• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking Dell D610

Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#1
:I know you've heard/read this plenty of times before but overclocking is dangerous especially for an old laptop like the D610. But I know that you don't care and are going to proceed anyway. (Just like me ;) ) :

Update: To my (limited) knowledge with overclocking a Dell D610... it seems like it's either impossible or VERY hard to do if you have a 7x0 Pentium M Processor. The motherboard is made by dell, not an outside manufacturer therefore it looks like it doesn't have a given PLL number to use while software overclocking. The only (current) way to overclock a Dell D610 is by putting in a 735,745,755 processor in and then pinmodding it.

it can be done, but the most you will probably get is 2.4-2.66 with the pin mod.

http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=3226&article=pin+mod
To conclude, no. A Dell D610 CANNOT be overclocked if it has a 730, 740, 750 Pentium M Processor. On the other hand if you want to get a taste of overclocking something, and you have a Ati X300 Mobility graphics card. Google Ati Tray tools and overlcock your GPU.


Okay, well what started off with me downloading a few 1080p videos. Has resulted to me attempting to overclock my... yes. I said it. Dell. After a nights research. I've tried using softfsb clockgen and setfsb to no avail. Mainly due to me not having a clue what my PLL is. I have two of the same laptop so parts and opening the laptops isn't really a problem. Ripping them apart is a hobby. I currently have my second D610 apart trying to hunt the PLL down lol. But yeah. It's a 1.86ghz Pentium M 750 Dothan single core processor, got 2.5gig ram. 1x512mb 1x2084mb. Already OC'd the ATI Radeon X300 video card so.. it's the CPU's time.
Any tips on OC'ing this Dell beast?

I should also add, I've read that a few others have overclocked the same CPU.. but I'm not sure what laptop it has been in. http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25716&highlight=laptop+overclocking That. Top 'current elite overclockers' Near exact hardware as my laptop but still can't overclock it.. still currently looking for the PLL haha, hard time finding it. I'm assuming it's on the backside of the motherboard so I'll have to rip the whole mobo out. Any input is still greatly appreciated.

Can't get to the back of the motherboard, all input/output plugs for things like ethernet, tv out etc are attached to the main frame of the laptop, so... hulk time. Ripping it off :D

Will be keeping this thread up to date with any findings or success I deem.. worthy of putting here. To help anyone else with a good old D610 wanting to OC. Cheers.
Still hunting hopelessly for a solution to overclocking .. somebody save me!
 
Last edited:

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,864 (0.65/day)
Likes
523
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#2
why do you wanna overclock the oldie lappy anyways?
 
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#3
why do you wanna overclock the oldie lappy anyways?
I've got two of them and my brother took my good laptop off with him when he moved away. So.. I've got two pretty useless ancient laptops and a good 15gig of 1080p videos waiting to be played. Also, something to learn about for fun while I'm bored doing nothing useful.

Also, who DOESN'T want an extra 500mhz of CPU POWAAHH

Reading my answer twice, I just realised I didn't answer your question at all. I'm wanting more CPU power to try and get 1080p videos running smoothly , currently sitting at 15fps without overclocked GPU. Around 20-22fps overclocked GPU depending on the video.

1080p for me doesn't start going smoothly until about 24-25fps then it's nice from then on. VLC doesn't like to go over 25fps at any point by the looks of things. I've also tried many many many media players and codec packs etc.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
1,561 (0.32/day)
Likes
207
Location
Poland,Slask
System Name HAL
Processor Core i5 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro Rev3.1
Cooling stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600Mhz Blu
Video Card(s) Asus 560Ti DirectCuII TOP
Storage Kingston 120 3K SSD,WD Black WD1502FAEX
Display(s) LG 1440x900
Case Chieftec Mesh Midi
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750V2
Software w8
#4
Single core FHD mkv needs at least 3Ghz single core. The video card is basically useless in that laptop so I'd give it up.
You're more constructive working as janitor for a few days and buying a used D630 with C2D.
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
1,035 (0.27/day)
Likes
108
System Name mine
Processor 2600k@5.2ghz 1.41 vcore
Motherboard asrock z77 OC Formula
Cooling pa120.3, apogee HD, mcp655 pump
Memory 16gigs ddr3 1600mhz sammy's @ 1886
Video Card(s) evga gtx470 under water on a seperate loop
Storage Crucial M4 128gig SSD
Display(s) HP 2511x 25inch led
Case none ATM
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750watt seasonic x-1250watt(dead)
Software win 8 pro 64bit
#5
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#6
Single core FHD mkv needs at least 3Ghz single core. The video card is basically useless in that laptop so I'd give it up.
You're more constructive working as janitor for a few days and buying a used D630 with C2D.
I guess I'm gonna have to clock it to 3ghz then aren't I? ;) My aims are clear and I'm not going to give up so easily.

Slowly raising GPU mhz and I'm getting smoother and smoother playback but it still shits itself every now and again. Not sure how safe this is but I couldn't give two f__ks :D

Standard mhz = 297, currently increasing at increments of 2mhz and testing. At 364mhz right now and it's running strong.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,308 (1.74/day)
Likes
3,428
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2
Processor i7 3930k@3.8ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2.1GHz core/4GHz mem/MSI HD7770
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD, 2TB Seagate Hybrid SSHD/ WD Caviar Blue 160gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z533
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Mouse Logitect G5
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14508101
#7
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#9
it can be done, but the most you will probably get is 2.4-2.66 with the pin mod.

http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=3226&article=pin+mod

i have a d610 and did this, got it running as a 2.4. it held up for a long time, but just couldn't play blue-ray rips quite smooth enough, so it was recently retired and sold.
I'm hoping that blueray is higher quality than 1080p... but what processor did it have? a Intel 750? Cause in the steps it doesn't list anything about a 750, only 755.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,509 (4.82/day)
Likes
5,594
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#10
Laptop chips run hot enough as it is. I think you're due for a new laptop. It doesn't even need to be an amazingly fast laptop. I have a Dell Studio 1735 with a 2.1ghz Penryn Core 2 Duo, 3gb of ram, and a radeon hd 3650 and it plays 1080p like a champ, granted I bought the laptop 4 years ago for 1100 USD. I'm using it as we speak and I don't really play games on it. It does video, audio, and programming great, so it does 3 of the 4 things I need it to. (It does play Civ5 slowly and minecraft decently at 1080p.)
 
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#11
Sad to report that the pin mod, hasn't.. well.. isn't working right now.. :( testing with cpu-z and checking temperatures and.. nothing have come from it.. other than being cooler cause I just cleared out all of the heatsinks and lubed up the fan etc. Other than temperatures being lower... the cpu speed is apparently the same.. try again and give it one more shot or leave it at that?

Woa, before I opened it up I was running at a consistant 57 celcius for the CPU, now running at 39degrees. :D I think thats a win in itself.
 
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#12
Laptop chips run hot enough as it is. I think you're due for a new laptop. It doesn't even need to be an amazingly fast laptop. I have a Dell Studio 1735 with a 2.1ghz Penryn Core 2 Duo, 3gb of ram, and a radeon hd 3650 and it plays 1080p like a champ, granted I bought the laptop 4 years ago for 1100 USD. I'm using it as we speak and I don't really play games on it. It does video, audio, and programming great, so it does 3 of the 4 things I need it to. (It does play Civ5 slowly and minecraft decently at 1080p.)
I have no real need to get a new computer I'm only doing this as a... I'm not sure how to put it but. yeah. What I'm saying is I can continue life if I don't manage to overclock this and don't play 1080p video. It's more of a want than a need. On second thought. I may actually get a new laptop hahah :D
 
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#13
LOLOLOLOLOLOLOL ouch. Apparently you can't pinmod 750 processors. Now I got a piece of wire stuck in my processor for nothing. Hahah, aw gawd. should've done a tad more research. Dayum.. so.. what now guys? :p Any suggestions? I do want to see SOME kind of increase in mhz :( maybe even 10mhz? :D
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,509 (4.82/day)
Likes
5,594
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#14
Sad to report that the pin mod, hasn't.. well.. isn't working right now.. :( testing with cpu-z and checking temperatures and.. nothing have come from it.. other than being cooler cause I just cleared out all of the heatsinks and lubed up the fan etc. Other than temperatures being lower... the cpu speed is apparently the same.. try again and give it one more shot or leave it at that?

Woa, before I opened it up I was running at a consistant 57 celcius for the CPU, now running at 39degrees. :D I think thats a win in itself.
I have no real need to get a new computer I'm only doing this as a... I'm not sure how to put it but. yeah. What I'm saying is I can continue life if I don't manage to overclock this and don't play 1080p video. It's more of a want than a need. On second thought. I may actually get a new laptop hahah :D
LOLOLOLOLOLOLOL ouch. Apparently you can't pinmod 750 processors. Now I got a piece of wire stuck in my processor for nothing. Hahah, aw gawd. should've done a tad more research. Dayum.. so.. what now guys? :p Any suggestions? I do want to see SOME kind of increase in mhz :( maybe even 10mhz? :D
Laptops aren't really designed to be overclocked. Considering it's not really a good idea imho. Also there is a little invention called the "Edit" button. Don't post multiple times, it's against the rules.
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
1,035 (0.27/day)
Likes
108
System Name mine
Processor 2600k@5.2ghz 1.41 vcore
Motherboard asrock z77 OC Formula
Cooling pa120.3, apogee HD, mcp655 pump
Memory 16gigs ddr3 1600mhz sammy's @ 1886
Video Card(s) evga gtx470 under water on a seperate loop
Storage Crucial M4 128gig SSD
Display(s) HP 2511x 25inch led
Case none ATM
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750watt seasonic x-1250watt(dead)
Software win 8 pro 64bit
#15
I used a dothan core Pentium m 745. Prolog get one cheap on eBay.
 
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#16
I used a dothan core Pentium m 745. Prolog get one cheap on eBay.
Lol, I should have waited for your reply. All is fine now though, pieced it back together and it's running better than before. I also checked online for any xx5 processors to no avail. :( I'm still gonna overclock this thing no matter what.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
540 (0.20/day)
Likes
58
Location
TX
System Name W540
Processor i7 4700MQ 4x 3.40GHz
Motherboard W540
Cooling Modded Fan + AS5
Memory 16GB PC12800 DDR3 Dual Channel
Video Card(s) nVidia Quadro K2100M 2GB GDDR5
Storage 256GB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) 15.4" 3K IPS
Case ThinkPad W540
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply 175W
Mouse Razer DeathAdder WOT Edition
Keyboard Razer Deathstallker
Software Windows 10 Home
#17
Im surprised that the CPU cant handle HD....I played 1080p on a AMD Turion MK-36 single Core 2.00GHz.....try different playback software!
I can play 720p on a 1.8GHz P4
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#18
Im surprised that the CPU cant handle HD....I played 1080p on a AMD Turion MK-36 single Core 2.00GHz.....try different playback software!
I can play 720p on a 1.8GHz P4
The older Pentium M chips could not handle 720-1080P that well. My Core2Duo Mobile chip and X1400 still struggles alittle on 1080P.
 
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#19
Im surprised that the CPU cant handle HD....I played 1080p on a AMD Turion MK-36 single Core 2.00GHz.....try different playback software!
I can play 720p on a 1.8GHz P4
Yeah 720p is perfect, runs awesome as but as for 1080p (what 15gig of my torrent is)... Any reccomendations on mediaplayers? I've tried a few but.. not sure what you're using, try me! :D Doesn't run so well. Not wanting to let this 1 week long torrent go to waste :(

The older Pentium M chips could not handle 720-1080P that well. My Core2Duo Mobile chip and X1400 still struggles alittle on 1080P.
720p is goes very well, plays at something like 30+ fps, then 1080p comes along and ruins the party and plays at 15-23 fps.. with which 24fps is where it starts going smoothly..:banghead: doing my head in lol.

Also, turns out this motherboard is nameless.. to my knowledge atleast. It's a... 'Dell Inc' motherboard.. -__- maybe that's why I can't find a PLL on it....
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
1,035 (0.27/day)
Likes
108
System Name mine
Processor 2600k@5.2ghz 1.41 vcore
Motherboard asrock z77 OC Formula
Cooling pa120.3, apogee HD, mcp655 pump
Memory 16gigs ddr3 1600mhz sammy's @ 1886
Video Card(s) evga gtx470 under water on a seperate loop
Storage Crucial M4 128gig SSD
Display(s) HP 2511x 25inch led
Case none ATM
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750watt seasonic x-1250watt(dead)
Software win 8 pro 64bit
#20
Also, turns out this motherboard is nameless.. to my knowledge atleast. It's a... 'Dell Inc' motherboard.. -__- maybe that's why I can't find a PLL on it....
i tried for a long time to find a software oc utility for my d610, and never did. i found one that worked on an older dell d800, but could only oc the fsb to about 109mhz, after that the audio would go crazy. there was no pci lock on them, so everything ran off the fsb's generator.

i saw a few pentium m 745's on ebay for like $15.


only works with the 400mhz fsb chips, any notebook with the Intel 915 chipset and running at 533Mhz (4 X 133MHz)
with pin mod
Dothan 725 2MB 400FSB (pretty much any 725 will do 2.13)

1.6Ghz=2.13Ghz



Dothan 735 2MB 400FSB (most of these should, unless severely degraded)

1.7Ghz=2.26Ghz



Dothan 745 2MB 400FSB (this one worked for me, but not garanteed)

1.8Ghz=2.4Ghz



Dothan 755 2MB 400FSB (i tried 2 different 755's, neither worked)

2.0Ghz=2.66Ghz
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
207 (0.06/day)
Likes
93
Location
Western NC
System Name dell beast
Processor dual Xeon x5675
Motherboard dell t7500
Cooling stock
Memory 36gb ecc ddr3
Video Card(s) quadro 4000
Storage 2x100gb hp ssd
Display(s) asus 23.8" 1080p
Case t7500
Audio Device(s) some old sound blaster
Power Supply 1200watt dell
Mouse logitech
Keyboard logitech
Software win10x64
#21
i think it would be easier to just remux it to 720p then and forget about breaking two laptops, even if you don't care about them, 720p works
 
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#22
I've found the right clocks on setfsb for my computer but when I touch it at all system freezes and I have to restart. Is this because it's simply the wrong PLL or because system doesn't want to be changing the fsb?
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
1,035 (0.27/day)
Likes
108
System Name mine
Processor 2600k@5.2ghz 1.41 vcore
Motherboard asrock z77 OC Formula
Cooling pa120.3, apogee HD, mcp655 pump
Memory 16gigs ddr3 1600mhz sammy's @ 1886
Video Card(s) evga gtx470 under water on a seperate loop
Storage Crucial M4 128gig SSD
Display(s) HP 2511x 25inch led
Case none ATM
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750watt seasonic x-1250watt(dead)
Software win 8 pro 64bit
#23
I've found the right clocks on setfsb for my computer but when I touch it at all system freezes and I have to restart. Is this because it's simply the wrong PLL or because system doesn't want to be changing the fsb?
wrong pll, i highly doudt you will find a correct setfsb. tried clockgen or speedfan? i tried those unsuccessfully aswell, maybe you will have better luck.
 
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#25
Well. I guess that concludes this short but sweet attempted overclocking journey. I'll update the first post for anyone that's googled 'Overclocking dell D610' as it comes up second? on the google search to let everyone know that it's, VERY difficult if not impossible to overclock a D610 with a 7x0 Series PM Processor. Thanks everyone for the kind words and help you've given me. I'll recommend the forum and site to anyone with computer needs ;D

Cheers!

Edit : Make that first in google search :0
 
Last edited: