1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC stuck on boot splashscreen after swaping to new graphic card

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by dark_elf, Jan 10, 2017.

  1. dark_elf

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    PC stuck on boot splashscreen after swaping to new graphic card:
    New graphic card: Gforce 1060 3b.

    Nothing work(mouse keyboard, tried to swap).
    If i wait 10 seconds or so i can see g.card's Fan stop spinning(disconnecting from power supplier?)

    If i putting back the old g.card all working fine.
    What the problem might be?

    here is the details:
    New graphic card: Gforce 1060 3b

    motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. H77-D3H (Intel Core i5-3450 CPU @ 3.10GHz)
    Intel Core i5 3450 @ 3.10GHz Ivy Bridge 22nm Technology
    ram: 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 665MHz (9-9-9-24)
    storage: 447GB KINGSTON SUV400S37480G ATA Device (SSD)
    old Graphic card(working fine with him):H/K AVR (1920x1080@60Hz) 1024MB ATI AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series (Sapphire/PCPartner)
     
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,499 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Oregon
    Need to know the PSU make and model Fill out your specs >>>https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/account/specs

    Also make and model of new card

    Uninstall the software for your old card. Shut down, install new card boot.

    Also any adapters anywhere?
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK says thanks.
  3. dark_elf

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    not sure about the PSU but afaik the diff betwean the cards isnt high right?

    adapters? what is that?

    so that is normal if i have this problems with new card?
    i will try you suggestion, thanks
     
  4. dorsetknob

    dorsetknob "YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,893 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,695
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
    Reinstall old Card Confirm system works again
    Download this from here
    http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/display-driver-uninstaller-download.html

    Run the Display Driver uninstall utility
    Turn off PC
    Take Anti Static mesures (earth yourself to PC ect)
    Swap old Card for new Card ( ensuring power connector is fully seated into card and Card is fully seated into Slot )
    Power on Pc
    your be prompted for Drivers/utility disk follow instructions
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,185 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    580
    No it is not. But it can happen under different conditions that is why they need to know what your system is and especially the power supply to help narrow down what might be wrong.
    If you can post a picture of the label if nothing else they can help determine what may be wrong.
    Is this pre-built system or did you put it together?
    Did you use a wire plug direct from the PSU or have to use an extra wire to power the card?
     
  6. dark_elf

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i tried just now before reading your guys messages. here is what i did:

    reinstalled any related ATI readeon software.
    went to device manager->display addapters and uninstalled the driver there.
    shut downed the pc.
    put out power cable, hold 10sec the power key, then seted up the new g.card put cables back and same problem.
    stuck/freeze on splashscreen

    i shutdown the pc, puted out the cmos battery, holded the power button for 10sec.
    then seted back and restarted-same problem.
    stuck/freeze on splashscreen

    now i set back the old one again, bios to default note appeared.
    i did reset to default and it is up now.

    i will upload some PSU images in a min
    and i then will try your suggestion.


    revin
    thx for the info.
    im not sure about your question though.
    im inserting the g.card to the pci 3.0 and connect the pci-e(6pins) from the PSU to it.
    i use hdmi connection.
     
  7. dark_elf

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    this is my PSU:

    thermaltalk qcok.

    and some more wierd etails that i see on labels here they are:
    ATE: F8
    Ground F7
    HI POT F6
    Pin test F4
    app -not seen--
    pci express connector
    peripheral/floppy/sata connector
     
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,499 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Oregon
    The Adapter referring to is a Molex to 6 pin adapter because your power supply may not have a 6 pin PCIe plug. We still need more info on the power supply. Unscrew it and look. Does it meet the requirements ???

    What was your old graphics card?
     
  9. dark_elf

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I did those steps. Same problem.
    My old g.card ATI AMD Radeon HD 6800

    I will try to screw the psu
     
  10. dark_elf

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    this is my PSU.
    please tell me what to do :(
     

    Attached Files:

  11. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,165 (10.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,102
    While I'm not sure if the PSU is the problem for this particular issue, the Thermaltake TR series are one of the worst PSU's you can put in a system. I had one, it broke within a day. A friend had one, DOA. They are known to be awful.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Flow

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    199 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    It certainly looks like your psu doesn't have enough power to boot your sytem. It could be just hanging on there with your 6800 card.
    Easiest steps to try first is booting as slim as possible, so dosconnect your drives and remove all but one memory stick. Leave just the keyboard connected and see if you can make it into bios.

    While it's also possible you have a doa card, the system power peaks at boot, where every connected device and pheriperal is powered to the max.

    "edit" your 12v1 and v2 are poor to say the least. I'm guessing it can't run your 1060. Also, age will play a role in it, psu's can degrade over time delivering less power.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,499 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Oregon
    Technically it should work fine. Something else may be going on
     
  14. dark_elf

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    what may be going on?

    so you recomend to buy new PSU?

    any other ideas before i do that?
     
  15. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,310 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,916
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Do you have a friend from which you can borrow a good PSU?

    I would try that first.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. SnakeDoctor

    SnakeDoctor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    393 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Location:
    South Africa ,Lions Everywhere..
  17. dark_elf

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i downloaded the f15 but i recive an error when trying to lounch:

    "cannot start or run due to windows 64bit version of windows."

    any other source?
    and sadly, no i dont have a friend with a good PSU.

    btw here is another thought that i have:
    could it be that the g.card wont work directly with HDMI? before installing the drivers?
    maybe i should try with DVI and some regular monitor(which i dont have at the moment)?
    now im using big hdtv
     
  18. SnakeDoctor

    SnakeDoctor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    393 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Location:
    South Africa ,Lions Everywhere..
    you need to download the Bios update
    Unzip (may need to leave zipped )
    Copy to a Flash Drive (fat32)
    Reboot
    enter bios
    enter bios update section
    choose update bios
    choose the file on flash drive
    Update

    Do not interrupt the process ,wait for it to finish .
    Make sure have stable power

    Fit new Gpu
     
  19. dark_elf

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i updated the bios.
    still doesn't help. :(

    the only diferent is: i dont see the splash screen.
    instead i see a black screen(the tv going from "no signal" to black screen).

    and after a minute(or less) i see the g.card Fan stop spinning(discontecting?) as before.

    i put back the old g.card, all is working.

    any ideas?
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,918 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124

    try to reseat that new card, if not fully inserted, you may want to return that card for money back and then upgrade that PSU and then get a 470
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. dark_elf

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    eh tried several times, nothing changed.
    what is 470?
     
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,918 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    RX470
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,408 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Location:
    New York
    Use old card to uninstall the software the AMD/ATI CAT Suite, then goes to device manager and uninstall you old video card there (while using your old video card) then be sure to leave a current instal to the Nvidia video suite for your card on your desktop.....Turn off PC un plug pc remove the old card and install the new one ...boot to windows and after your new card is recognized by windows go ahead and install the Nvidia video suite then reboot. GL and welcome to TPU:lovetpu:
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,918 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    to add to this I would disconnect the ethernet cord or disable the wifi adapter if using that on a desktop to prevent windows from downloading drivers.

    he may need newer chipset drivers for that motherboard too
     
    dorsetknob and DRDNA say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,408 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Location:
    New York
    Right on brother, good feedback about the Chipset drivers! That is always a good idea for a smooth transition. I usually do this by default when swapping out GPU's
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)