• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Overclocking 3870 x2 Guide

CY:G

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
173 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
System Name CYGNUS X4
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 3.6Ghz
Motherboard Asus p8p67Pro
Cooling ThermalRight Ultra 120 Extreme
Memory 2 * 4GB DDR 3 1600MHz = 8GB
Video Card(s) 2 * 6950 2GB In Crossfire and a 3870
Storage 2 * 640 GB WD AAKS in RAID 0
Display(s) 4 * 24" Dell LCDs
Case Cooler Master Cosmos
Power Supply Corsair HX650
#26
it's FAR too loud at 100%. i run mine @ 35% and it idles at 34c.
mine idles at 57C and goes up to 105C when playing games like COD 4 :( , a search on the web reveals that is normal when playing games @ 1920 * 1200, im just gonna set up the fan to go @ 100% all the time...
 

CY:G

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
173 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
System Name CYGNUS X4
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 3.6Ghz
Motherboard Asus p8p67Pro
Cooling ThermalRight Ultra 120 Extreme
Memory 2 * 4GB DDR 3 1600MHz = 8GB
Video Card(s) 2 * 6950 2GB In Crossfire and a 3870
Storage 2 * 640 GB WD AAKS in RAID 0
Display(s) 4 * 24" Dell LCDs
Case Cooler Master Cosmos
Power Supply Corsair HX650
#28
Thanks, i did the trick in the cfg but didnt know i had to actually set it up in riva tuner...
 

ElAguila

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Core 2 Duo 6600
Motherboard ASUS P5N-E SLI
Cooling Ultra-120
Memory SuperTalent 2x1GB T800UX2GC4 PC6400@1:1(4-4-3-8)
Video Card(s) eVGA 8800GTS 650/950
#29
I am new to using this amdgpuclocktool. I followed the instructions and it worked. My question now is do I have to do this everytime I start windows or is there a way to automate it? Also do you need to disable any ATI services?

UPDATE: I thought everything was working because when I bumped each one up a little it worked. When I used the ccc overdrive it found a core max of 866 and memory max of 748. When I used amdgpuclock tool, the highest I could get the 2 cores was 850. Anything higher and when I click set clocks I get the message box that says SetClock Failed! Please check device configuration. Any ideas what I am going wrong here?
 
Last edited:

ElAguila

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Core 2 Duo 6600
Motherboard ASUS P5N-E SLI
Cooling Ultra-120
Memory SuperTalent 2x1GB T800UX2GC4 PC6400@1:1(4-4-3-8)
Video Card(s) eVGA 8800GTS 650/950
#30
Okay I don't know that is going on here but this is the scoop. If I use Riva and oc the card in riva, it sets the oc from gpu2. If use amdgpuclock tool it sets the oc from gpu1. I cannot get both gpu's to oc from amdgputool. Any ideas how to help me out with this one? Also I have to do each time I boot up.
 

adrianx

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
323 (0.09/day)
Likes
21
Location
Bucharest ROMANIA
System Name Blue Monolith (working on name)
Processor AMD Phenom II 1090T... on H2O
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD7
Cooling EK-Supreme with 2 radiators for the moment ~ 22 celsius
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x2GB DDR3 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 KHX1600C8D3K2
Video Card(s) hd 6870 Sapphire 1GB
Storage 8x 500GB Seagate Barracuda on LSI controller
Display(s) Samsung 206BW
Case Aplus Black Pearl WCR with water cooling mounts :)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Platinum Fatal1ty Champion
Power Supply Gigabyte ODIN GT-800 (that with software)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores WORKING IN PROGRESS P10464 in VANTAGE(this is the old score)
#31
trans am

any idea about the temperature of the card in over clocking?

I try to rise the gpu clock from driver(catalist), but at 865mhz the screen go white :) so I belive the limit is around 850-860 from the driver
 

adrianx

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
323 (0.09/day)
Likes
21
Location
Bucharest ROMANIA
System Name Blue Monolith (working on name)
Processor AMD Phenom II 1090T... on H2O
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD7
Cooling EK-Supreme with 2 radiators for the moment ~ 22 celsius
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x2GB DDR3 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 KHX1600C8D3K2
Video Card(s) hd 6870 Sapphire 1GB
Storage 8x 500GB Seagate Barracuda on LSI controller
Display(s) Samsung 206BW
Case Aplus Black Pearl WCR with water cooling mounts :)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Platinum Fatal1ty Champion
Power Supply Gigabyte ODIN GT-800 (that with software)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores WORKING IN PROGRESS P10464 in VANTAGE(this is the old score)
#32
CY:G man 105 Celsius?

I think that the fan dont rise the % with rising temperature, some how the power play don't work for your card

my card at the default clocks in desktop stay in 42-48 degree and in full load go to 76-82
 

trans am

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#33
trans am

any idea about the temperature of the card in over clocking?

I try to rise the gpu clock from driver(catalist), but at 865mhz the screen go white :) so I belive the limit is around 850-860 from the driver
open ati tool and check for temps with that.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#34
Well I've been at this for over a week and I can't seem to get my second core to kick in. I get 10k scores for 3DMark06 and crappy FPS in most games.

I tried doing this fix and still only 1 GPU shows up.

Do I have to use RT v2.06? All I can find is RT v2.08.

Does RT need to be running for the AMD GPU Clock Tool to work?

I have gotten the CPU to 3.75GHz(E8400 - 9 x 417) and my video card to 950/1950 and 3DMark06 score of 11.5k. I know it should be well over 15k if not close to 20k.

Am I overlooking something?
-=Mark=-
ps. I have a Sapphire HD3870X2 and it doesn't seem to be a reference card.