• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Overclocking Issues from a Newb

Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#1
I'm having issues trying to overclock my CPU. Before I get to the issues, here's my system (I'm listing everything to be thorough).

CPU - Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4
MOBO - Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
RAM - Corsair 2 sticks X 2g 1066
VGA - Radeon HD 5870
OS - Windows 7 64

Here's the problem. I'm trying to overclock the CPU to 3.0 or 3.2. I've already purchased an aftermarket fan for this purpose. When I input the following:

333 frequency
x9 multiplyer
for 3.0,

my system does not boot properly. I have yet to adjust the voltage. Honestly, I wouldn't know how much to adjust it by. I'm afraid I'll fry the damn thing. Can anyone give me a ballpark estimate?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
#2
It is hard to tell you specifically what volts you will need, due to each chip, board, and set of ram performing differently. One question I have is which aftermarket cooler did you get, just curious. But as for volts, increase the CPU volts by on increment and see how things go, then once you get into Windows, start testing for stability, once it is able to stay stable then you are good. You may also want to adjust the Ram speed, making sure it is running under stock speed so that you won't run into any problems with that. Check out the 2 guides I linked you to, should be helpful.

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=22916
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=42336
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,259 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#3
hmm i havent tinkered with my Q6600 for a while but idk id ballpark around 1.4v and go up or down until she is stable. might bump your NB voltage .25 as well. and make sure your ram isnt going over its rated speeds so use a divider like 800mhz. id give it a go but im sure their are ppl stillusing q6600's on the forums if your uncomfterble wait for them to chime in
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
#5
I had one of their coolers once, wasn't bad. And like Sol said, upping the NB volts will help a bit too. Been a while since I've tinkered on a Core 2 setup, forgot about that.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#6
Thanks again for the posts, but I'm still a little confused by the memory issue. I just bought two ram sticks @ 1066. It is my understanding that 1066 is the max FSB. Therefore, the only FSB rating that would overwork my RAM would be anything over 533, right? Thus, why would I have to set up a divider for the sake of my RAM when I'm looking to run the FSB between 333-350?

Or is it that DDR = Double, but DDR2 = double double?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,259 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#7
Thanks again for the posts, but I'm still a little confused by the memory issue. I just bought two ram sticks @ 1066. It is my understanding that 1066 is the max FSB. Therefore, the only FSB rating that would overwork my RAM would be anything over 533, right? Thus, why would I have to set up a divider for the sake of my RAM when I'm looking to run the FSB between 333-350?

Or is it that DDR = Double, but DDR2 = double double?
memory works on something called dividers currently your divider in your bios is set to 1066. the system auto adjusts everything for a new build that way everything runs at its specified speeds. Basically. at stock clocks your ram is set to run at 1066 regardless of the CPU's FSB. that being said. if you increase the FSB the ram will OC with it. Because their linked. so. in order for your ram to stay as close to stock speeds as possible. you will need to lower the divider. Thats really as simple as i can explain it.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#8
memory works on something called dividers currently your divider in your bios is set to 1066. the system auto adjusts everything for a new build that way everything runs at its specified speeds. Basically. at stock clocks your ram is set to run at 1066 regardless of the CPU's FSB. that being said. if you increase the FSB the ram will OC with it. Because their linked. so. in order for your ram to stay as close to stock speeds as possible. you will need to lower the divider. Thats really as simple as i can explain it.
That's quite clear. Thank you, again!
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,259 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,069
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#9
NP now clock that beast dont build us up and not follow through on pics it makes us mad.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#10
NP now clock that beast dont build us up and not follow through on pics it makes us mad.
Haha. Will do. Still trying to figure out how to adjust the memory settings on my board. There's nothing under the DDR options about divider. I'm checking with my MOBO's manual to see if I can decihper this thing.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#11
It's like this. There are two options on my BIOS that I suspect are what I'm looking for. 'System Memory Multiplier' and 'MCH Frequency Latch'. Both are set on auto. Right beneath that, the memory frequency is set to 1000.

The options under 'System Memory Multiplier' are strange, like 2.0A, 2.05A, 3.0B, yadda yadda. 2.0 is as low as they go. Since it is set to auto, I have no idea what the system has it at.

I suppose I'll go in there and mess with these settings until I get the Memory frequency to read 800. If I can't manage that, I'll just quit without saving. Here goes nothing.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
2,793 (0.93/day)
Likes
835
Location
Midwest USA
System Name My Gaming System
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Impact (ITX)
Cooling Custom Full System Water cooling Loop
Memory G.Skill 1866 Mhz Sniper 8 Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ti SC
Storage Samsung SSD EVO 120GB - Samsung SSD EVO 500GB
Display(s) ASUS W246H - 24" - widescreen TFT active matrix LCD
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Power Supply Corsair AX760 Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Home Primeum
#12
I'm having issues trying to overclock my CPU. Before I get to the issues, here's my system (I'm listing everything to be thorough).

CPU - Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4
MOBO - Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
RAM - Corsair 2 sticks X 2g 1066
VGA - Radeon HD 5870
OS - Windows 7 64

Here's the problem. I'm trying to overclock the CPU to 3.0 or 3.2. I've already purchased an aftermarket fan for this purpose. When I input the following:

333 frequency
x9 multiplyer
for 3.0,

my system does not boot properly. I have yet to adjust the voltage. Honestly, I wouldn't know how much to adjust it by. I'm afraid I'll fry the damn thing. Can anyone give me a ballpark estimate?
Well bud as stated it is hard to tell because each chip is different. But ..... One piece of advice I could give you is document your CMOS settings. All of your voltages and everything else that is important.

That way when you have a question you can post those along with your question. When we see what settings you have..... it will probably be easier for us to get an Idea of what is going wrong.

So Make a template. Also (Not to sound like a cop out) but Google your problems. Also Google your overclock. See what others have done to achieve your settings. This well help you allot on how to tell what you need to do to get a stable overclock.

So post a template of your BIOS/CMOS and we can look it over :)
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#13
Thanks again all for the hepful replies. For the sake of the guy who tries this after me, I'm going to post my entire system and settings again along with CPUZ screens and all the good stuff.

CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Cooler: Zalman CNPS 9900A
MOBO: EP45-UD3P
RAM: Corsair xms2 DDR2 1066 2gigs x2
OS: Windows 7

Had some stability issues with this at first, but this is what ended up working.

CPU settings: 380 (bus) x 8 (multiplier) = 3.04 gh
RAM settings 380 (bus) x 2.40b (multiplier) = 912
CPU Voltage: 1.4175

I didn't adjust anything else. The system seems to be stable. Memtest came back okay. I can't figure out how to use Prime95.

The only problem is that my CPU seems to be running close to 70c. Hmmm. I may have to try a lower voltage before testing in games.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
877 (0.25/day)
Likes
63
Location
canada
System Name family system
Processor intel quad core Q9650 o/c'ed to 4.1
Motherboard gigabyte EP45T-USB3P ( new board)
Cooling custom cpu and gpu cooling
Memory 8 gig G.Skills RipJaws @ 7,8,7,24,@1440mhz
Video Card(s) HD5870 SAPPHIRE 1018@1310at1.29v on water
Storage 750 gig sata 7500rpm X2 seagate barracuda
Display(s) acer 22.5 lcd
Case Antec 600
Audio Device(s) 7.1 internal, soon to be auzentech x-fi forte
Power Supply thermaltake 850 watt modular (new version, single rail)
Software Windows 7, 64 ult.
Benchmark Scores vantage E47428 3DMARK06 23290 needs updateing
#14
is that temp under a load ? cause it seems abit high to me. whats it idleing at for temp? I had a zalman and it seemed to work great for my q9650 o/c to 4.0
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#15
is that temp under a load ? cause it seems abit high to me. whats it idleing at for temp? I had a zalman and it seemed to work great for my q9650 o/c to 4.0
That temp was after I ran Memcheck for 20 minutes. When I restarted, the temp seemed to idle at 40.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
877 (0.25/day)
Likes
63
Location
canada
System Name family system
Processor intel quad core Q9650 o/c'ed to 4.1
Motherboard gigabyte EP45T-USB3P ( new board)
Cooling custom cpu and gpu cooling
Memory 8 gig G.Skills RipJaws @ 7,8,7,24,@1440mhz
Video Card(s) HD5870 SAPPHIRE 1018@1310at1.29v on water
Storage 750 gig sata 7500rpm X2 seagate barracuda
Display(s) acer 22.5 lcd
Case Antec 600
Audio Device(s) 7.1 internal, soon to be auzentech x-fi forte
Power Supply thermaltake 850 watt modular (new version, single rail)
Software Windows 7, 64 ult.
Benchmark Scores vantage E47428 3DMARK06 23290 needs updateing
#16
ya i thik those q6600 ran abit hotter than my q9650 does, 40 at idle is good, somebody else might chime in on the load temp, cause i dont think i would want it going much more higher than that
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2009
Messages
2,793 (0.93/day)
Likes
835
Location
Midwest USA
System Name My Gaming System
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Impact (ITX)
Cooling Custom Full System Water cooling Loop
Memory G.Skill 1866 Mhz Sniper 8 Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ti SC
Storage Samsung SSD EVO 120GB - Samsung SSD EVO 500GB
Display(s) ASUS W246H - 24" - widescreen TFT active matrix LCD
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Power Supply Corsair AX760 Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Home Primeum
#17
Thanks again all for the hepful replies. For the sake of the guy who tries this after me, I'm going to post my entire system and settings again along with CPUZ screens and all the good stuff.

CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Cooler: Zalman CNPS 9900A
MOBO: EP45-UD3P
RAM: Corsair xms2 DDR2 1066 2gigs x2
OS: Windows 7

Had some stability issues with this at first, but this is what ended up working.

CPU settings: 380 (bus) x 8 (multiplier) = 3.04 gh
RAM settings 380 (bus) x 2.40b (multiplier) = 912
CPU Voltage: 1.4175

I didn't adjust anything else. The system seems to be stable. Memtest came back okay. I can't figure out how to use Prime95.

The only problem is that my CPU seems to be running close to 70c. Hmmm. I may have to try a lower voltage before testing in games.
That temp is a bit high for that CPU at those clocks.

Well before we can help more ..... here is some info that could help us.

What motherboard are you using. So we can find out what your BIOS settings are.
Even though those are the only settings you have changed in the BIOS so far. (I am assuming the rest are on Auto)

can you list off what those Auto voltages are reading???

Like example

RAM Voltages
ICH Voltages
CPU PLL
NB Voltages
VTT's
EXC.....

Because if you left some of your other voltages on Auto ... and your motherboard doesn't respond to leaving voltages on Auto very well.... that could cause high temps.

Also what Heat sink and fan are you using???

What case are you using??? These could all be factors too. Air Flow and so on.

Like I said before.... make a template.... while most motherboard all have the same general way to get an overclock.
They all have different settings in the BIOS. So you can't just assume what that we know what those settings you left on Auto are.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#18
Thanks for the help, all. The system appears to be stable. That CPU temperature was after a memory test. It now idles around 40c and maxes to upper 50c s during load.