• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

PC restarting when gaming

Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
147 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name martthefart lol
Processor amd 1090t 6 core 3.2
Motherboard gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling all stock
Memory 6 gig ram ddr3
Video Card(s) gaimward gtx 460 756mb se
Storage samsung 320gig
Display(s) viewsonic va2213w
#1
hi all got a gainward gtx460 756mb se when i game black ops sometimes the pc reboots any ideas?Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
Date: 01/05/2011 19:06:22
Event ID: 41
Task Category: (63)
Level: Critical
Keywords: (2)
User: SYSTEM
Computer: me-PC
Description:
The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power" Guid="{331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}" />
<EventID>41</EventID>
<Version>2</Version>
<Level>1</Level>
<Task>63</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x8000000000000002</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-05-01T18:06:22.930407700Z" />
<EventRecordID>259533</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="8" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>me-PC</Computer>
<Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="BugcheckCode">0</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter1">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter2">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter3">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter4">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="SleepInProgress">false</Data>
<Data Name="PowerButtonTimestamp">0</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
thats the event log any sense? the psu is a color 550watt about 4yrs old
tyvm for any help martyn
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#2
any chance of a message from a bsod?

that event log just says windows was turned off without shutting down first
could be a driver thing?
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
147 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name martthefart lol
Processor amd 1090t 6 core 3.2
Motherboard gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling all stock
Memory 6 gig ram ddr3
Video Card(s) gaimward gtx 460 756mb se
Storage samsung 320gig
Display(s) viewsonic va2213w
#3
bsod?
wats that?
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
147 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name martthefart lol
Processor amd 1090t 6 core 3.2
Motherboard gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling all stock
Memory 6 gig ram ddr3
Video Card(s) gaimward gtx 460 756mb se
Storage samsung 320gig
Display(s) viewsonic va2213w
#4
be gentle im abit thick lol
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#5
bsod = Blue Screen of Death :)

First thing to check is the cpu and gpu temperatures in-game.

Also, is your pc restarting only when you run Black Ops or does it do it with other games?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#6
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
147 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name martthefart lol
Processor amd 1090t 6 core 3.2
Motherboard gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling all stock
Memory 6 gig ram ddr3
Video Card(s) gaimward gtx 460 756mb se
Storage samsung 320gig
Display(s) viewsonic va2213w
#7
only in black ops very rare in orther games, when im playing black ops the gpu is 57 in game and the cpu is about 50
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#8
only in black ops very rare in orther games, when im playing black ops the gpu is 57 in game and the cpu is about 50
try reinstalling the drivers

-my computer starts to randomly restart if i install that nvidia system tools program
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
147 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name martthefart lol
Processor amd 1090t 6 core 3.2
Motherboard gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling all stock
Memory 6 gig ram ddr3
Video Card(s) gaimward gtx 460 756mb se
Storage samsung 320gig
Display(s) viewsonic va2213w
#9
ok will try driver sweeper then the 270.61 drivers
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#10
I'm trying to google your PSU but can't find it. What did you say the brand was again?

The GTX460 needs a minimum of 24 Amps on the +12v rail.

If you don't know the brand, open the side panel of your pc:

On your PSU there'd be a sticker similar to this one:



(This one has TWO +12V rails, one 14 Amps and the other 15 Amps, that's why there are 2 entries under +12V.)

Just tell us what's written under the +12V (ignore the -12V)
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#11
i have the same psu that he has sitting besides me- yeah, the 550w coulours it led was a small price too pay for the much better OCZ stealthxstream - eg:i had to add neon lights into my rig thanks to the lack of led's :(
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
147 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name martthefart lol
Processor amd 1090t 6 core 3.2
Motherboard gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling all stock
Memory 6 gig ram ddr3
Video Card(s) gaimward gtx 460 756mb se
Storage samsung 320gig
Display(s) viewsonic va2213w
#12
ok will do brb
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#13
his PSU>


what did you now i was wrong about the 2x18 thing
 
Last edited:

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#14
It doesn't have two 18A +12V rails, but only one +12V rail delivering 20A when the minimum for the GTX460 is 24A on the +12V rail....

Add that to the efficiency lost due to the PSU being 4 years old...

I'm ready to bet the PSU is the problem.

Edit: @ Cheesy probably you've seen so much hardware it's impossible to remember all the specs from memory! :laugh:
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#15
It doesn't have two 18A 12V rails, but only one 12V rail delivering 20A when the minimum for the GTX460 is 24A on the 12V rail....

Add that to the efficiency lost due to the PSU being 4 years old...

I'm ready to bet the PSU is the problem.
yeah, that said these are suprisingly good, mine managed to power an oc'd gts 250 and an unlocked 550

@BP behind me are 2 psu's and a case, above my head are the boxes to 2 gfx cards, a few hd and pheripherals, and there are mobo's + cpu's all around our house, we don't throw away anything in our house so we are now up to 6 computers - theres one made entirely out of parts i've stopped using in the last 3 years
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
147 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name martthefart lol
Processor amd 1090t 6 core 3.2
Motherboard gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling all stock
Memory 6 gig ram ddr3
Video Card(s) gaimward gtx 460 756mb se
Storage samsung 320gig
Display(s) viewsonic va2213w
#16
hi all sry for the delay got the hoover out and dusted of inside lol yes that is the psu but mine saidon the side +3.3v 28a +5v 35a and the one 12v rail said 30aand is 550watt, but it only has 1 , 6 pin conctor and i had to use a splitterof 2 molex do u all think the psu at fault?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#18
hi all sry for the delay got the hoover out and dusted of inside lol yes that is the psu but mine saidon the side 3.3v 28a 5v 35a and the one 12v rail said 30aand is 550watt, but it only has 1 , 6 pin conctor and i had to use a splitterof 2 molex do u all think the psu at fault?
could be your cabling, its a cheap psu which means there probably at minimum specification - 2 molex is technicly 22a so it would seam to be enough with the pci-e slot but you don't know how it was devided at the power supply end
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#20
yeah, but if you want to save money try getting a used one of a member here
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
147 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name martthefart lol
Processor amd 1090t 6 core 3.2
Motherboard gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling all stock
Memory 6 gig ram ddr3
Video Card(s) gaimward gtx 460 756mb se
Storage samsung 320gig
Display(s) viewsonic va2213w
#21
ok will do im in uk ty for all ur help
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#22
the one 12v rail said 30aand is 550watt, but it only has 1 , 6 pin conctor and i had to use a splitterof 2 molex do u all think the psu at fault?
Try testing how the game runs if you plug the 6 pin connector directly into the graphics card, without using splitters...

Perhaps you can solve this by just re-wiring.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
147 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name martthefart lol
Processor amd 1090t 6 core 3.2
Motherboard gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling all stock
Memory 6 gig ram ddr3
Video Card(s) gaimward gtx 460 756mb se
Storage samsung 320gig
Display(s) viewsonic va2213w
#23
i cant the psu only has one 6 pin and then i used the 2 4 pin molex connectors to a second 6 pin because the gtx 460 needs 2 six pin connectors, i was playing enemy terroity online earlier and for the fist time ever (been playing it for 6 yrs) the frames crashed down from 76 fps to 2 then then i had no signal on screen and had to hard reset pc to get monitor to work said no signal, but when i checked to log on gpuz all temps was ok in thelow 40 degress? do u think its the psu starting to play up? tyvm for taking the time to help martyn
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 21, 2011
Messages
366 (0.15/day)
Likes
28
Location
Baraboo, WI
System Name Dell m6600
Processor i5 2520
Memory 16gb
Video Card(s) ATI 6970m
Storage 128gb agility 3
Power Supply 240w
Software win 7 pro
#24
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
147 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
System Name martthefart lol
Processor amd 1090t 6 core 3.2
Motherboard gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling all stock
Memory 6 gig ram ddr3
Video Card(s) gaimward gtx 460 756mb se
Storage samsung 320gig
Display(s) viewsonic va2213w
#25