1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC trouble(not starting or monitor not turning on) after RAM overclocking attempt.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by wolf2009, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. wolf2009 Guest

    [URGENT] PC trouble(monitor not turning on)

    UPDATE : PLZ HELP Urgent
    I did what u told with the jumper , Monitor is not turning on now . Fans run , even ethernet lights blink , but monitor does not get any signal .

    the green led is on , i tried putting in 2 sticks of the ddr400 512 MB RAM , there were beeps . Next i put DDR333 512 MB and 256 MB sticks , there is no beeps , but monitor does not turn on . I even tried a different monitor on DVI connection , still didn't work .

    UPDATE , i tried with a different vid card working in another pc . Radeon 9200 . i tried the elimination process , the DDR400 RAM sticks were giving 1 long beep and 2 short beeps .
    DDR333 RAM sticks were not giving any beeps . Tried them one by one. but the bios would still not show up.

    I did put the jumper to normal operation after clearing.

    I Appreciate everyone's help . Thx a lot guys .

    My PC :
    420 W PSU
    P4 Northwood 2.8 Ghz
    1 GB DDR400 , 512 MB and 256 MB DDR333 RAM sticks
    ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe Mobo .

    THe PC would overclock easily earlier with ASUS AI Booster . Yesterday i tried to overclock my RAM with memset . Somehow the timings got screwed . THe PC would reset after restarting . So i uninstalled Memset and set all options to default in BIOS . But now when i try to overclock the PC resets or the monitor loses while processor fans keep working .

    Also i noticed in cpu-z that the DDR400 ram (DDR333 sticks removed ) was working at 200 Mhz while it was working at 133 Mhz previously for some reason ( with DDR333 sticks in place ) .

    Plz help .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Eclecticos New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    100 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Florida
    Reset your bios.

    [​IMG]

    Move your clr_cmos jumper over a pin. Hit your power button "computer should not start" then replace your jumper in the original location. You may want to check you mobo manual some motherboards require you remove the battery.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    That last paragraph may provide a clue as to your problem. DDR memory effectively runs at twice the given clock rate, so 400 MHz DDR is actually clocked at 200 MHz. This is normal.

    It sounds as if you may have previously been underclocking your RAM, thus allowing more room for it to grow back towards its rated specification.

    I definitely second Eclecticos' suggestion though. Reset the BIOS.
     
  4. wolf2009 Guest

    but i already have set bios settings to default in my bios , isn't that the same . also if i reset the bios with ur method will it reset to the default bios version that came with the motherboard , or the one that i updated to ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    This procedure will only erase your BIOS settings. It will not erase the BIOS itself. It can, however, sometimes correct problems that crop up that can't be fixed by a standard reset.
     
  6. wolf2009 Guest

    how should i take out the cell ? with hands or some tool ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    to remove the battery, its just held in by a little metal prong holding it in for good contact so be gentle and use a toothpick or other none metal thin object.

    the safest and easiest way you can do it by moving the jumper like eclecticos shows in the picture. it has three pins, move it to the reset position for a minute or so then move it back to its normal position. this works the same as removing the battery does, read your manual.
     
  8. tiys

    tiys New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    373 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    The Keystone State (Pennsylvania)
    You don't need to hold it for a minute. just place it over the reset pins for like 2 seconds. That's what I do.
     
  9. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Usually 10-15 seconds is long enough to remove the battery, and successfully reset the bios. I did have a board a while back that required at least 30 seconds..
     
  10. wolf2009 Guest

    UPDATE : PLZ HELP Urgent
    I did what u told with the jumper , Monitor is not turning on now . Fans run , even ethernet lights blink , but monitor does not get any signal .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Eclecticos New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    100 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Florida
    [​IMG]

    Is the 4-pin +12V connector attached to the mobo? Is the power supply input switch set to the correct line voltage? Is the CPU fan connector attached to the mobo? Is the green LED on, onboard the mobo? Is the speaker attached to the system connector?

    Try removing all but one stick of ram, and any other unnecessary cards or devices.
     
  12. wolf2009 Guest

    yeah the green led is on , i tried putting in 2 sticks of the ddr400 512 MB RAM , there were beeps . Next i put DDR333 512 MB and 256 MB sticks , there is no beeps , but monitor does not turn on . I even tried a different monitor on DVI connection , still didn't work .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Chicago

    Ok, you did the jumper thingy. Were you successful in clearing cmos though? What is your pci bus at?
     
  14. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,735 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,592
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Dunno if he can tell that since he has no signal to the monitor though...gotta different vid card you can try Wolf?

    Maybe find an old PCI card or something to just get an image on the monitor for now...an old 9200se PCI would fit the bill perfectly, I keep my old 3dfx VooDoo Banshee 16mb PCI card just for that reason.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Eclecticos New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    100 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Florida
    Try one of ram stick at a time. I'd start with the The DDR400 512 MB RAM.
    Ive had this problem atleast 100 times. No Signal. Its a process of elimination.
    Hell. . one time a usb device was preventing a machine from posting.

    First thing I would consider is using the onboard video since you reset the bios, but it loos like it doesn't have one.

    Try one stick of ram at a time in RAMBus 3 or the second blue slot nearest your cmos battery.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2008
  16. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Did you remove the cmos jumper or put it back to normal operation? after clearing?

    what video card do you have did you connect the power up for it?

    are you getting 1 bleep on boot up to say everythings ok or more?
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. wolf2009 Guest

    UPDATE , i tried with a different vid card working in another pc . Radeon 9200 . i tried the elimination process , the DDR400 RAM sticks were giving 1 long beep and 2 short beeps .
    DDR333 RAM sticks were not giving any beeps . Tried them one by one. but the bios would still not show up.

    I did put the jumper to normal operation after clearing.

    I Appreciate everyone's help . Thx a lot guys .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    ok stick with the ddr333 just one stick clear cmos again and reboot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Make sure the memory modules are clean " i DONT mean wash them in water" just give them a gentle rub with a soft cloth on the contacts i had this problem with a stick of 512 a couple of years ago it kept blue error screening on me after a quick wipe over it never gave me problems again.Also blow any dust out of the mobo memory slots.

    This could be down to a faulty board but going through this elimination process is all you can do to try to find the problem and rule out everything else.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)