• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

PC starts by pressing any key!

Aksh_47

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Messages
117 (0.06/day)
Likes
6
Location
Goa, India
Processor Intel Core i3 540 @ 3.06GHz
Motherboard Intel DH55TC
Cooling 4x120mm 1200RPM Blue LEDs
Memory Kingston 8GB 1333MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 560 AMP! Edition 1GB 256-bit
Storage 2x1TB HDDs
Case Bitfenix Merc Alpha
Power Supply Corsair CX430 V2 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#1
Okay guys ive got a weird prob, my PC starts if i press ANY key on the keyboard!
I observed this started happening after i recently installed windows 8 PRO.. and yes, i do shut it down and not put it to sleep. Everything else works fine, ive got no other prob at all with Win 8. And yes, it doesn't start with mouse clicks.

Its quite irritating at times, when im study or doin some other thing on my desk and i accidentally hit a key, and there, it starts up!

Although its good that i dont have to reach to the power button everything, i dont like this, any solution to fix it?
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,854 (0.66/day)
Likes
506
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#2
There is a setting on the BIOS that lets you turn on your PC with a press of a key.

Similar to this http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/bios-beginners,1126-8.html

wait.. you don't have a main switch on the PC? like an Automatic Voltage Regulator??? If you don't want to turn it on accidently just shut down the main switches or unplug the main cord
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,119 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,548
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#3
thats a BIOS feature, as has been stated.
 

Aksh_47

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Messages
117 (0.06/day)
Likes
6
Location
Goa, India
Processor Intel Core i3 540 @ 3.06GHz
Motherboard Intel DH55TC
Cooling 4x120mm 1200RPM Blue LEDs
Memory Kingston 8GB 1333MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 560 AMP! Edition 1GB 256-bit
Storage 2x1TB HDDs
Case Bitfenix Merc Alpha
Power Supply Corsair CX430 V2 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#4
Yea i could switch off the main power, but the wi-fi router is connected to my PC and so the my family members at home cannot use the net if i switch it off. Anyway thankx for the replies guys, got the solution :toast:
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#5
well how does the wifi router work after you have selected "shut down"? if your pc is sharing your internet connection then it should have to be on at all times for the connection to work.

if it's solved it's solved... i'm just curious.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,119 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,548
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#6
well how does the wifi router work after you have selected "shut down"? if your pc is sharing your internet connection then it should have to be on at all times for the connection to work.

if it's solved it's solved... i'm just curious.
he was saying they share power. so if he shuts the wall socket off, the router loses power too.