1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking AMD Athlon XP 3200+ (venice core)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Dedodido, Jun 4, 2006.

  1. Dedodido New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    141 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've heard that this is a might nice chip to overclock, seeing one site that OCed it to 2.8GHz on stock cooling and at the standard 1.4v. :eek:

    I'm finding this a little hard to believe mind you, so I'd be interested to know whether people here have had goes at overclocking them, just so that I know what to expect. :)

    Oh poo, when I said XP, ofcourse I mean 64. Silly me *hits self*
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. special_ed70

    special_ed70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocean County,NJ
    Check this link .....http://www.ocforums.com/
    Look for CPU forums.
    Also look at my system specs. If I had a NV4 SLI chipset, I could go more in the 2.7 GHz range.. My MB's bios options are holding me back I think.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. special_ed70

    special_ed70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ocean County,NJ
    Vcore is at 1.425 with .1 offset.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,330 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    564
    the cpu should manage 2.8 without much of a problem.. any problems will be related to the high mobo speed u need to get the cpu up to 2.8..

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Dedodido New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    141 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sounds good, I'm going to get a DFI Lanparty NF7 ultra-D mobo, which I've seen on reviews can go well over 300MHz, so hopefully I'll be able to get some nice speeds out of it :)

    Do you think I'd be ok with a 400W power supply though? I'm going to get an ATI Radeon x1600 XT to go with it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,330 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    564
    "Do you think I'd be ok with a 400W power supply though? I'm going to get an ATI Radeon x1600 XT to go with it"

    if its genuine yes..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Dedodido New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    141 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's lasted me well so far, it's got a gold casing so it looks cool anyway :D
    I'll have to check out the brand when I can get at my innards (well, not my innards, but you know what I mean.)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,330 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    564
    as long as it dosnt say Q-tech on its pretty gold case.. he he he

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)