• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking R9 380 4GB

Marzen

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2018
Messages
3 (0.09/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi,

gpu vbios (msi r9 380 4gb) default clock is set to 980 on core and memory to 1425 and I would like to modify it by making 1075 on core and 1550 on memory
Can someone modify it for me or explain step by step what to do?

I've uploaded to zippyshare my vbios below because i couldnt attach it.
https://www82.zippyshare.com/v/ov5ph3zZ/file.html
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
408 (0.26/day)
Likes
205
Processor ryzen 5 1600 @ 4.00ghz using 1.38750v
Motherboard asrock ab350m pro4
Cooling arctic cooler 240mm
Memory Super Talent F3200UA8G x2 (16gbs total) @ 3200mhz cl16-17-17-17-32 1.35v
Video Card(s) PNY XLR gtx1060 3gb
Storage Mushkin Enhanced Triactor 128gb ssd/3TB HDD
Display(s) Lenovo 21.5'' 1920x1080p ips
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply evga 600w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
#2
rather than modifying the bios i think you should just use msi afterburner and have it set the overclock on startup. this is a more effective way because its so simple. im sure i already know why you want the bios modded but its really not worth going that route when you have just as much control threw software as you do in changing the values in the bios.

edit: not to mention the potential hassle of bricking the card. msi after burner really does have every control you need to overclock that card such as the power slider and adding more voltage so there is no reason to modify the bios.
 

Marzen

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2018
Messages
3 (0.09/day)
Likes
0
#3
rather than modifying the bios i think you should just use msi afterburner and have it set the overclock on startup. this is a more effective way because its so simple. im sure i already know why you want the bios modded but its really not worth going that route when you have just as much control threw software as you do in changing the values in the bios.

edit: not to mention the potential hassle of bricking the card. msi after burner really does have every control you need to overclock that card such as the power slider and adding more voltage so there is no reason to modify the bios.
I wanted to install hackintosh without losing the opportunity to overclock my gpu that's why i wanna try it
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
408 (0.26/day)
Likes
205
Processor ryzen 5 1600 @ 4.00ghz using 1.38750v
Motherboard asrock ab350m pro4
Cooling arctic cooler 240mm
Memory Super Talent F3200UA8G x2 (16gbs total) @ 3200mhz cl16-17-17-17-32 1.35v
Video Card(s) PNY XLR gtx1060 3gb
Storage Mushkin Enhanced Triactor 128gb ssd/3TB HDD
Display(s) Lenovo 21.5'' 1920x1080p ips
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply evga 600w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
#4
that makes a lot of sense being that it will be used for that style of environment. ive actually been in the world of hackintosh about 5 years ago and one of the hardest things to get working properly was the gpu. i dont know how much it has changed but i recommend setting everything up first and getting it good to go then see if there are any software options available. if not then the bios modding is obviously the next step.

keep us updated. also let us know where you are in the process.
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,527 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,548
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

Marzen

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2018
Messages
3 (0.09/day)
Likes
0
#6
I've copied from 0000AE30 to 0000AE50

09 00 4B 1E D0 52 DE 00 50 C6 DE 00 88 76 B3 00 F4 3B 05 00 79 07 99 00 C2 C2 DE 00 88 76 B3 00 F4 3B 05 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Screenshot.png


that makes a lot of sense being that it will be used for that style of environment. ive actually been in the world of hackintosh about 5 years ago and one of the hardest things to get working properly was the gpu. i dont know how much it has changed but i recommend setting everything up first and getting it good to go then see if there are any software options available. if not then the bios modding is obviously the next step.

keep us updated. also let us know where you are in the process.
Now getting gpu work is easy cuz of lilu and whatevergreen kexts when i installed it for first everything was good only my keyboard was missing letters while i was writing fast. i installed cuda-z and i wanted to overclock gpu but there was no app to do it on macos, so i came back to windows to find solution and i found one but i don't really know what do you cuz i when change DPM7 to 1075 and DPM3 to 1550 and program it using atiflash gpu is missing every info in gpu-z.
 
Top