1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

P5Q-E FSB Crazy!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ZenEffect, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    well, the other day i decided that the 535 fsb limitation on my DFi LT X48 TR-2 just wasnt cutting it. so i get to reading about the P45 chipset and all its wonders and think to myself... what the hell, might as well give it a spin. at first I had my E8500 in there to test fsb limitation. I was able to hit 675 w/ relative ease... only took about an hour, but with the dropped multi, fsb is not that impressive to me. i want high fsb w/ high multi.

    so i go to work yesterday, and come home to do some more testing. no post. no nothing. i start bitching and yelling at my computer for a while and decide to swap in my trusty q6600 to start my troubleshooting process of elimination. what do i know, it fires right up so my only conclusion was that the e8500 somehow died while I was at work. no big deal, its on its way back to newegg for RMA. of course this pisses me off more than anybody can imagine. so what the hell do i bench? the E8500 was pwning every other processor i own for benchmarks except for 3dmark06. so why not bench 3dmark06 for the night right?

    i reset the computer, added a healthy 1.6v after overvolt (this board overvolts .05 vcore) w/ 450 FSB.

    boots into windows no problem (no big suprise, i can do that fsb on every other board w/ less volts prime stable)

    now its time for some setfsb action. before i had believed that the fsb wall was 472 on my cpu. any more and it will lock... setting it in bios results in no post... no matter what the multi. so i plug in the clockgenerator ic number (its ICS9LPRS916BKL if anybody else is interested) get fsb and shoot for 500 immediately. i think to myself, of course its going to crash... but it didnt. wtf? 500fsb q6600? so where does it stop? well... its definately an improvement over x38 and x48...

    [​IMG]


    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=381434

    its only getting better.... more to come, intel sent me another e7200.

    post your results as well, this board is friggin nutz!
     
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Wait... almost 4.8 with a Q66?? Bro, is that on water or what! thats some crazy fsb!!!
     
  3. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,828 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    He's got phase I think. What the vcore on that? I keep wondering what your voltages are w/ these crazy oc's but it isn't shown. I saw somewhere someone hit like 725 w/ the biostar p45, damn fine boards indeed.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, I think I saw the Bio Star T-power at somewhere around there.. Newegg does state for the Bio Star about the FSB hit.
    Even if it is on phase or not... Its sweet seeing a Q66 that high!
     
  5. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    yes i am on phase change, however @ the voltage i was running i could have done it on water. 1.6v exactly. i would have gone biostar, however it uses a 4 phase pwm... i prefer the 8 because generally i can hit higher mhz w/ lower volts when the pwm is good. 4 phase doesnt cut it for me... 16 seems like overkill (though i might test a mfII as well)

    please note that this was obtained using setfsb. it wont boot @ those clocks.

    shall i open up the e7200? (still sealed in box)
     
  6. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,828 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    What is setfsb? Some kind of proggy that runs your fsb w/ clock speeds that would have been there? What speed was it actually at?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    setfsb is a program that allows you to set your fsb via windows. all you need to know is the clock generator #

    http://www13.plala.or.jp/setfsb/

    they have a nice list on the homepage to match yours up. ;)

    i explained everything in the op...
     
  8. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth


    That is very strange how it won't boot unless using SetFSB... That just don't make sense... But, you got that CPU-Z Var. so thats all that counts!
    Then I would be the same with the 4phase and 8 phase.
     
  9. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    it makes plenty of sense actually. it wont boot windows, it will post ;)

    try it out for yourself. i bet you can get clocks much higher than you can boot.
     
  10. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    well... i guess its time to test the e7200 on this thing. :D
     
  11. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, I'll look into it and see what I can do. Just have to find he IC for this board.

    Plus, I can't wait to see that E7200 go crazy!!! :toast:
     
  12. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Ok, after seeing what this board is capable of, I need a p45 board to mess with. I think I'm going over to the egg to pick up the Biostar Tseries.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I think that would be cool to do! If only I could of waited and grabbed a P45 board... But I love my Maximus board!
    If you do pick one up Paulieg, I call dibs on when or if you sell it! :toast:
     
  14. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    lets see some results :) these p45 chipset mobos clock like crazy!

    *update*
    ran lh in 3dmark01 for about 10 seconds @ 5ghz on e7200 and cut it off. its just disappointing after using a e8500... wouldnt even hit 999 frames. guess i have to go back to the q6600 and bench 3dmark06 till i get it back from rma. :(
     
  16. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    the E7200 just died on ya!?!? Still.. thats a huge thing! :toast:

    Paulieg, Can't wait to see it my friend!!
     
  17. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,360 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    421
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I wish the X38 and X48 would have such crazy FSBs
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,121 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,888
    I wish I had the balls to RMA 2 CPU's that I knowingly cooked.:laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,360 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    421
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    :D RMA! RMA!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    it didnt die, i just was not satisfied by the results :shadedshu
    sorry, i didnt type an i before "it cut off"

    its brand new actually, straight from intel and now has about 15 min on it total. 5ghz bench stable is a walk in the park.
     
  21. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    the 1st e7200 i cooked i sent to intel directly, they gave me a new one back within a week and a half ;)

    just go ahead and send it in for rma (if you have no "morals" or some crap as people here would argue) the worst that would happen is they send your dead cpu back to you.

    the E8500 died somehow while my computer was off and i was at work... i have suspicions about my dumbass roomate trying to show my computer off and not knowing how to turn on the vapochill (i jump it w/ a nickel)

    and yes, he will catch a serious hospitalizing beating if i ever find out this is the case.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2008
  22. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Man you get some sweet chips from Intel, I wish I could do the same.
     
  23. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Its all good man. Just wondering what it did... and I would say that 5ghz would be walk in the park with the set up your using!
     
  24. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    5ghz was pretty easy on the dfi x48 lt tr-2 as well. pretty much the 9.5 multi makes it easy as pie. just need between 1.58 - 1.6v, boot it @ 500fsb, then raise it w/ setfsb and bench away :)
     
  25. salient New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ZenEffect,
    Can you help me please? I'm newbie to overclocking. Even simple push to FSB420 seems unable to boot to POST. I have the following setup:

    Asus P5Q-E
    Intel E8200 + stock fan
    OCZ DDR2-800 CL3 Titanium 2GB Kit (OCZ2T800C32GK, or equivalent to 2x OCZ2T800C31G)
    PC Power & Coolings 750W

    I read the OCZ RAM can even go up to 561.9Mhz (5-5-5-15) or 476.1MHz (3-4-4-15), and the E8200 can go up to 3.9GHz.
    I am not looking for that extreme setting, but what I have now is FSB400, which is really minimal o/c. I believe there is plenty more headroom but do not know which is causing the problem. CPU core and RAM voltages are 1.25V and 2.3V respectively. PCI freq is 100.

    I wonder what is wrong.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)