1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC turns on for a split second then shuts off

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ShadowFold, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    When I hit the power button my rig turns on then shuts off less than a second later. All my fans spin then it shuts off then tries to turn on again but does the same thing. Im thinking its my psu but I dont want to jump to anything yet.
     
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Did you unplug all the peripherals yet?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Uhh I can go try it with out certain stuff. Ill try reseting the bios too.
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,598 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    New build? After power failure? Crash?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Yeah, anything changed before this started happening?

    My brand new Gigabyte X38 board did this right out of the box. Never got to POST or access BIOS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,377 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,339
    most likely your PSU
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I JUST saw rosewill on the PSU maker so I will jump to conclusions... PSU fail.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I reset the bios and it stays on now. But this error shows up.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Make sure to run a check on the all the rails for the voltage in the bios... Check if any of the voltages for 12 and 5 are low. That could do it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I dont feel like going upstairs to check that yet I just uploaded the pic. I dont think its anything to do with the psu.
     
  11. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Ethernet... no error it says tho.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Thats not an error, its your PC trying to do a network boot. Almost like it isn't detecting any hdd's to boot from.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    So is my old ass HDD dieing :(
     
  14. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    If he gives us a shot of his bios, then maybe we can see if it detects an HD.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Im gonna go check that now.. I hope its not dead!!!
     
  16. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,377 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,339
    yea like others have said, its not an error. does that screen lock up??? or does the timer thing just keep moving.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The thing keeps moving. And yea its not detecting my HDD at all... is anyone selling a really cheap one
     
  18. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Check if you HD is plugged in... those sata connections come undone easily.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    It is plugged in I checked
     
  20. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Maybe a picture then to check your work? Then we could take a look around.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    like the case or the bios?
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's either:

    1. Your board's southbridge or onboard RAID controller.

    OR

    2. Just straight out hard drives

    Are these hdd's SATA or IDE?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I personally want the bios more... just the main screen after you spam the f8 key.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Its S-ATA ill go get some bios pics now.
     
  25. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Just another little tidbit... I noticed that the DVD drive you has is SATA... When I was installing in another case I had a DVD Sata drive... I plugged it in right by the HD... what happened was BOTH would not work... the DVD drive had to be plugged in a different area... just a thought, most likely not right...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)