• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking i7 3770k on AsRock Extreme4 - Noob

Joined
Apr 15, 2011
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor i7 3770K @ 3.5 - stock
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Coolermaster 212+ with 2x fractal fans
Memory 12gb ddr3: 2x2gb g.skill 1333 ripjaws + 2x4gb g.skill 1333 nt
Video Card(s) 2x VTX3d 2GB 6950 in Crossfire
Storage 128gb kingston hyperx ssd+ ~ 7tb of varied storage
Display(s) 24" BenQ G2420HD + 22" v7
Case Fractal R3
Power Supply OCZ zx1000
Software Windows 7 x64
#1
Soo

Just bought new cpu/mobo the other day as upgrade to the rest of my system, so my crossfire wasnt bottlenecked anymore.
Obviously did fresh install of win7 on my ssd, kept the rest of my storage the same though,
so pretty swiftly I was back to the computer I'm used to.

Anyway, obviously dishing out that extra $70 on the k version,
I'm interested in overclocking, but not really sure how to go about it this time.


These are my specs:

Processor: i7 3770K @ 3.5 - stock
Motherboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling: Coolermaster 212+ with 2x fractal fans
Memory: 12gb ddr3: 2x2gb g.skill 1333 ripjaws + 2x4gb g.skill 1333 nt
Video Card: 2x VTX3d 2GB 6950 in Crossfire
Hard Disk: 128gb kingston hyperx ssd+ ~ 7tb of varied storage
Optical Drive: Dvd drive :p
CRT/LCD Model: 24" BenQ G2420HD + 22" v7
Case: Fractal R3
PSU: OCZ zx1000
Software: Windows 7 x64

------------------------------------

I'd previously oc'ed my i5 760 to a stable 4ghz with the cm212+,
but that was with help from alot of guides/alot of other people that had done it before,
and yes I've since cleaned the thermal paste off the heatsink (coffee filters/methylated spirits)


So currently I'm running stock, idling about 30-35c,
and stress testing prime95 at 70c after an hour ish.

-------

-Wondering how far I should aim for, for a stable build that wont break my parts (ive got 1000w @ 80plus gold to play with too :p)

-No clue how to oc with this board/uefi/ the 1155/ivy bridge way of doing things..

-General tips from people with the same cooler/cpu/motherboard?
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
749 (0.25/day)
Likes
126
Location
Netherlands
System Name gaming system
Processor 2600k @ 4.2 ghz
Motherboard MSI Z77 MPower
Cooling Thermalright ultra extreme 120 rev.C w/noctua NF-S12B push/pull
Memory 16gb corsair vengeance 2400 c11 @1.5 v/
Video Card(s) GB gtx670 WF3x sli @1080/1372/6660(core/boost/mem)
Storage 2x samsung 850evo 250gb raid 0 ,2tb wdblack, 3TB wd purple
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster P2770FH, asus VH242t/19" lg 1440x900
Case fractal design r4
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX1050
Mouse Razer abyssus
Keyboard corsair k70
Software Windows 10 pro x64
#2
Just set multiplier to 44x100 and set Vcore to 1.3v and of will he stable, make site memmory is running in XMP
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,415 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,536
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#3
Just set multiplier to 44x100 and set Vcore to 1.3v and of will he stable, make site memmory is running in XMP
Good advice outside of the voltage, it's an Ivy Bridge and shouldn't need that much voltage. I would leave the voltage on Auto and adjust it using Offset Voltage. Probably using a negative Offset.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2012
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
18
System Name Actina GameOn i3968n UBBBA+ (Ultimate Biggest Bang BadAss)
Processor intel 3960X @ gazillion MHz
Motherboard MSI Big Bang-XPower II
Cooling Some XSPC some Silverstone Air Penetrator some EK some mayhems lots of my heart
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z 2133
Video Card(s) 4 way SLI of 680GTXs
Storage RAID of Intel SSDs + 3TB WD Caviar
Display(s) Dell 2711
Case Silverstone TJ11
Audio Device(s) something with THX + onkyo tx-sr608
Power Supply Silverstone
Software Windows 7,5 mobile :)
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4164332
#4
it does need this much most of the time, there are only few chips that can run arounf 4,5 on very low v

at higher speeds more v is required

for me sb-e and ib below 5ghz isnt overclocking at all, had few chips in my hands and 4,8ghz under 1,45 is 100% sure
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2009
Messages
868 (0.28/day)
Likes
430
Location
Baguio City, Philippines
System Name hmmm...
Processor Intel Core i7-4790K // AMD Athlon II X4 630
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Gene // MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S // Noctua NH-U12S
Memory 4x8gb DDR3 2400mhz G.Skill Sniper // 2x2gb DDR3 1333mhz GSkill Value RAM
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 980 Ti // Palit GTS 250
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500gb + 3x2tb WD20EZRX // 1tb Seagate 7200.12
Display(s) LG IPS234V // AOC 2217V
Case Corsair Graphite 760T // Lian-Li PC-7 Plus
Audio Device(s) Onboard // Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX650 // Cougar CM 550
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M65 // Logitech MK120
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 // Logitech MK120
Software Windows 10 Professional x64 // Windows 7 Professional x64
#5
I have a 3770k on an M5G at 4.5ghz with 1.22v... I would suggest you try lower voltages first rather than setting it directly to 1.3... I've also got a 212+ although with 2 AP-29's in push pull... :)
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2011
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor i7 3770K @ 3.5 - stock
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Coolermaster 212+ with 2x fractal fans
Memory 12gb ddr3: 2x2gb g.skill 1333 ripjaws + 2x4gb g.skill 1333 nt
Video Card(s) 2x VTX3d 2GB 6950 in Crossfire
Storage 128gb kingston hyperx ssd+ ~ 7tb of varied storage
Display(s) 24" BenQ G2420HD + 22" v7
Case Fractal R3
Power Supply OCZ zx1000
Software Windows 7 x64
#6
I have two fractals in push/pull, which used to give like 50~ load temp on my i5 760...
I guess its either ivy bridges hotter running or i applied a little too much thermal paste

Since I get load at 70~ stock, and more like 80 when i tried 4ghz@1.3 (on the 3770)
Maybe I should just wait and get a premade watercooling thing before i blow up my cpu :p
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,580 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#7
Should get 4 GHz @ 1.1125 V or less. 1.3 V is far far too high. I run 4.6 GHz @ 1.2 V or less, depending on which board I'm using.

Yes, Ivybridge chips are hot, and the more you run @ high temps, the more it's gonna dry the thermal paste under IHS out.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,436 (1.17/day)
Likes
1,352
#8
I have two fractals in push/pull, which used to give like 50~ load temp on my i5 760...
I guess its either ivy bridges hotter running or i applied a little too much thermal paste

Since I get load at 70~ stock, and more like 80 when i tried 4ghz@1.3 (on the 3770)
Maybe I should just wait and get a premade watercooling thing before i blow up my cpu :p
I'm running mine 4ghz@1.2v aswell and it doesnt go above 63c on prime load 75% fan speed. Idles @ 32c and peaks in-game @ 57c.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
280 (0.06/day)
Likes
30
Location
Southern California :)
System Name Big Beast
Processor AMD A10-7850K
Motherboard Asrock FM2A88X Extreme 6+
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.Skill Sniper series 2133mhz @ 9-11-10-28
Video Card(s) MSI R7970 LIGHTNING
Storage Corsair 120GB Force GT / WD 640Gb Caviar Black
Display(s) 27" Korean Monitor (Auria)
Case Antec Three-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 zs Gamer
Power Supply 600 watt
Software Windows 8.1 Profressional x64
#9
Last edited: