• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking my quadcore

Kongol

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#1
My processor is Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz 2 x 4MB L2 Cache LGA 775

and my motherboard is DFI LANPARTY DK X38-T2R

I want to O/C my cpu to possibly 2.8 or higher if I can without harm. I have antec 900 with alot of fans so i think cooling is fine.

What do i change in bios to make this o/c change?
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,047 (0.85/day)
Likes
295
Location
Pontaic Michigan
System Name The Netbook
Processor Intel Atom n270
Memory 1GB DDR2 533mhz
Video Card(s) Intel G945
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 10.1" LCD
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Starter x86
#2
Raise your FSB, you should be able to break 3ghz on stock volts.
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.78/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#4
you using stock cooling? try 400fsb with a x7 multiplier and 1:1 with your ram so set ram @ 400 which should give your ram 800mhz. What ram do you have anyway? make sure it has the right amount of volts.

Edit: you have to go into bios when your computer is booting up. Im not sure what the bios key is when booting on a DFI board though, on my board I press del, someboards its one of the f keys.. it should say when your rebooting though on the bios page.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
#5
i used to run my Q6600 at 3ghz on stock voltages ,simply change the fsb to manual and enter 334 x9 which will give you 3006mhz ,you will probably also need to change ur mem timings as well.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#7
It's my view that overclocking is a process, not an outcome. Many of us can provide you with some settings to try, some of them may work but virtually none will be the best settings for your computer. Only you can do that by systematically working out what every setting in BIOS does.

My ROUGH recommendations to you is a) work our what max. speed your RAM can work at b) select a memory strap that does not overclock your RAM at your target CPU speed c) change FSB to get the CPU speed you want and hope it works d) If it didnt work, bump up Vcore a bit and try again. Note, you should go close to getting 2.8GHz with no extra volts.

As you appear new to overclocking, I'd keep Vcore less than 1.35V. This should give ya some action but as I said above, it is much better to do all this little by little.
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.78/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#8
nice ram give it 1.9v for now... everything in your bios will prob be on auto. I heard DFI mobos can be a bit more complicated/sophisticated in the bios than other brands so it might take you a tad longer to get to know it, just take your time dbl check and you should be ok. there are overclocking guides around tpu I think you should read one of thoses 1st since it seems you have not overclocked before?

Edit: yeah take your time but Im sure your motherboard can handle 400fsb with ease, nice motherboard man. Just leave all the voltage settings on auto besides cpu and ram, you could set the NB to 1.25v. I thnk 1.4v is the HIGHEST you should set it to though. But as I said you should read an overclocking guide on tpu 1st.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.78/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#10

Kongol

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#11
So i read everyones post and this is my sumamry what i am going to do before i mess anythig up.

CPU = 400FSB x 7 multiplier

Ram = 1.9v with 400FBS

NB= set to 1.25v
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#12
1:1 RAM multiplier for that FSB.

IMO 400FSB is way too high for a first attempt at OC but I wish you the best of success.
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.78/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#13
Yep. Dl core temp and Orthos though, core temp monitors your cpu temperatures Orthos stresses the system to check stability.. if it crashes that means something is unstable and you could than try the 333fsb x9 .

What cpu cooler are you using? you should check your temps before you start to overclock too, especially if using stock cooling.


Edit: hes right 400fsb is high tos tart and Im not 100% sure you will get that with 1.25v, I leave my board on auto for NB but max voltage I heard to use for fsb is 1.4v unless using water cooling.

I'll see if I can post with 1.25v fsb right quick man, Im running 400fsb. I have high hopes for your board DFI is high-end :p
 

Kongol

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#15
i am using stock cooler. My temps are

Core 1 = 43C
Core 2 = 43C
Core 3 = 37C
Core 4 = 38C
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.78/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#16
I think you should try 1.25v for the NB not fsb termination voltage (almost got those confused)

Your temps look good for stock cpu voltage, so try 400fsb x7 for 2.8Ghz after that check your temps and if thier like 50c idle run orthos for like 5 minutes to see what your apx max temp is should be like 64c if it goes much higher than that close Orthos and post back here. I'll subscribe so I get an e-mail when a new post is posted in this thread.

Edit: oh yeah remember if its not stable you can clear CMOS/reset your bios by using EZ Clear CMOS accessible from the back I/O panel of your board. Im pretty sure your board has this feature.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,231 (1.47/day)
Likes
664
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#17
check in search forums q6600 , you can get what you want
 

Kongol

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#18
so i tried to OC now my pc wont boot. It powers on, shuts off , then powersback on. Did i mess up my computer?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
1,471 (0.40/day)
Likes
124
Location
The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
System Name The Grand Phoenix Clusterflop
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb @3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 870 EXTREME3
Cooling Xigmatec S1284 (Lapped)1x200mm, 4x120mm
Memory Muskin Silverline 4GB DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470 SC Edition 1280mb RAM (C/S/M)(640/1280/1705)
Storage 2x500GB Seagate, 32MB Cache 1xWD 40GB UMD IDE Hdd.
Display(s) SAMSUNG 22" LCDTV HD Monitor and Samsung 24"
Case COOLER MASTER RC-690
Audio Device(s) USB 2.0 Sound (USB out to my Stero System)
Power Supply Thermaltake XT TPX-775M 775W
Software Windows XP Home SP3
#19
i would say with stock cooling you should be able to hit 3Ghz or 3.2if you want to push it. 3Ghz is easy and i was able to hit it with stock volts on my Blood iron board. 3.2 Wouls be pushing the upper limits of your stock cooling.

You could try
For 3.15GHz
350x9
393x8
Although i would bump your NB voltage up a click only cuz you might need it with 400FSB. For me im running 440FSb on 1.45v on the NB.

EDIT:
so i tried to OC now my pc wont boot. It powers on, shuts off , then powersback on. Did i mess up my computer?
No, you just need to reset the CMOS battery by movin the Jumper pin on your mobo, check your manual for the CMOS reset jumper, and then move the jumper over to the nest set of pins, wait like 5mins and then move them back. You should be good from there.
 
Last edited:

Kongol

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#20
so 350 x 9

what else should i do to my ram and etc.

ram is already auto volted up to 1.9
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
1,471 (0.40/day)
Likes
124
Location
The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
System Name The Grand Phoenix Clusterflop
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb @3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 870 EXTREME3
Cooling Xigmatec S1284 (Lapped)1x200mm, 4x120mm
Memory Muskin Silverline 4GB DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470 SC Edition 1280mb RAM (C/S/M)(640/1280/1705)
Storage 2x500GB Seagate, 32MB Cache 1xWD 40GB UMD IDE Hdd.
Display(s) SAMSUNG 22" LCDTV HD Monitor and Samsung 24"
Case COOLER MASTER RC-690
Audio Device(s) USB 2.0 Sound (USB out to my Stero System)
Power Supply Thermaltake XT TPX-775M 775W
Software Windows XP Home SP3
#21
i would set the ram to 2.2 volts. then if your going with 350x9 i would say keep moving your ram divider around so your as close as you can get to 800 but over. Your Gskill should be able to bump ovre 800, but make sure your running stock timings.
 

Kongol

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#22
so can i get a complete summary of everything i need to change? just so i dont mess it up again?

And I dotn want to kill my system, sounds like 3.15 is a bit high lol i was looking for 2.8-3.0? but if you say it is stable then why not lol

I was thinking, would 375 * 8 work out ok? if so what do i change other than multiplier and FBS when O/C I get lost sometimes without your guys help when im in the bios all by myself lol

All i know now is to change the FBS nad multiplier, and the volts
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
1,471 (0.40/day)
Likes
124
Location
The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
System Name The Grand Phoenix Clusterflop
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb @3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 870 EXTREME3
Cooling Xigmatec S1284 (Lapped)1x200mm, 4x120mm
Memory Muskin Silverline 4GB DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470 SC Edition 1280mb RAM (C/S/M)(640/1280/1705)
Storage 2x500GB Seagate, 32MB Cache 1xWD 40GB UMD IDE Hdd.
Display(s) SAMSUNG 22" LCDTV HD Monitor and Samsung 24"
Case COOLER MASTER RC-690
Audio Device(s) USB 2.0 Sound (USB out to my Stero System)
Power Supply Thermaltake XT TPX-775M 775W
Software Windows XP Home SP3
#23
with stock cooling you should be good, if you want you can go for a 3.0Ghz overclock or a 3.15 its up to you, i chose 3.15 cuz i can remember the 350x9. I think the 3.150 would be closer depending your graphics card.
 

Kongol

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#24
I guess ill try the 3.15

what else do i have to change in bios for the overclock to work.

Last time i only changed the FBS and multiplier and it wouldnt boot.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
1,471 (0.40/day)
Likes
124
Location
The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
System Name The Grand Phoenix Clusterflop
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb @3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 870 EXTREME3
Cooling Xigmatec S1284 (Lapped)1x200mm, 4x120mm
Memory Muskin Silverline 4GB DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470 SC Edition 1280mb RAM (C/S/M)(640/1280/1705)
Storage 2x500GB Seagate, 32MB Cache 1xWD 40GB UMD IDE Hdd.
Display(s) SAMSUNG 22" LCDTV HD Monitor and Samsung 24"
Case COOLER MASTER RC-690
Audio Device(s) USB 2.0 Sound (USB out to my Stero System)
Power Supply Thermaltake XT TPX-775M 775W
Software Windows XP Home SP3
#25
Upon reading your ram voltage at newegg, ide drop it down to 1.9, you should be good with that.

I would upp the fsb from 266 to 390 with a 8x multi. Your NB voltage should be around 1.45, Under CPU special add leave it on auto, same with CPU voltage. When you move to a 390FSB, go to your ram divider part (it says 266/800, 266/1066 etic) and click through all of them until you find the MHz speed that is closest to 800MHz, it can be over or under by a little, but you want it over preferably.

boot into windows and run a program like OCCT or Prime95 and check for stability, at the same time use a programe like CPUID Hardware monitor, or CoreTemp to monitor your core temperature, Make sure the temps don't go over 65c and your good. If they do then well come back and well try a different set of numbers for a 3Ghz clock.