• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Pc seems to boot fine, but no signal to screen {help}

Joined
Jul 17, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#1
Hi I just built a new pc with these specs:
  1. AMD Athlon X2 340 3.2G FM2
  2. 1 TB caviar blue 7200rpm hdd
  3. MSI A78M-E35 Mobo
  4. 2 4Gb G.SKILL Ripjaws X DDR3
  5. ASUS 24X DVD Burner
  6. NZXT source 210 case
  7. 2 extra cool master sickle flow case fans
  8. corsair cx 430watt psu

For some reason the pc boots fine, all the fans are working including the cpu and and the dvd drive but nothing shows on my monitor. I have checked all my wiring countless times to make sure everything is put correctly. I have tried swapping out the memory, with and without the hdd plugged in. I have tried using the dvi, vga, and hdmi ports but still no dsiplay on monitor. The monitor works completely fine with my other pc. I really don't know what else t0 try.
Any suggestions?
 
Last edited:

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,508
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#2
Hi I just built a new pc with these specs:
  1. AMD Athlon X2 340 3.2G FM2
  2. 1 TB caviar blue 7200rpm hdd
  3. MSI A78M-E35 Mobo
  4. 2 4Gb G.SKILL Ripjaws X DDR3
  5. ASUS 24X DVD Burner
  6. NZXT source 210 case
  7. 2 extra cool master sickle flow case fans
  8. corsair cx 430watt psu

For some reason the pc boots fine, all the fans are working including the cpu and and the dvd drive but nothing shows on my monitor. I have checked all my wiring countless times to make sure everything is put correctly. I have tried swapping out the memory, with and without the hdd plugged in. I have tried using the dvi, vga, and hdmi ports but still no dsiplay on monitor. The monitor works completely fine with my other pc. I really don't know what else t0 try.
Any suggestions?
What GPU are you using?
I notice you have an FM2 board which will have display out, but you are using an Athlon, which does not have an integrated GPU, therefore the MoBo display outputs will do nothing. You need a GPU card to display anything at all, or you need to buy an FM2 processor with an iGPU (aka the 5xxx or 6xxx or 7xxx series)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 17, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#3
What GPU are you using?
I notice you have an FM2 board which will have display out, but you are using an Athlon, which does not have an integrated GPU, therefore the MoBo display outputs will do nothing. You need a GPU card to display anything at all, or you need to buy an FM2 processor with an iGPU (aka the 5xxx or 6xxx or 7xxx series)
So, without a dedicated graphics card, nothing will display on the screen?
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,508
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#4
So, without a dedicated graphics card, nothing will display on the screen?
Unless you have a CPU with integrated graphics (iGPU), those motherboard display outputs will do nothing! You either need an APU, like the 6800K or whatever (this will allow you to use the motherboard display outputs), or a dedicated graphics card, which plugs into a PCI-E slot on the motherboard and has its own display outputs.

So no, nothing is going to display, because there is no hardware to process graphics in your machine currently. It's a bit of a crucial thing to miss out on a new build...
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#5
Ah, thanks a lot. I really though i broke something. I am new to this as it is my first build I was not aware that an independent graphics card or an apu would be needed.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,508
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#6
Ah, thanks a lot. I really though i broke something. I am new to this as it is my first build I was not aware that an independent graphics card or an apu would be needed.
These are compatible APU's (these will replace your Athlon) that will make your motherboard display outputs work:
A10-6800K
A10-6700
A10-5800K
A10-5700
A8-6600K
A8-6500
A8-5600K
A8-5500
A6-6400K
A6-5400K
A4-5300
A4-4000

OR, you can buy a cheap graphics card for display, but it probably won't play games so well, but it means you can keep your current CPU without having to send it back.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,198 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#7
What GPU are you using?
I notice you have an FM2 board which will have display out, but you are using an Athlon, which does not have an integrated GPU, therefore the MoBo display outputs will do nothing. You need a GPU card to display anything at all, or you need to buy an FM2 processor with an iGPU (aka the 5xxx or 6xxx or 7xxx series)
plus 1

Yeah those Athlon cpus are meant for low cost and I heard they oc very well (course apu disabled or not manufactured-means no heat from gpu to deal with)
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
276 (0.20/day)
Likes
437
Location
Delhi India
Processor Ryzen 1700 (3.65 GHz)
Motherboard Asus ROG STRIX B350-F GAMING
Cooling ICEEDGE 400 XT DEEPCOOL + 3x120MM fans
Memory 8 GB Corsair 2400MHz
Video Card(s) ASUS 1050TI 4 GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 250GB + Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB + 2TB Seagate 7200rpm + 500 GB Toshiba 5400rpm
Display(s) 24 Inch LG IPS
Case Deepcool Dukase v3
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Corsair 600X
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech K230
#8
Ah, thanks a lot. I really though i broke something. I am new to this as it is my first build I was not aware that an independent graphics card or an apu would be needed.
Get the processor replaced by something with graphics. @RCoon just shared a pretty decent list.
If you can't get the processor replaced get a graphics card which you can afford. just remember newer is better AMD Rx 200 or Nvidia 700 Series.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#9
what is a cheap graphics cards you would suggest that is compatible with the motherboard for under 50 bucks? I just need for regular everyday computer use, no actual gaming. I already have a dedicated pc for gaming.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,508
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#10
what is a cheap graphics cards you would suggest that is compatible with the motherboard for under 50 bucks? I just need for regular everyday computer use, no actual gaming. I already have a dedicated pc for gaming.
AMD 5450, or an Nvidia 610. They're low power, cheap as chips (literally), and most of them are cooled passively (therefore silent). Most of them don't even need drivers installing either. We use those specific GPU's at work for multimonitor tasks.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,508
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#12
Thanks a lot. I appreciate all the help. I've learned so much. i'll keep you guy updated to see how it goes
Nem problemo. We also love to see pictures of ALL computer systems, big or small, cheap or expensive!
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,633
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#13
Classic and welcome
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,508
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#15
Yeah those Athlon cpus are meant for low cost and I heard they oc very well
Indeed they do! I had one a few months back in the ITX rig, and got a 4.4Ghz OC on it on a low profile air cooler. The little Athlons are ace for value computing.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,198 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#16
I was thinkin of getting an Apu to replace my gfs dell p4 machine
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
276 (0.20/day)
Likes
437
Location
Delhi India
Processor Ryzen 1700 (3.65 GHz)
Motherboard Asus ROG STRIX B350-F GAMING
Cooling ICEEDGE 400 XT DEEPCOOL + 3x120MM fans
Memory 8 GB Corsair 2400MHz
Video Card(s) ASUS 1050TI 4 GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 250GB + Samsung 850 EVO 120 GB + 2TB Seagate 7200rpm + 500 GB Toshiba 5400rpm
Display(s) 24 Inch LG IPS
Case Deepcool Dukase v3
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Corsair 600X
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech K230
#17
Joined
Jul 17, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#18
Indeed they do! I had one a few months back in the ITX rig, and got a 4.4Ghz OC on it on a low profile air cooler. The little Athlons are ace for value computing.
I recieved the graphics card which is a EVGA geforce 610 1gb DDR3 and i installed it fine, but its still not displaying anything out to the screen.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,012 (1.47/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#19
I recieved the graphics card which is a EVGA geforce 610 1gb DDR3 and i installed it fine, but its still not displaying anything out to the screen.
did you connect the display to the socket on the graphics card?
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#20
did you connect the display to the socket on the graphics card?
Yes. I tried both the motherboard and graphics card slots. I tried vga, dvi, hdmi, dvi/hdmi, vga/dvi and nothing worked. I tried my tv, acer monitor, and my two other tvs and still no display. All the components seems to be working fine, even the graphics card fan, but no display.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#21
Hi

vga card blank screen @ Bios? / POST

Power down system and switch off the PSU and unplug from the wall [wait a couple of minutes for the power to discharge from the motherboard and or press and hold the system power on button to expediate this process]
remove vga card
clear CMOS (JBAT1) refer to motherboard manual here [while vga card is removed]
reseat the vga card [ensure cable to monitor is secure]

[use minimal hardware setup (while testing)] out side of the case: PSU, Motherboard, CPU & Heatsink, single stick of memory and *vga card [*If Required] [plug-in keyboard and mouse - boot to bios] .**

**If same issue test vga card in another system

Note: minimal dose not include SSD/HDD Windows or Other; [an OS is not required or advisable when testing vga cards]

General Info here

atb

Law-II
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,508
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#22
Yes. I tried both the motherboard and graphics card slots. I tried vga, dvi, hdmi, dvi/hdmi, vga/dvi and nothing worked. I tried my tv, acer monitor, and my two other tvs and still no display. All the components seems to be working fine, even the graphics card fan, but no display.
Unplug the PC from the power and pull out the circular CMOS battery. PC could be trying to defaultly display out from the motherboard. Also ensure there are no red lights on the motherboard, such as the MemOK light.

EDIT: Also, this sounds silly, but ensure the 4pin CPU power cable is plugged in at the top left of the motherboard.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,198 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#23
Take the mobo out of case with psu a Hdd/ssd, optical drive. Put mobo on non conductive surface. Make sure you have ram installed properly. Reinsert the video card squared in the mobo and power supply hooked up along with monitor keyboard and mouse
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,508
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#24
Joined
Jul 17, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#25
Hi Guys, I have tried all of the above prior to posting a reply again. I called msi support and the walked me through everything. I tried changing psu, clear cmos, swap ram, minimal specs, taking out mobo and testing everything outside chassis along with trying multiple inputs. Everything seems to be working fine, but still no display to screen.