• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC reboots while playing games in dual channel config.

Pekka

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
15 (0.44/day)
Hello everyone!


So i have been having this problem for a while and have not found a solution. Trying my luck here :D.

So basically the issue is while playing demanding games like the hunter call of the wild screen suddenly goes black and the pc reboots. The lights stay on the whole time and it just reboots. But this does NOT happen while in single channel config at all. If i use any of the 2 sticks in single channel it works so im assuming it is the mobo since the dimms are fine. Other thing to note is that the first time i booted the pc it failed to post. I got it working by removing 1 dimm and it posted, installed the other dimm booted again and now it works in dual channel config. This problem can be "produced" again by first running it in single then trying dual again and boom does not work. Then run single first and after that dual works again. I hope you guys can understand what im saying... Bios is updated. No errors in memtests. No oc for any components. idk what to do.


Specs:

Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 3600
MOBO: ASUS X570-P
RAM: HyperX fury (2x8gb) 3200mhz cl16
GPU: AMD RX 5700 XT


Thx for any help in advance!
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
1,478 (0.51/day)
Location
Spencerport NY
System Name Master
Processor Pair of Xeon X5675's @ 4.3
Motherboard SR-2 Classified
Memory 12 GB of Corsair Dominator GT's @ 2000 8-8-8-24
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX680
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,398 (5.00/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Does the system work with both sticks in but in single channel? Or have you only tried a single stick?

Are you using XMP?
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2019
Messages
319 (0.65/day)
Processor R7 1700 non-X @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua
Memory 32 GB 3200 MT/s CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64
Storage 2x 500 GB SSD, 2x 3 TB HDD
Case Silverstone FT02
Software Manjaro Linux, W10 if I have to
Moro Pekka!

Can you try using a single stick in every slot to see if the problem is related to the board? And try each single stick to see if either of them is broken.
 

Pekka

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
15 (0.44/day)
Does the system work with both sticks in but in single channel? Or have you only tried a single stick?

Are you using XMP?
No when i have 2 sticks installed it works in dual channel but sometimes it does not post while having 2 dimms installed. To fix this i need to boot the pc with 1 stick first after that install the second one boot the pc and it "works" in dual channel. I am using the AMD version of xmp but it does not matter it crashes with and without.

Moro Pekka!

Can you try using a single stick in every slot to see if the problem is related to the board? And try each single stick to see if either of them is broken.
I think the sticks are fine since they both work in single channel but i will test them in each slot. I will reply the results.

Moro Pekka!

Can you try using a single stick in every slot to see if the problem is related to the board? And try each single stick to see if either of them is broken.
The pc posted in every single channel config (in every slot) so no problems there. The problem seems to be the dual channel only. Never has failed to post in single channel.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2019
Messages
319 (0.65/day)
Processor R7 1700 non-X @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua
Memory 32 GB 3200 MT/s CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64
Storage 2x 500 GB SSD, 2x 3 TB HDD
Case Silverstone FT02
Software Manjaro Linux, W10 if I have to
No when i have 2 sticks installed it works in dual channel but sometimes it does not post while having 2 dimms installed. To fix this i need to boot the pc with 1 stick first after that install the second one boot the pc and it "works" in dual channel. I am using the AMD version of xmp but it does not matter it crashes with and without.


I think the sticks are fine since they both work in single channel but i will test them in each slot. I will reply the results.


The pc posted in every single channel config (in every slot) so no problems there. The problem seems to be the dual channel only. Never has failed to post in single channel.
And to clarify it fails at any memory speed not just the XMP speed?
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2019
Messages
319 (0.65/day)
Processor R7 1700 non-X @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua
Memory 32 GB 3200 MT/s CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64
Storage 2x 500 GB SSD, 2x 3 TB HDD
Case Silverstone FT02
Software Manjaro Linux, W10 if I have to
The memory speed does not matter crashes at any configuration just as long as its dual channel it crashes.
By elimination I'm forced to hypothesize it's your memory controller. Do you have the option of testing another CPU or memory kit?
 

Pekka

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
15 (0.44/day)
By elimination I'm forced to hypothesize it's your memory controller. Do you have the option of testing another CPU or memory kit?
this is my only am4 cpu i would have to buy one for testing. I actually bought a new kit a while back but the crashes remain no matter what. Again as long as its dual channel it crashes. i could buy a cheap used ryzen and test if that works. Or just rma the mobo.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
1,147 (0.28/day)
Location
Austria, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard MSI PRESTIGE x570 CREATION
Cooling EKWB Phoenix 360 Push/Pull
Memory 32Gb 4400Mhz Patriot Viper Steel(Samsung B-die) @ 3800Mhz 16-16-16-32-48-1T @ 1.38v
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 Gaming, watercooled with EKWB
Storage Adata SX8200Pro M.2 Nvme/Samsung 840 EVO/6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/IronWolf 8Tb/BW-16D1H-U PRO
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K HDR TV (US - 9 series)
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Black Usb-C
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon X4400H reciever, 2x Dali Zensor 7, Dali Zensor Vokal, 2x Dali Zensor 1, Yamaha Sub
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 750W
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/spy/10026304
Set the SOC voltage in bios to 1.1v and the memory voltage to 1.38v and test dual channel again. I am almost 100% certain your problems will magically vanish.

Also update-ing the BIOS version to the latest one will work wonders for the AM4 platform.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2019
Messages
319 (0.65/day)
Processor R7 1700 non-X @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua
Memory 32 GB 3200 MT/s CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64
Storage 2x 500 GB SSD, 2x 3 TB HDD
Case Silverstone FT02
Software Manjaro Linux, W10 if I have to
Set the SOC voltage in bios to 1.1v and the memory voltage to 1.38v and test dual channel again. I am almost 100% certain your problems will magically vanish.

Also update-ing the BIOS version to the latest one will work wonders for the AM4 platform.
Very good, I forgot to suggest giving it more SoC voltage. Even up to 1.2 V should be safe. Definitely try this @Pekka
 

Pekka

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
15 (0.44/day)
Set the SOC voltage in bios to 1.1v and the memory voltage to 1.38v and test dual channel again. I am almost 100% certain your problems will magically vanish.

Also update-ing the BIOS version to the latest one will work wonders for the AM4 platform.
Very good, I forgot to suggest giving it more SoC voltage. Even up to 1.2 V should be safe. Definitely try this @Pekka
I will test the voltages right now. I think the soc voltage is automatically at 1.1 if i remember right. Replying the results asap.

Set the SOC voltage in bios to 1.1v and the memory voltage to 1.38v and test dual channel again. I am almost 100% certain your problems will magically vanish.

Also update-ing the BIOS version to the latest one will work wonders for the AM4 platform.
Okay good news right away didn't fail to post this time like usually. Gonna play a game now. Fingers crossed!
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
Yes, the Auto SoC voltage is set to be 1.1V but many boards are actually supply less than that, around 1.03~1.08V. You should check with third party software and not RyzenMaster. If it’s on auto RM always shows 1.1V no matter what is the actual voltage.

Try the HWiNFO “sensors only” mode and look for “CPU SOC voltage (SVI2 TFN)”
 

Pekka

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
15 (0.44/day)
Yes, the Auto SoC voltage is set to be 1.1V but many boards are actually supply less than that, around 1.03~1.08V. You should check with third party software and not RyzenMaster. If it’s on auto RM always shows 1.1V no matter what is the actual voltage.

Try the HWiNFO “sensors only” mode and look for “CPU SOC voltage (SVI2 TFN)”
I Will check that later right now im testing stability. No problems so far.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
I Will check that later right now im testing stability. No problems so far.
Ok

Just to be clear,
The SVI2 TFN value is read directly from CPU.
You will probably see 1-2 more SoC voltages in that sensors window.
1. CPU VSOC or CPU SOC voltage or something like that (motherboard sensor)
2. VR OUT (VRM output sensor, if VRMs have a sensor and it’s enabled/connected)
 

Pekka

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
15 (0.44/day)
Ok

Just to be clear,
The SVI2 TFN value is read directly from CPU.
You will probably see 1-2 more SoC voltages in that sensors window.
1. CPU VSOC or CPU SOC voltage or something like that (motherboard sensor)
2. VR OUT (VRM output sensor, if VRMs have a sensor and it’s enabled/connected)
A bit over 2h in no reboots at all. Looking good but i dont want to say its fixed yet. Usually would Have crashed already but sometimes it takes a long time to do so.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
Yes its too early, but looking good, at least better.
Since I have very similar system feel free to ask anything about it. CPU wise, its behaviour and whatever, if I can help.

This is what I was talking about:
HWiNFO sensors mode
1603638776585.png
 

Pekka

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
15 (0.44/day)
Yes its too early, but looking good, at least better.
Since I have very similar system feel free to ask anything about it. CPU wise, its behaviour and whatever, if I can help.

This is what I was talking about:
HWiNFO sensors mode
View attachment 173251
I will check hwinfo soon. Oh and just on case there is a misunderstanding i did Set The soc voltage to 1.1v not auto.

Yes its too early, but looking good, at least better.
Since I have very similar system feel free to ask anything about it. CPU wise, its behaviour and whatever, if I can help.

This is what I was talking about:
HWiNFO sensors mode
View attachment 173251
so i played for 200+ minutes without a crash that's pretty good. Just have to wait and see that the problem is actually fixed. The soc voltage in hwinfo says 1.087v its a bit under the 1.1v is it ok?
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2019
Messages
319 (0.65/day)
Processor R7 1700 non-X @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua
Memory 32 GB 3200 MT/s CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64
Storage 2x 500 GB SSD, 2x 3 TB HDD
Case Silverstone FT02
Software Manjaro Linux, W10 if I have to
If it's stable then obviously it's ok
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
The soc voltage in hwinfo says 1.087v its a bit under the 1.1v is it ok?
Yes its just fine on 1.087V. I wonder tho what was it previously on Auto but that's just curiosity.
 

Pekka

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
15 (0.44/day)
If it's stable then obviously it's ok
idk yet there is a slight possibility it just hasn't crashed yet and the problem is still there. just played destiny 2 (a game that crashes the pc) and it did work fine. I think if it is fixed the dram voltage might have done the trick since i have used 1.1v soc voltage before and it did not help.

Yes its just fine on 1.087V. I wonder tho what was it previously on Auto but that's just curiosity.
Well now it's on 1.1v and all good so far!
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2019
Messages
319 (0.65/day)
Processor R7 1700 non-X @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua
Memory 32 GB 3200 MT/s CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64
Storage 2x 500 GB SSD, 2x 3 TB HDD
Case Silverstone FT02
Software Manjaro Linux, W10 if I have to
Yeah keep testing
 

Pekka

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
15 (0.44/day)
Yes its just fine on 1.087V. I wonder tho what was it previously on Auto but that's just curiosity.
Looking good just finished a 2h destiny session working fine! When i was setting the voltages i noticed the docp had a setting that allowed the timings to be changed. The first option was cl16 16-18-18-36 and the second one was cl15? 15-17-17 i probably should use the 16 one since the ram is "designed" for those timings?
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
4,284 (2.51/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Black Edition
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-3200 16GB kit & PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-2666 16GB kit
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v2004
The first option was cl16 16-18-18-36 and the second one was cl15? 15-17-17 i probably should use the 16 one since the ram is "designed" for those timings?
Yes you should although there maybe some headroom allowing the tighter timings? You could try, and run a stability test such as MemTest86 or the built in Windows Memory Diagnostic.
Location is Start Menu, and in Windows Administrative Tools:
Clipboard Image (26 October 2020) (2).jpg

Clicking Search icon on the taskbar, and typing mem works too.
 

Pekka

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
15 (0.44/day)
Yes you should although there maybe some headroom allowing the tighter timings? You could try, and run a stability test such as MemTest86 or the built in Windows Memory Diagnostic.
Location is Start Menu, and in Windows Administrative Tools:
View attachment 173434
Clicking Search icon on the taskbar, and typing mem works too.
I think im fine with this don't want more problems :D
 
Top