1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC starts but nothing works..

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by andreasf96, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. andreasf96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey, bought a new CPU fan a week ago, when I was gonna replace the old one I accidently bent some pins on the CPU, so I bought a new CPU, when I had placed it into the mobo with the new fan, the PC startet and I heard a bip but the screen didnt react, and none of the usb did either. I dont know what the problem can be, I've already changed fans and checked if it worked, but it didnt... so I dont think thats the problem. It may be the Motherboard though, but how can I know if its defective? please help me... I dont think the mobo is gonna be defective just by swapping CPU and CPU fans :p
     
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,039 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,750
    Need specs and how many beeps. Does it power on? MORE INFO.
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,684 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,790
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    +1

    Dependent on the situation it could be as simple as the board being aged and the bios that's flashed doesn't have support for the new cpu.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. andreasf96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The computer bips like twice in less then a sec :p
    And yes, the Comp powers on :D

    Specs:
    AMD FX-4100 4-Core Processor ( new one )
    Cooler Master V8 CPU Fan ( new one too)
    Chieftec Smart Series 550W PSU
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition ( old one)
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3, Socket-AM3 (moba)
    Kingston ValueR. DDR3 1333MHz 4GB, CL9
    Western Digital Caviar SE16 500GB SATA2
    Gainward GeForce GTX 460 1GB PhysX CUDA.

    The computer is 14 months old
     
  5. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,499 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    canada
    you listed 2 different cpus? what one are you useing?
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,684 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,790
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Exactly as I thought. What rev PCB? Black socket or white? Also, chiming in, the 965 Black is a better processor. ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. andreasf96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    as I said... 965 is the OLD one that got the pins bend, I am using AMD FX-4100 4-Core Processor. What do you meen with Black or white socket? :p
     
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,039 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,750
    The CPU socket on the mobo. Is it black or white?
     
  9. andreasf96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its white
     
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,039 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,750
    Chances are you need to update your bios or your mobo doesnt support that CPU.
     
  11. andreasf96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok, I got abit weird question :p how do I update my BIOS? :S, and Thank you very much, Themailman78, you really helped me out :D
     
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,039 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,750
    I dont know your mobo so I suggest you open your manual and learn how. Its simple Im sure. However in the future you should always update your bios BEFORE you install a new CPU.

    http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Manual/mb_manual_ga-870a-ud3_e.pdf
     
  13. andreasf96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am not sure that this is the problem :p, why did the mobo suddenly stop working? and is the BIOS the reason for that NONE of my USB's work and neither does my screen :S
     
  14. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,341 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31,806
    I checked the Gigabyte website- only rev 3.1 w/black socket supports FX series. All of the the white socket boards only support up the PII X6.

    Double check what revision you have and check the BIOS updates, there may be a beta BIOS available???

    Note- be very careful to make sure you use the proper BIOS for your revision or you may kill your board.

    *Note- did you try to straighten out the pins on the 965? Easy to do most time with a mechanical pencil and a magnifying glass. :cool:
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,039 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,750
    Yes. Changing a CPU and not updating the bios will cause weird things to happen or nothing at all. Basically you added hardware to the mobo and the mobo doesn't have any idea what you did. A bios will tell it how to handle the new CPU. That's as easy an explanation as I can give you.

    Not to be judgmental but you should read up on things BEFORE you do them. Preparation is 90% of building a PC.
     
  16. andreasf96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
     
  17. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,341 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31,806
    Try fixing your current processor... as Jr said most consider it to be better than the FX you bought. If it's not fixable, try a 960T if they are in stock :cool:

    *note- current BIOS revision in the system would need to support it before you install... most of them do but you can't assume this, check first.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,684 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,790
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Your board doesn't support the new CPU. Try to fix it as Norton suggested.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,039 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,750
    Mechanical pencil and a bottle of wine for steady hands and you'll be good to go man.

    Take the lead out and use the port of the pencil over the pin. Then SLOWLY tilt the pencil while the CPU lays FLAT on a table surface. Line it up with the other pins and plug it in. Should be ok. DO NOT FORCE.
     
  20. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11,341 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31,806
    Decaf coffee and calm/well lit environment.... you may forget about the PC and just finish off the wine :roll:

    Save the wine for celebrating when your PC is back running again.;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,425 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    If you end up breaking the pin, a staple will work to replace the pin. just cut it to the size you need and apply light solder
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,039 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,750
    Dude this guy didn't even update the bios before the new CPU. He didn't even check if the CPU would work in the mobo. Yet you ask him to solder a new pin on a CPU?? MY hands are not even that steady and I'm an artist. :laugh:

    I mean we all make noob mistakes. I've made a TON. But lets not get hasty here.
     
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,684 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,790
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    For a newer PC enthusiast I suggest staying away from the solder. I spare pushpin and a pair of electrical snips would get it back to working again.

    @Mailman

    Little off topic but on at the same time; Do am3+/FX cpu's fit in am3 sockets and same pinout?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,039 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,750
    Yes. But am3 cpus will not fit into am2 boards. Pins are two fat from what I remember. am2 CPUs WILL fit into am3 boards however.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,684 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,790
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    AM3+ cpu's I know won't do am2 as they don't have a ddr2 controller. Same can be said vice versa for am2(+) cpu's as they won't work in am3(+) boards. Think a revision 3.1 bios on a lesser PCB version would work? Hmmmmm
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)