1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

pc cutting off and wont come bk on

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by hovis, Jun 5, 2009.

  1. hovis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi all i wonder if any 1 can help me as i dont really know alot about pc`s what it is im currtley having problems with my pc i could be useing it to watch somthing or to check the net and it will randomly cut off and its hard to get it to come back on sometimes itl come bk on right away if not i need to switch it on and off till if comes on. when it does this you can just hear the hard drive.

    my pc spec is

    vista ultimate sp2
    intel pentium 4 cpu 2.80ghz
    2.0gb ram
    intel 829 15g/gv/910gl exprss chipset family microsoft corporation xddm


    any help would be much appreciated thanks
     
  2. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Sounds like either your power supply is overloaded or theres a bad connection somewhere.

    What is the psu wattage ? & what graphics card do you have ?
     
    hovis says thanks.
  3. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,065 (10.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,910
    ..or it's overheating. :)
     
    hovis says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. hovis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have a on borad graphics card its a desktop pc if that helps. i dont think its overheatin i was on holiday there for a week and it had been unpluged for a week i could`t get it to come on was doing that thing where i need to keep switchin it on and off

    how do i find out the psu wattage
     
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,041 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,707
    read the sticker on the side of the PSU
     
    hovis says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. hovis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    225w
     
  7. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Thats not alot of power to be running a p4 on ! Good job your only using onboard graphics.

    It maybe the powersupply is on its way out or a bad connection somewhere. Check the connection blocks to the mobo for signs of overheating & make sure there all pushed on tight.
     
    hovis says thanks.
  8. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    it sounds like a friends pc. it was doing the same thing it was the psu because when i set in the bios to come straight on again after it went off it did.

    look in your bios for a setting called AC POWER ON AFTER POWER LOSS or somthing like that and enable it. if it comes on right away its the powersupply.
     
    hovis says thanks.
  9. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    The PSU is week get at least a 400w for that setup .
    But to be sure list all your stuff ok . HDD(s) , CD ROM(s) fans lights video card ...
     
    hovis says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. hovis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dont fully under stand what you mean? i dont really know much about computers lol
     
  11. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,665 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,871
    Location:
    Houston
    PSU is fine for a P4 and onboard VGA i doubt the thing even pulls 100W at 100% load


    i would put money that the HSF is clogged with dust and is overheating the cpu
     
    hovis says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Put your hand in there and feel around like I did once.

    Processor was overheating as the CPU fan wasn't spinning and I put my hand on/near the processor which read 96C when I booted windows up. :D

    Check the CPU. Make sure the fan is seated correctly and is spinning while powered on
     
    hovis says thanks.
  13. hovis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ive got a 80gb hdd and a dvd bunrning cdrom and 2 fans

    theres not a bit of dust inside it i clean it at least once every 2weeks

    both fans are on working fine am useing the computer the now
     
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Get a 300w PSU and see if that fixes it . This sounds like a PSU issue to me . but I have heard of this happen when RAM is going out as well .
     
    hovis says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. hovis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the ram ats in it i bought few months back. ive got a 512mb stick of ram i tryd that in it earlir today when it wouldt come on and it never came on. i was looking at the 2 plugs coming out the psu going in to the mobo 1 has about 16 pins and the other has 4 the 1 with 4 looks burnt it was kinda of clear now its half black lol
     
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Can you take a picture of it ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Thats a poor connection & high resistance generating heat. That is almost shaw to be your problem. You need to clean up the metal contacts & make shaw its a good tight fit. Solder it if need be !
     
  18. hovis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i ran Memory Diagnostics Tool and it says it detected hardware problems but i cant get the results because my computer wont restart after the test i need to switch it on and off at the wall.
    heres sum pics

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  19. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    OMG !!! Dude you need a new PSU !! Possibly even a new mobo unless the mobo still works get a NEW PSU NOW ! DO NOT USE THAT PSU ANY MORE !
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. hovis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    lol the whole pc is on the mobo it still works when its on it works fine am on it the now. what psu will i get that will fit in
     
  21. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    815 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Damn im suprised the pc even works like trickson stated you need a new psu and i wouldnt carry on using your pc until you get a new power supply
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Do yourself a favour and get a new pc...
    or get a new PSU at least....
     
  23. hovis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im going to get 1 a need to know what 1 to get 1st. theres not a lot of room
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2009
  24. hovis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  25. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    That should work fine yeah. But £25 :eek:

    Just two things before you shell out for that psu.

    First, i doubt there is anything wrong with the psu the connection has had high resistance generating heat. Hense the plug has gone abit black. That is not a faulty psu but just that 4 pin plug. If you want to save time & money clean up the metal contacts & solder the 4 wires onto the 4 pins on the mobo.

    Second, if you are replacing the psu get a second hand one from somewhere. I have 3 kicking around u could have had one if you was local ! 300 to 400watt psu's are almost worth nothing these days. I wouldnt spend more the £5 or $8 on one if i was you.
     
    hovis says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)