Bitwise the bitset flags for cpu are compatible... therefor they work...

Same could be also seen when upgrading to Bulldozer from older K10.5 gen, as it also introduces new instruction sets and features...

So again... I want a solid answer.

Yes - I've replaced CPU benched, after OS reinstall it benched faster and Battery lasted longer etc...

NO - OS reinstall isn't need, M$ are cool cats and their win 7 OS is aware of fundamental hardware changes.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,665 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,017
#10
You didn't understand it at all... You think that SSE matters me most... I want to know the behavior of the OS if it really knows that it is a different CPU and energy saving, Speed Step, Core Boost features also work... as on Penryn not Merom... Bitwise the bitset flags for cpu are compatible... therefor they work...

Same could be also seen when upgrading to Bulldozer from older K10.5 gen, as it also introduces new instruction sets and features...

So again... I want a solid answer.

Yes - I've replaced CPU benched, after OS reinstall it benched faster and Battery lasted longer etc...

NO - OS reinstall isn't need, M$ are cool cats and their win 7 OS is aware of fundamental hardware changes.
There are no core boost features in either CPU, speedstep will work regardless as it's an underlying issue that is taken care of in the bios, look in CPU-Z does it tell you what instruction sets the CPU has? yes: good then you are set to go /thread.
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2005
Messages
609 (0.13/day)
Likes
76
Location
London, UK
System Name this_is_so_leet_it_needs_no_name
Processor Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P8 P67-M Pro
Cooling MUX-120 with Dual Fan
Memory Samsung Memory DDR3 2133 Overclocked (non LP)
Video Card(s) XFX ATI/AMD 5870 1gb @ [tbc]
Storage 2*2tb Samsung Raid 0 + 64gb Kingston SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HDBL LED monitor
Case Lian Li PC-60 old skool alu case
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD PCI-Express (great)
Power Supply Corsair 650 TX
Software Win 7 64bit
#11
I would agree you won't find sse4.1 support in windows and anything that is coded to support it will not need a reinstall if CPU-Z says it is supported. Don't waste your time.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,837 (1.46/day)
Likes
2,221
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#12
Gosh NdMk2o1o your are quite persistent :D Search below. And when these features were introduced.

Intel's Deep Power Down Technology (IDPDT)
Intel's Enhanced Dynamic Acceleration Technology

Then... i am thinking myself about the boot up and OS interaction with CPU microcode...

I've remembered myself the experience on Socket F platform that I owned, using Santa Rosa and Barcelona CPU... TLB Fix applied immediately after swapping CPU's... So I suppose it proves also that reinstall isn't need for Windows based OS.