• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

P5B-E VCORE & Overclock

fredde

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
62 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Q9450 @ 3.4 425 FSB
Motherboard Asus P5K Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme Lapped
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB 2 x 2GB PC-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Raid0 2xWestern Digital Raptor 150GB
Display(s) LG 19"
Case Lian Li PC-A16B w/6 S-Flex 120mm fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music
Power Supply Corsair 620HX PSU
Software XP Pro SP-2
#1
Hello eveybody. I overclocked my sys. at 50%. Runs great with no problems. My vcore is running at 1.3250 volts even though I set it to 1.3125 in bios. When I set the vcore to 1.3125 in bios it shows up in yellow. I wanted to try the lower vcore to lower cpu temps. What is overriding my vcore setting?

Thanks.

LIAN LI PC-G50B Case
P5B-E
Core 2 Duo E6300
CORSAIR XMS2 1GB (2 x 512MB) DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
ATI Radeon X1950PRO
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
ZALMAN ZM600-HP PSU
ZALMAN 7700 HSF
W D Raptor 74GB 10,000
LITE-ON SHW-160P6S-04
 
Last edited:

fredde

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
62 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Q9450 @ 3.4 425 FSB
Motherboard Asus P5K Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme Lapped
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB 2 x 2GB PC-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Raid0 2xWestern Digital Raptor 150GB
Display(s) LG 19"
Case Lian Li PC-A16B w/6 S-Flex 120mm fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music
Power Supply Corsair 620HX PSU
Software XP Pro SP-2
#2
bump
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.81/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#3
well some times you would get a volt drop, but how are you checking your temps with and your v-core
 

fredde

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
62 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Q9450 @ 3.4 425 FSB
Motherboard Asus P5K Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme Lapped
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB 2 x 2GB PC-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Raid0 2xWestern Digital Raptor 150GB
Display(s) LG 19"
Case Lian Li PC-A16B w/6 S-Flex 120mm fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music
Power Supply Corsair 620HX PSU
Software XP Pro SP-2
#4
I check my temps with CoreTemp and TAT. I checked my V-Core with CPU-Z. At 400fsb/2.8Ghz my temps were 45@idle 58@100% using TAT. My V-Core showed up at 1.3250 in CPU-Z. I ried to lower the V-Core one step to see if I could lower the temps. I understand the 1.3250 to be the default V-Core for an E6300. Can you not lower the V-Core less then the default in the bios? I tried but the V-Core does not change in CPU-Z. Should I be using another utility to read V-Core?

Thanks.

LIAN LI PC-G50B Case
P5B-E
Core 2 Duo E6300
CORSAIR XMS2 1GB (2 x 512MB) DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
ATI Radeon X1950PRO
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
ZALMAN ZM600-HP PSU
ZALMAN 7700 HSF
W D Raptor 74GB 10,000
LITE-ON SHW-160P6S-04
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.81/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#5
well CPU-Z doesnt give the right Volts

well most of the time what you set in the bois is what its at

and to get 2.8Ghz you dont need that much volts

have you tryed less if so what
 

rizzo

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
165 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 @ 3.74
Motherboard MSI G41tm-E43
Cooling Ultra Chilltec tec , Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II Northbridge Cooler
Memory 2x1gig kingston @ 1020mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX650
Storage 2xSeagate 160gig Sata HD in Raid-0
Display(s) LG 20in
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Purepower 600w
Software win7
#6
Maybe you left the adjust voltages at automatic? I dont have that mb. I set mine at 1.30 when i run at 2.8g. I finally got my system stable at 3.255. :)
 

fredde

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
62 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Q9450 @ 3.4 425 FSB
Motherboard Asus P5K Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme Lapped
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB 2 x 2GB PC-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Raid0 2xWestern Digital Raptor 150GB
Display(s) LG 19"
Case Lian Li PC-A16B w/6 S-Flex 120mm fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI Extreme Music
Power Supply Corsair 620HX PSU
Software XP Pro SP-2
#7
My vcore is changing per my manual setting in the bios. The only thing I noticed is if I is set to 1.30 in the bios I get an aprox. reading of 1.25 in both cpu-z and everest. What ever setting I use for vcore in the bios the reading is aprox. .05 lower in both cpu-z and everest. I ran TAT with the vcore set at 1.3 and also 1.25, in the bios, with good results. That's at a 50% O/C (400 fsb). Is this normal for an e6300?
 

rizzo

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
165 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 @ 3.74
Motherboard MSI G41tm-E43
Cooling Ultra Chilltec tec , Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II Northbridge Cooler
Memory 2x1gig kingston @ 1020mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX650
Storage 2xSeagate 160gig Sata HD in Raid-0
Display(s) LG 20in
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Purepower 600w
Software win7
#8
Mine boots @ 465 fsb with 1.3 vcore bios, 1.296 cpu-z. I think it's normal to get a high overclock on stock volts, haven't seen a whole lot of people undervolting.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#9
A little fluctuation in voltage is normal. It can be something as simple as your house's voltage is a little low. (I have that problem, even the most powerful power supplies can't manage their full rated voltages in my house. I take my computer to my friends, however, and it's fine) If it runs stable at your current settings, and the temps aren't too high, then you should be fine.