• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Patch to support more than 4 gb RAM in Windows 7 32bit

Badhon_raj

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Windows 7 (32-bit) Patch to Support 4 GB Ram or more! | 3.68MB -=FS=-

In the Internet often haunts thestatement a 32-bit operating system can technically only managed a maximum of 4 GB of RAM. This is wrong and Microsoftis even evidence itself.
Yes, this is all wrong Guys!! Now technology are advancing, and here come PAE from the year 1995!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! duhhhhh!!!
There is no need to use pure 64bit os to take advantage of more rams, windows 7 32 bit canoptimize more than 4GB ram using PAE technology
Code:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension
, PAE are somewhat the same like our 32bit processor that support 64bit code (by extention). Your motherbord/bios need to support PAE and remaping memory address. The other thing you need are the kernel patch to remove 3.xgb ram limit by microsoft, those who are like me that have 4GB ram but windows 7 32bit only see 3.2GB ram usable, can use the patch to fully utilized full 4GB ram, just make sure your motherboard bios detect the correct full 4GB or 8GB of your system ram.
When the program open, it just have one button, just click it and after a while it will prompt some black screen to remove the watermark, just press y andit will reboot your windows 7. After that you will have 2 windows boot option and you also can select the old win 7 kernel (just in case), just select the ">128 GB memory" and load your windows 7, check the information page for the ram used. To edit the boot option i recommend program name EasyBCD, you can edit some option of the windows boot manager like default option and timer (10 second min).
After this some of you might stillhave a watermark of windows test mode in the right bottom desktop, means mcbuider need to be run again, open cmd in runbox then type mcbuilder.exe andenter, this might take a while, after that reboot your system and the watermark will be gone.
I tested it out my self with windows 7 ultimate, and its work, I got full 4GB and even tryadd another 1 stick of 2gb more, so total would be 6gb of rams in windows 7 32bit.
My windows 7 32-bit with 6GB of RAM.

http://www.google.com/search?q=4GB-...d=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:de:IE-Address&ie=&oe=
can any one please comment on this? Does it work? Is it safe to use? I found it on the internet and I don't know whethe it works or not. Do any of you have any idea on it? Please help.
Thanks in advance...
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
1,561 (0.32/day)
Likes
207
Location
Poland,Slask
System Name HAL
Processor Core i5 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro Rev3.1
Cooling stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600Mhz Blu
Video Card(s) Asus 560Ti DirectCuII TOP
Storage Kingston 120 3K SSD,WD Black WD1502FAEX
Display(s) LG 1440x900
Case Chieftec Mesh Midi
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750V2
Software w8
#2
Don't you think that the word "Physical" and Software patch to bypass it somehow doesn't fit ?
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
I have heard that PAE on Windows 32 bit was buggy. However this was quite a while ago and it may have just been regarding Vista. I could also be misremembering.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
2,470 (0.73/day)
Likes
613
Location
Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
System Name Dire Wolf II
Processor Intel Core i7 7820HQ (2.9Ghz, up to 3.9Ghz)
Motherboard HP 8275
Memory 32GB DDR4 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 Fury Nitro OC 4GB (Thunderbolt3 eGPU), nVidia Quadro M1200 (GTX750Ti) 4GB GDDR5
Storage HP NVMe 256GB
Display(s) HP Z27q (5120x2880) + Dell P2715Q (3840x2160)
Case HP ZBook 15 G4
Audio Device(s) Musiland Monitor 02 US, Skullcandy SLYR
Power Supply 150W HP PSU (for Laptop) + Corsair RM550x (for eGPU)
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
#4
Is there any real reason to be running 32-bit Windows 7 anyway?
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#5

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,922 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,023
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#6
The reason why you see less than 4 GiB RAM with 4 GiB installed on a 32-bit OS is explained here:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=91260


If you are looking to make a 32-bit program use more than 2 GiB RAM, use this application here:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=112556


PAE is an old trick Server 2000 and other server software used in order to allow more memory to be used in a 32-bit environment. Using it takes a huge performance hit. Since XP x64/Server 2003 x64, PAE has gone the way of the do-do bird. If you want Windows to register all your memory, get a 64-bit OS and profit.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,124 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,554
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
yeah PAE wont solve the problems with games.


Hell, all the spelling mistakes, typos, and sheer arrogance in that original post make me wonder how anyone believed it in the first place.
 

Badhon_raj

New Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
Thank you guys for your replies. I actually didn't have enough knowledge about that. So I wondered if it is possible to utilise more than 4 gb ram in x86 os. There are some program compatibility issue (very little, but there is) with x64. So I thought it would be good if it was possible. Anyway now according to your replies I came to the conclusion that it would be much better to use a x64 os.
And another off topic subject, I read a lot of topics in this forum. And I learn a lot of things about computer hardwares and staffs here.
Thanks again.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,517 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#10
windows Xp x64 was problematic but windows 7 x64 has a wide range of programs that perform perfectly and also is backwards compatible with many programs.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,124 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,554
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#11
Thank you guys for your replies. I actually didn't have enough knowledge about that. So I wondered if it is possible to utilise more than 4 gb ram in x86 os. There are some program compatibility issue (very little, but there is) with x64. So I thought it would be good if it was possible. Anyway now according to your replies I came to the conclusion that it would be much better to use a x64 os.
And another off topic subject, I read a lot of topics in this forum. And I learn a lot of things about computer hardwares and staffs here.
Thanks again.
32 bit OS is capped at 4GB. the real problem is that applications are capped at 2GB maximum - which is where the problems come in with games.


with LAA patching (see fordGT90's links) on a 32 bit OS, you can kick that limit to 3GB - or 4GB on a 64 bit OS, thus preventing (or at least, hugely delaying) those crashes.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
2,442 (1.00/day)
Likes
1,866
#12
PAE works, but it is at best a stop-gap on your way to a fully 64 bit OS. At worst, it is a foolish endeavour for those with too much money spent on RAM and not enough spent on the OS.

As others have said, get the program to flag 32 bit applications as large addressing aware (LAA). They will be able to use all the RAM that is available.

32 bit OSs are going to die. As soon as the next generation of consoles comes out, there will be now reason for developers to stick to 32 bit (read: M$ has hinted at 8 being 64 bit only, consider it hints at the next gen xbox...), so we can finally have fully 64 bit programs. I look forward to the day.

Back to topic, PAE is a joke. It does address the extra RAM, but it can't access the stuff as fast. You can double the RAM, but have the same performance level you would have with 4 GB (3 recognized). It's a good idea, but poorly executed at best.
 
Last edited:

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,922 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,023
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#14
32 bit OSs are going to die. As soon as the next generation of consoles comes out, there will be now reason for developers to stick to 32 bit (read: M$ is 64 bit only, consider it hints at the next gen xbox...), so we can finally have fully 64 bit programs. I look forward to the day.
It really has nothing to do with consoles. Hell, I doubt the next gen consoles will have 4 GiB of RAM total (including VRAM). It'll probably be closer to 2 or 3 GiB. Remember, they cut corners everywhere they can to keep the per-unit cost as low as possible.

Windows Server 2008 R2 is only available as 64-bit. Windows 8 is 50/50 on having a 32-bit version available for netbooks. It is very unlikely the Windows version after that will have a 32-bit option.


PAE was useful before the advent of AMD64/EM64T, not afterwards. IA-64 (which Intel was pushing before AMD introduced AMD64) was not backwards compatible with x86. That created a huge obstacle in terms of hardware and software (needed new programmers or at least compilers for all your applications). PAE was a bandage for the memory issue while still being able to use x86. After AMD64, there's no reason to use a bandage when the hardware has evolved to allow address of more memory without using memory tricks.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#15
Could have sworn if you have a 32bit disc you can just call up Microsoft and they'll send you a 64 bit. Maybe they don't do that anymore.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,287 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,387
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#16
PAE does allow you to use more than 4GB of RAM on a 32-bit computer when using SERVER operating systems. Microsoft has locked their desktop 32-bit OSes to 4GB maximum, so PAE does nothing in Windows 7.

The only exception to this was, I believe, Windows XP Pre-SP2, but once SP2 came out Microsoft limited the OS to 4GB of RAM because machines with PAE enabled with more than 4GB of RAM were having driver issues.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,317 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#17
Could have sworn if you have a 32bit disc you can just call up Microsoft and they'll send you a 64 bit. Maybe they don't do that anymore.
I know if you have a Vista 64bit and 32bit OS CD's you can use the same key.. Can he not just download the 64bit version from MS as a ISO and put it on a disk ?.

Hopfully you can do the same with win7 too.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,287 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,387
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#18
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,626 (1.09/day)
Likes
938
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC
Processor i5 8600K @4.6Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903
Memory T Group Nighthawk (3000 MHz)/ 4GB DDR3 / 12gb DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#19
Why was this necro'd?
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,129 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,210
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
#20
Yes, if you have Win7 32bit, you can just download a legal copy of Win7 64bit, and install it with the same key. Unfortunately, you can't do an upgrade from 32bit to 64bit, you'll have to do a fresh install. You also must stay with the same version, ie Home Premium, Ultimate ect.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,129 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,210
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
#21
Arg, didn't check the date of the op, I'm embarrassed....
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,885 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,416
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#22
windows Xp x64 was problematic but windows 7 x64 has a wide range of programs that perform perfectly and also is backwards compatible with many programs.
necro reply, but i've found several old games that worked out of the box with win7 32 but not with 64.
 

free_357

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#23
It can be done

i know this is an ancient thread, but still i haven't seen anybody giving a proper answer to the guy. first let me start by saying that sometimes there are legitimate reasons why you'd want to stick to the win32-bit version. two of the tools i use for work do not work with win7 64bit, no matter what you try. the only way i managed to make them work was by installing a windows xp virtual machine within win7 64 bit. talk about performance hits :)

secondly, and more importantly, there IS a way to let your 32-bit win7 use more memory - allegedly up to 64GB, but i only use 8, so i can only confirm it definitely works up to 8 GB, with each inidividual application still being limited to 4 GB. once you install this patch (even though your antivirus will probably report is as a virus and advise you not to install it), you will be able to see (in system properties, task manager) the full amount of your memory.

http://www.bcastell.com/tech-articles/enabling-more-than-4-gb-of-ram-under-windows-7-32-bit/

i have not witnessed any performance losses, my machine works just as good as it did when i only had ~ 3GB of memory enabled... the only difference is that i can feel and see that it's been using the hard drive virtual memory page file much less... the reason has to be that now i have the full 8 GB of memory at my disposal ;)
 

nazala

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
hello im new
searching from google and i get here

in the end of line

which one better

Win 7 32 bit with 4 GB ram ( PAE enable )
or
Win 7 32 bit with 3.25 GB ram (default)
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#25
IA-64 (which Intel was pushing before AMD introduced AMD64) was not backwards compatible with x86. That created a huge obstacle in terms of hardware and software (needed new programmers or at least compilers for all your applications). PAE was a bandage for the memory issue while still being able to use x86. After AMD64, there's no reason to use a bandage when the hardware has evolved to allow address of more memory without using memory tricks.
Itanium was also geared for a very different market. In short, the real benefit of IA-64 was that what would normally be done in the pipeline of a modern X86 processor was done at compile time on an Itanium processor. So some of the CPU tasks were taken away from the application at run-time in favor of a more complicated build process. The benefit of this method of compiling made applications inherently more concurrent because the compile determines what operations can be done in parallel which is a neat concept.

All in all IA-64 was never really being made for the consumer market. It has always really been an enterprise and HPC thing. AMD64 hadn't been around very long before EM64T came out on the skt775 Pentium 4s. By the time AMD really started using AMD64 on machines with more than 4Gb of ram, Intel had already created EM64T.
 
Last edited: