1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking my RAM with stock volts (2.1V)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by J-Man, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I was wondering what overclock I could get with stock volts? I'm at 1066MHz now. Maybe over 1100MHz?

    Also, is there any programs that will show me my RAM temperatures?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,368 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,002
    It depends on the ram. I could get DDR2 1000 out of my old Corsair DDR2 675 sticks with stock volts. You just have to try and see. Run memtest to test stability.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,461 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,468
    Location:
    Houston
    do you have a link to the ram or do you know what chips they used on the ram?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,461 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,468
    Location:
    Houston
    man i couldn't tell you what you will get out of those hopefully they are micron which means leave them @2v and clock them up CL5 will top around 1150 CL6 around 1260
    same as my crucial reds
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. akash New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I could get DDR2 1000

    I could get DDR2 1000 out of my old Corsair DDR2 675 sticks with stock volts. You just have to try and see. Run memtes
     
  7. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    My old Corsair XMS2 800Mhz did 1000Mhz on stock volts, but it's different for different RAM. Just try it, I would think 1066-1100 shouldn't require a volt increase.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'll give it a go. I need to order that Corsair Dominator RAM cooler.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)