• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Overclock Wont Stay after Reboot!!!!!!!

Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I set the overclock, but when i restart my computer it goes back to default!! What am i missing here? I clicked on the unlock Radeon video cards but it still goes back to default. The only way to make it go back is to click on ATI tool again. I dont like clicking on it everytime i boot my comp!! PLease help. BTW, i have a ATI Radeon 9550.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#2
Did you save it as a profile for windows to load on startup?

-Dan
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
I Saved it as OC 1, then i saved it so taht when ever ATI TOOL Loaded it would load OC 1 and i saved it to Windows Registry. I Dunno if thats saving it to windows or if i am missing something.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#4
Go to settings/startup and check all three boxes. Then in the first pull down, put your profile name and in the second, chose how you want windoes to load it. I use the startmenu, but reg keys is good too.

-Dan
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Did all of that. the reason i found out that it is not overclocking is because i went on everest and saw the speeds on default 250/200 and when i went to click on the ATI Tool it went back up to overclock. i just dont want to keep on having to press ATI Tool everytime i load up my windows. Any other suggestions?
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#6
Are you sure your saving the profile with the lock taken off. You might have forgot to do that when you save it as a profile for windos to load. Other than that, I don't really know. Send W1zzard a PM, and ask him unless he shows up here.

-Dan
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Yup, Doing all that. I dont know whats wrong. Everytime i ue the other unlocking tool it messes up my driver and i have to reinstall the video card.