• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pain in my ASRock (4CoreDual)

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,207 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#26
If the drive doesn't detect the extra ground cables to make the 80 it limits the speed to UDMA3 or Ultra ATA 66. It doesn't prevent the drive from working, just from performing at its theoretical best.

I am going to agree with Mussels, either get a boot floppy or CD to run memtest http://www.memtest86.com/


And or downclock everythign a bit.

Actually it locks it to ATA 33, on 40 pin cables.

What it sounds like is he has installed his OS to an IDE and a sata drive, and both reboot once he reaches windows - once he even had errors installing the OS. To me that sounds like system instability, due to overheating, or most likely - bad/badly configured ram.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,976 (2.24/day)
Likes
2,337
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#27
Dammit. You are right :D


Ahh the days of slicing flat 40 pin cables to zip them up into a bunch.
 

aximbigfan

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
847 (0.21/day)
Likes
33
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name QUAD1
Processor Intel Core i7 920
Motherboard Asus P6T SE
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-S963
Memory OCZ 3 X 1GB Triple Channel
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon HD4670 IceQ
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM SATA
Display(s) Acer AL1916W 19" Widescreen LCD
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 520 Watt
Software Windows XP Pro
#28
ok, try the followign things:

make SURE the 775 cooler is on tight!

reflash the bios to latest version

after you get doen reflashing, set up the bios

boot off of xp install disk and format and install

before you do ANYTHING
reboot
install chipset drivers....
reboot
then video drivers....
reboot
then sound, and any other drivers
reboot

then lets see what happens.


chris
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,207 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#29
DO what he said, but where he sais instasll XP - run memtest at that point. If memtest fails, adjust memory settings til its stable, then install XP.
 

GJSNeptune

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2007
Messages
2,570 (0.65/day)
Likes
92
Location
Ohio
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 (with Scythe SFF21E)
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 CAS4 DHX
Video Card(s) PALiT 9800GTX 512MB PCI-E
Storage WD2500AAKS, WD1600YS, WD1200JD, WD400EB
Display(s) LG L1920P, Viewsonic VA520
Case Lian-Li A05b (with two 120mm Yate Loon D12SM)
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Vista Business 32-bit/XP Pro 32-bit dual-boot
#30
Hmmm, just a question but do you have an SATA based DVD drive handy?
I don't.

Actually it locks it to ATA 33, on 40 pin cables.

What it sounds like is he has installed his OS to an IDE and a sata drive, and both reboot once he reaches windows - once he even had errors installing the OS. To me that sounds like system instability, due to overheating, or most likely - bad/badly configured ram.
I only have Windows on a 160GB SATA drive. The 40GB IDE drive is blank. If the system tries to boot Windows, it reboots itself after the Windows boot screen. When it tries to boot Windows from the CD, I get a disk read error.

How can the RAM be bad if both sticks run at 200MHz just fine with my old board. Actually, I had three sticks in my old board, but this one only has two DDR slots. Is this board super-picky?

ok, try the followign things:

make SURE the 775 cooler is on tight! It is. Very tight.

reflash the bios to latest version I will try once I'm home from work. I've only flashed BIOS via a Windows utility, so I'll be careful and research how to do it best.

after you get doen reflashing, set up the bios

boot off of xp install disk and format and install

before you do ANYTHING
reboot
install chipset drivers....
reboot
then video drivers....
reboot
then sound, and any other drivers
reboot

then lets see what happens.


chris
Can't wait for work to end. Just got here though. :(

DO what he said, but where he sais instasll XP - run memtest at that point. If memtest fails, adjust memory settings til its stable, then install XP.
My memory is fine, and nothing is overclocked. I'm not about to adjust voltage and speed before I even get Windows to work.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,138
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#31
http://www.asrock.com/support/SATARAIDDriver.html

Get that driver and save it to a floppy or mabye a flash drive if it'll work. When you first install the CD for Windows, you have to keep hitting F6.. If I remember correctly. From there you have to go through more crap. Windows is getting to the boot screen and then realizing it doesn't have the correct sata drivers for Windows to run. Your bios will recognize the HDD's just fine. Hope this helps.:D

* Here's a link to the rest of the drivers: http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.asp?Model=4CoreDual-VSTA&s=
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,207 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,694
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#32
I don't.
My memory is fine, and nothing is overclocked. I'm not about to adjust voltage and speed before I even get Windows to work.
The memory could be fine, here is an example - what if your old mobo ran at 1.9V default, and the new one runs at 1.8V - the memory could be unstable because of this. You're really only checking that the automatic settings are correct, they CAN go wrong.


P.S - yes i used DDR2 voltage examples above. Its just an example.
 
Last edited:

GJSNeptune

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2007
Messages
2,570 (0.65/day)
Likes
92
Location
Ohio
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 (with Scythe SFF21E)
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 CAS4 DHX
Video Card(s) PALiT 9800GTX 512MB PCI-E
Storage WD2500AAKS, WD1600YS, WD1200JD, WD400EB
Display(s) LG L1920P, Viewsonic VA520
Case Lian-Li A05b (with two 120mm Yate Loon D12SM)
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Vista Business 32-bit/XP Pro 32-bit dual-boot
#33
http://www.asrock.com/support/SATARAIDDriver.html

Get that driver and save it to a floppy or mabye a flash drive if it'll work. When you first install the CD for Windows, you have to keep hitting F6.. If I remember correctly. From there you have to go through more crap. Windows is getting to the boot screen and then realizing it doesn't have the correct sata drivers for Windows to run. Your bios will recognize the HDD's just fine. Hope this helps.:D
I had to do that for my old (AMD) board. I thought Intel didn't have that problem 'cause SATA drivers were already there. Hitting F6 is fine if Windows would boot from the CD. I just get that stupid disk read error. Sometimes I don't know if it's the optical drive or the IDE hard drive. When it's supposed to boot from the CD, I don't see the drive light on. But maybe that's the actual problem.

Which concerns me that it is something wrong with the board because the first time I tried to boot from the Windows CD, it worked, and it seemingly installed on my 40GB IDE drive, and then upon reboot, I got a disk read error. Something went wrong between installation and reboot, and now the board seems useless.


@Mussells
I'll check out the RAM voltage. I didn't realize the new board could be sending the same RAM a different amount. Thanks.


Seems like a defective board or something, so now I'm out what I paid for the board as well as for the Pentium D. :mad:
 

GJSNeptune

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2007
Messages
2,570 (0.65/day)
Likes
92
Location
Ohio
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 (with Scythe SFF21E)
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 CAS4 DHX
Video Card(s) PALiT 9800GTX 512MB PCI-E
Storage WD2500AAKS, WD1600YS, WD1200JD, WD400EB
Display(s) LG L1920P, Viewsonic VA520
Case Lian-Li A05b (with two 120mm Yate Loon D12SM)
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Vista Business 32-bit/XP Pro 32-bit dual-boot
#34
I'm gonna run memtest after work today just for the hell of it. I'm quite positive my memory is just fine though. I'm still stumped and hoping it's not a defective board. It only cost me $25, but if I buy the same board from Newegg, I might as well tack on the $25 to become like $90. That's just ridiculous.

I don't know what most of the BIOS options mean, but there are some boot-related options that I might disable. Other than that, I just don't know what the problem is. I guess I could run a diagonistic on the hard drive, and maybe try a Windows XP floppy boot disk.

Stupid not-working computer parts. :(
 

GJSNeptune

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2007
Messages
2,570 (0.65/day)
Likes
92
Location
Ohio
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 (with Scythe SFF21E)
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 CAS4 DHX
Video Card(s) PALiT 9800GTX 512MB PCI-E
Storage WD2500AAKS, WD1600YS, WD1200JD, WD400EB
Display(s) LG L1920P, Viewsonic VA520
Case Lian-Li A05b (with two 120mm Yate Loon D12SM)
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Vista Business 32-bit/XP Pro 32-bit dual-boot
#35
Am running memtest86+ as I type this. The first pass caught one failing address for two errors, and so far the second pass hasn't detected any (and it's gone past the point where it caught the first one).

BIOS is set to run my memory at DDR400 like it should be.
 

GJSNeptune

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2007
Messages
2,570 (0.65/day)
Likes
92
Location
Ohio
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 (with Scythe SFF21E)
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 CAS4 DHX
Video Card(s) PALiT 9800GTX 512MB PCI-E
Storage WD2500AAKS, WD1600YS, WD1200JD, WD400EB
Display(s) LG L1920P, Viewsonic VA520
Case Lian-Li A05b (with two 120mm Yate Loon D12SM)
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Vista Business 32-bit/XP Pro 32-bit dual-boot
#36
Well, I decided to try my storage SATA drive only, and Windows is booting from the CD, detecting hardware, and seems to be initializing to install on the drive. Why the hell did it hate my IDE drive? And why wouldn't it boot my other SATA drive with Windows on it?

Also, how does Windows partition feature work? If I have it create a partition in an unpartitioned space, does that mean it creates a partition where there's no data, or just start at the beginning of the drive?
 

aximbigfan

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
847 (0.21/day)
Likes
33
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name QUAD1
Processor Intel Core i7 920
Motherboard Asus P6T SE
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-S963
Memory OCZ 3 X 1GB Triple Channel
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon HD4670 IceQ
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM SATA
Display(s) Acer AL1916W 19" Widescreen LCD
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 520 Watt
Software Windows XP Pro
#37
ok, sorry for no response from me, been getting my new tablet pc up :grin:

ANYWAY, make SURE that your RAM is se to run at the correct timings. i had a problem with a clients computer yesterday where the system would lock up when i restarted it. turned out that the memory had the wrong values set in the timings section in the bios.

if you can, set the bios to automatically set timings from SPD.


chris
 

GJSNeptune

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2007
Messages
2,570 (0.65/day)
Likes
92
Location
Ohio
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 (with Scythe SFF21E)
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 CAS4 DHX
Video Card(s) PALiT 9800GTX 512MB PCI-E
Storage WD2500AAKS, WD1600YS, WD1200JD, WD400EB
Display(s) LG L1920P, Viewsonic VA520
Case Lian-Li A05b (with two 120mm Yate Loon D12SM)
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Vista Business 32-bit/XP Pro 32-bit dual-boot
#38
I have BIOS running it at 2.5, which is the advertised CAS latency of the sticks.
 

aximbigfan

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
847 (0.21/day)
Likes
33
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name QUAD1
Processor Intel Core i7 920
Motherboard Asus P6T SE
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-S963
Memory OCZ 3 X 1GB Triple Channel
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon HD4670 IceQ
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM SATA
Display(s) Acer AL1916W 19" Widescreen LCD
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 520 Watt
Software Windows XP Pro
#39
I have BIOS running it at 2.5, which is the advertised CAS latency of the sticks.
ahhh!

change it so that the bios automatically gets the timings.

chris
 

GJSNeptune

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2007
Messages
2,570 (0.65/day)
Likes
92
Location
Ohio
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 (with Scythe SFF21E)
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 CAS4 DHX
Video Card(s) PALiT 9800GTX 512MB PCI-E
Storage WD2500AAKS, WD1600YS, WD1200JD, WD400EB
Display(s) LG L1920P, Viewsonic VA520
Case Lian-Li A05b (with two 120mm Yate Loon D12SM)
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Vista Business 32-bit/XP Pro 32-bit dual-boot
#40
Any idea about Windows setup partitioning? I have some data on this drive that I'd rather not lose, but I'm assuming creating a partition just formats the entire drive since the drive has no partitions.
 

GJSNeptune

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2007
Messages
2,570 (0.65/day)
Likes
92
Location
Ohio
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 (with Scythe SFF21E)
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 CAS4 DHX
Video Card(s) PALiT 9800GTX 512MB PCI-E
Storage WD2500AAKS, WD1600YS, WD1200JD, WD400EB
Display(s) LG L1920P, Viewsonic VA520
Case Lian-Li A05b (with two 120mm Yate Loon D12SM)
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Vista Business 32-bit/XP Pro 32-bit dual-boot
#41
Got Windows to install. Got confirmation that XP will ignore previous data on a hard drive if you don't have it format. Was a big relief. Windows is currently finishing the install. Phew!