• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

P8Z77-I Deluxe Buggy Bios?

Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
393 (0.17/day)
Likes
35
Location
Denmark
System Name Coming up in september
#1
I've just flashed the bios to 504 from 501, both are practically the same no difference, using i5 2500k.

It seem's its random whether changes in bios take effect after a reboot, for instance enabling Intel Speedstep/Turbomode or Vengeance XMP. Also I had troubles setting Dram timings and enabling XMP, which resulted in an error "Overclocking failed press F2..".

Right now even though I set the CPU ratio (multiplier) to 38x, my CPU speed is still on 3.3Ghz, checked on Real Temp & CPU-Z. Also when in Bios it also has some graphic errors, like my mouse curser will leave traces on the screen, and only disappear when I move the curser back over them..earlier this week I tried assembling a CPU cooler on it, and might've used more force than necessary, could this be a bios issue, or perhaps damage to the bios chip and/or CPU itself?

Running Lin Pack (Intel Burn Test) for 30 minutes gave me an error: [img=http://s8.postimage.org/xn3g04l4h/Linpack.jpg]
UAC was disabled at the time..
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,483
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#3
This happens when you turn off all of the power saving mechanisms on the board and in Windows?
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,577
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#4
u got Windows Professional or Ultimate? bcs than u can try disable UAC and Run as Administrator.

if u only run home than be sure to run IntelBurnTest as Administrator since that's what the error also says.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
393 (0.17/day)
Likes
35
Location
Denmark
System Name Coming up in september
#5
This happens when you turn off all of the power saving mechanisms on the board and in Windows?
I don't use any power saving settings in BIOS/Windows, I did disable and re-enable speedstep that seems to work though, but turbomode or overclocking doesn't work and doesn't display even if enabled.
u got Windows Professional or Ultimate? bcs than u can try disable UAC and Run as Administrator.

if u only run home than be sure to run IntelBurnTest as Administrator since that's what the error also says.
Win 7 Ultimate, although the error also states unstable system/software bug and so forth. I'll try another 30 minute run with administrator, problem is, my chip also seems to run hotter than usual, so the stock cooler doesn't entirely cover for it.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,577
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#7
tired reflashing the bios? even if there ain't a new bios out, just flash it with the one already on the board or start a thread over at http://rog.asus.com/forum/ and see if HiVizMan or another of the Asus/ROG ppl, maybe they know what's wrong.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2005
Messages
471 (0.10/day)
Likes
27
Location
Surrey, England
System Name The Beast
Processor Core i5 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling Custom Water Cooling
Memory 2x2Gb Gskill Ripjaw X @ 2133mhz 9-11-9-28 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb no unlock :-(
Storage 3x500Gb 1x80Gb
Display(s) LG W2486L 24" LED Backlit 1920x1080
Case Hiper custom Osiris mid tower
Power Supply Hi-power modular 900W
Software Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit
#8
I just got the asus z77 v and noticed a similar thing when trying my first oc, no matter what i set it stayed at 3.3ghz.
Opened up realtemp and unticked the disable turbo check box, all problems gone now :)
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
393 (0.17/day)
Likes
35
Location
Denmark
System Name Coming up in september
#10
I just got the asus z77 v and noticed a similar thing when trying my first oc, no matter what i set it stayed at 3.3ghz.
Opened up realtemp and unticked the disable turbo check box, all problems gone now :)
Sorry for the double post, you can edit this if needed moderators;
Thanks for this I think this might be one of my problems, thanks again :) One quick question, I guess the bioses are similar; changing CPU ratio, automatically enables "turbo-mode" right? Meaning the OC goes under turbo mode, thanks again :)
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,483
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#11
Sorry for the double post, you can edit this if needed moderators;
Thanks for this I think this might be one of my problems, thanks again :) One quick question, I guess the bioses are similar; changing CPU ratio, automatically enables "turbo-mode" right? Meaning the OC goes under turbo mode, thanks again :)
Any OC beyond the CPU's base multiplier uses Turbo on SB and IVB. For example, my machine uses turbo for any multi above 36. Disabling Turbo sets the multi to 36 on my machine and increasing it automatically turns turbo on. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I've experienced this on both the 2600k and my 3820.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
393 (0.17/day)
Likes
35
Location
Denmark
System Name Coming up in september
#12
Any OC beyond the CPU's base multiplier uses Turbo on SB and IVB. For example, my machine uses turbo for any multi above 36. Disabling Turbo sets the multi to 36 on my machine and increasing it automatically turns turbo on. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I've experienced this on both the 2600k and my 3820.
Thanks, I guess that's how multiplier OC works :)
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,404 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,483
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#13
Thanks, I guess that's how multiplier OC works :)
Only with modern Intel chips. Unlocked AMD chips will let you change the multiplier regardless of the turbo state iirc. I haven't used an AMD chip with Turbo so that's a guess. My PII 940 was wide open though.