1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC shuts off when playing games.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by zero1970, Aug 4, 2008.

  1. zero1970 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey everyone!

    Just built my new Gaming rig all went well until I start any game, PC will shut off then reboot WTF!!:confused: I replaced every piece of hardware at least twice since I built it & still having same results.:banghead:

    I thought it was the power coming from the socket but my UPS indicates everything is normal. I know nothing is overheating - all temps are fine case has real good air flow.

    If anybody can point me in the right direction as to how to fix this problem. Has anybody heard of the Operating System causing issues?

    Running out of options:shadedshu
     
  2. xfire

    xfire

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    It could be the bad ram or it could be vista+nvidia drivers.
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Probably the psu. Ultra isn't exactly a good brand.
     
  4. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,524 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,085
    Location:
    Washington, US
    You said you replaced everything twice? Actually replaced with different parts?

    Check event logs? Check voltages? Try any stress tests?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,934 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,201
    Is everything running at stock?
    Check your Northbridge temperature...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. zero1970 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes replaced PS from an Antec 1000w to a Silverstone 1200w to the Ultra 1000w replaced memory from Kingston HyperX (twice) to the Crucial Tracer Ballistix replaced motherboards from the EVGA 750i to the ASUS P572N-T Premium to the ASUS P5Q, replaced video cards 9800gtx to 9800GX2 to a 280GTX swapped HDD's from a Raptor X (twice) to ta Velociraptor even went as far as Replacing the CPU from a E8400 to a Q9450. Still it hasn't fixed my problem, Did uninstall & reinstall OS 3 times made sure all drivers are the latest ones and properly installed.

    It's a hit or miss type of problem, sometimes I can play with no issues (rarely) other times when I start a game suddenly PC shuts down and reboots.
     
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    Maybe its your case,its the only part you have not changed :p.Its quite a hard thing to figure out as you have changed all the hardware.Could be some program you use thats the common factor.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,956 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    sound card? thats what you havent seemed to replace yet.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. zero1970 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, yes I replaced it twice.
     
  10. zero1970 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had all setting in the bios set to Auto didn't help, I did set my frequency for the memory to 1066 but still no difference, Going to see whats the threshold for the CPU temp maybe set to low?
     
  11. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    What are your temps:
    CPU
    GPU
    NB
    MB
    and so on

    What are your volts set to:
    CPU
    GPU
    NB
    DDR2
    and so on
     
  12. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,934 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,201
    Did you try another graphics driver?

    One particular driver used to cause BSOD's on my laptop.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. lohoutlaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    46 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    California
    I've seen this before and i will say it again.

    Check your mobo stand offs.
    I have seen 3 cases of this symptom before. Me being 1 of them.

    Remove mobo from case and make sure your I/O shield is installed correctly and make sure all stand offs are secure and of the same style.
    Also check those screws, make sure there all of the same flavor and size. If you have another set of screws, give them a try.

    Hope this helps :)
     
  14. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,181 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    731
    yeah i couldnt get a mobo to boot then i figured out i hadnt used stand offs

    reinstall vista and then get the latest drivers and physx get all the latest drivers

    leave everything at default for the moment

    psu seems shitty maybe sell it and get a 700w thats quality and check the psu guide for good makes and good psus

    you need to tell us anything that you didnt change if everything has been changed then it shouldnt do that

    only thing that i can tell is that is Vista itself suggesting you need a new install disk just get an ubuntu live cd try and install that see if it works fine
     
  15. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Make sure the CPU fan is on tight.
     
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,545 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,117
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    What software/tool you use to monitor your temps? FIRST THING IS TO SHUT IT DOWN. I have many headaches with CoreTemp and A64 assistant. If you using something similar stop it and do not auto-start with OS also. Those programs never work well with my MSI but work well with other boards.

    If you are OCing clock down a bit.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)