• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC will not start (Exhaustive details inside post).

incenseman2003

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
11 (0.33/day)
Motherboard - Rog Strix X570
Processor - Ryzen 3 3200G Radeon Graphics
CPU cooler - Cooler Master liquid
RAM - G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 64GB
Video Card - Geforce GTX 1660
Power supply - Thermaltake 850 (toughpower series)
Case - Enermax Makashi MK50

3rd new processor
3rd new power supply
3rd new motherboard
New power switch

Decorative lights on the motherboard come on when I turn on the main power switch on the back of the case.
I hit the power switch and nothing starts.
No fans, no ssd or hdd, no other lights, absolutely nothing.

Tried starting without ram, video card, cpu cooler, separately and all at once.
Have tried plugged into a wall outlet and surge protector.
Per the manual, all cables and cords are plugged into the correct spots and all hardware is seated properly.

I seldom ask for help on such things but I really am stuck on this one.
Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2021
Messages
27 (0.24/day)
Location
The United Kingdom of Great Englandland
Processor R5 3600
Motherboard B450m Mortar Max
Cooling Arctic Freezer 34 esports duo
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix 3000
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1060 6gb mini
Storage WD SN750 500gb, Samsung 850 Evo 500gb
Display(s) Asus VX24A
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply Corsair RM650
Mouse Mionix NAOS 7000
I changed motherboard and cpu a few months ago and forgot to plug the power button into the motherboard.
Any chance you made the same mistake?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
5,666 (1.84/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Semi-custom loop
Memory 32GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 3x 480GB SSD, 2TB HDD, USB BD-ROM
Display(s) 2x 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Dell Multimedia Pro
Software Windows 10 Pro English
Post some pics of the system, easier for us to see if you have missed something.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
16,497 (3.36/day)
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K @ 4GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance Black DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2080 SUPER Gaming X Trio
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Black 4TB | WD Blue 6TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z (144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p) | Asus MG28UQ (4K, 60Hz, FreeSync compatible)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Mouse Microsoft Intellimouse Pro - Black Shadow
Keyboard Yes
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Is that CPU compatible with that mobo? Sometimes they're only compatible with a BIOS update. Check the mobo compatible hardware page for this.
 

incenseman2003

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
11 (0.33/day)
I changed motherboard and cpu a few months ago and forgot to plug the power button into the motherboard.
Any chance you made the same mistake?
I like the idea that you are detail-oriented.
I have checked the power button cable and have even tried a different power button assembly with a new cable.
No go.
But thanks for the reply.

Is that CPU compatible with that mobo? Sometimes they're only compatible with a BIOS update. Check the mobo compatible hardware page for this.
The manufacturer was called and they verified that they are compatible.
Appreciate the input.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
601 (0.20/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R9 5950x/Skylake 6400
Processor R9 5950x/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer II 360/Stock
Memory 4xGB Patriot PVS416G4440 CL14/G.S Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) 6900XT/R7
Storage WD SN850 2TB, Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 / 960 Evo 1TB
Display(s) 3x LG 27gl850
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 1000watt modular Gold/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
I am not sure that the cpu support that much memory - had issues with 2x16 gb sticks with the same cpu on a B450 Tomahawk from MSI
 

incenseman2003

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
11 (0.33/day)
Post some pics of the system, easier for us to see if you have missed something.
pc pic.jpg


I am not sure that the cpu support that much memory - had issues with 2x16 gb sticks with the same cpu on a B450 Tomahawk from MSI
Tried starting without ram, video card, cpu cooler, separately and all at once.
At least the fans should have started even if the memory was the issue.
Thanks for the info.

pc pic.jpg



Tried starting without ram, video card, cpu cooler, separately and all at once.
At least the fans should have started even if the memory was the issue.
Thanks for the info.
Not sure if the pic will help but here it is.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
5,666 (1.84/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Semi-custom loop
Memory 32GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 3x 480GB SSD, 2TB HDD, USB BD-ROM
Display(s) 2x 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Dell Multimedia Pro
Software Windows 10 Pro English
Three memory sticks? Try with one or two.

I am not sure that the cpu support that much memory - had issues with 2x16 gb sticks with the same cpu on a B450 Tomahawk from MSI
It supports up to 64GB.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
7,618 (1.54/day)
Processor Intel i9 9900K @5GHz w/ Corsair H150i Pro CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z390 Maximus XI Code
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus RTX 2080 STRIX OC
Storage Samsung 250GB 960 EVO m.2, 970 EVO 1TB, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 10TB Synology DS1515+ RAID5
Display(s) Acer Predator 32" 2560x1440 OC'd to 170MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX850w Platinum Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 23520 Heaven - 3670
I like the idea that you are detail-oriented.
I have checked the power button cable and have even tried a different power button assembly with a new cable.
No go.
But thanks for the reply.


The manufacturer was called and they verified that they are compatible.
Appreciate the input.
It's not necessarily about compatibility but rather or not that the motherboard needs a bios update to help support the CPU you have installed. But given that you are running an x570 with a 3200g, should have the support by default.

And holy fucking lack of cable management batman! :eek:

Take the motherboard out of the case. Assemble everything outside of the case with your motherboard on top of your motherboard box and try and boot. What is your result?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
5,666 (1.84/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Semi-custom loop
Memory 32GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 3x 480GB SSD, 2TB HDD, USB BD-ROM
Display(s) 2x 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Dell Multimedia Pro
Software Windows 10 Pro English
Also one thing which comes to my mind is that are the motherboard standoffs put right between the case and the motherboard?
 
  • Like
Reactions: 64K
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
601 (0.20/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R9 5950x/Skylake 6400
Processor R9 5950x/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer II 360/Stock
Memory 4xGB Patriot PVS416G4440 CL14/G.S Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) 6900XT/R7
Storage WD SN850 2TB, Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 / 960 Evo 1TB
Display(s) 3x LG 27gl850
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 1000watt modular Gold/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
I would try to build it out of the case with just mem cpu and gpu
 

incenseman2003

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
11 (0.33/day)
It's not necessarily about compatibility but rather or not that the motherboard needs a bios update to help support the CPU you have installed. But given that you are running an x570 with a 3200g, should have the support by default.

And holy fucking lack of cable management batman! :eek:

Take the motherboard out of the case. Assemble everything outside of the case with your motherboard on top of your motherboard box and try and boot. What is your result?
Updating the bios is impossible if I cannot get it to post and at this point that is not an option as the pc will not start at all.
Cable management comes after the build is complete.
To do otherwise would mean adding ties and then cutting them to rearrange after the last step in the build.
That would be counterproductive and unnecessary.
I have no way to assemble it out of the case safely at this point but that is something I have considered.
Thanks ton :)

Also one thing which comes to my mind is that are the motherboard standoffs put right between the case and the motherboard?
Spacers are all in place and the motherboard should not be shorting out on the case as there is a visible space between the motherboard and the case.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
5,666 (1.84/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Semi-custom loop
Memory 32GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 3x 480GB SSD, 2TB HDD, USB BD-ROM
Display(s) 2x 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Dell Multimedia Pro
Software Windows 10 Pro English
Updating the bios is impossible if I cannot get it to post and at this point that is not an option as the pc will not start at all.
It has a button which allows updating BIOS without any other hardware at all. Try to build it outside of the case with just one RAM stick etc.
 

incenseman2003

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
11 (0.33/day)
It has a button which allows updating BIOS without any other hardware at all. Try to build it outside of the case with just one RAM stick etc.
I know nothing of how to update the bios without having it post. I will need to see if I can find information on that.
Would you have a reliable source for that information?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
5,666 (1.84/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Semi-custom loop
Memory 32GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 3x 480GB SSD, 2TB HDD, USB BD-ROM
Display(s) 2x 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Dell Multimedia Pro
Software Windows 10 Pro English
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
1,545 (0.35/day)
Location
MN
System Name Personal / HTPC
Processor Ryzen 5900x / i5-4460
Motherboard Asrock x570 Phantom Gaming 4 /ASRock Z87 Extreme4
Cooling Hyper 212 Black / stock HSF
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 / 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 980Ti AMP! Omega / Zotac GTX 980Ti AMP! Omega
Storage 500GB Samsung Pro 970, 250 GB Crucial SSD MX200, 1TB & 500GB Western Digital / 2x 4TB WD Red
Display(s) Dell - S3220DGF 32" LED Curved QHD FreeSync Monitor / 50" LCD TV
Case CoolerMaster XB Evo / CM HAF XB Evo
Power Supply 850W SeaSonic X Series / 750W SeaSonic X Series
Mouse Zephyr Gaming Mouse
Keyboard Microsoft Natural Elite Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 / Windows 10 Home 64
Updating the bios is impossible if I cannot get it to post and at this point that is not an option as the pc will not start at all.
Cable management comes after the build is complete.
To do otherwise would mean adding ties and then cutting them to rearrange after the last step in the build.
That would be counterproductive and unnecessary.
I have no way to assemble it out of the case safely at this point but that is something I have considered.
Thanks ton :)


Spacers are all in place and the motherboard should not be shorting out on the case as there is a visible space between the motherboard and the case.

All you need is a cardboard box to place the MB on - any box, the box your MB shipped in works wonders for this.
Set the MB on it, make sure your CPU and heatsink are on properly, insert one stick of RAM (consult manual if needed), plug in the proper 4/8pin CPU power cable and 24pin power cable, plug in the monitor to the onboard GPU video output, then trip the power switch on the MB with a screw driver.

Hopefully you see the system POST and then give you a message about no boot disk or some such.

I've had to do this a few times with builds. System wouldn't power on in the case, but worked outside of the case. Once I made sure the hardware worked it was just a matter of figuring out what was causing the issue with the system inside the case.
One time I carried over the standoffs from my old case to a new case, the old standoffs were about 2mm taller than the ones that came with the new case and the height difference was enough to have the MB touching bare metal and shorting out while in the new case. Using the standoffs that came for the case fixed the problem
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,752 (3.11/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i7-11700K
Motherboard Asrock Z590 Extreme wifi 6E
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A
Memory 32GB Corsair RGB fancy boi 5000
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Reference
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 1Tb + Samsung 970 Evo 500Gb
Display(s) Dell - 27" LED QHD G-SYNC x2
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 1000 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores the MLGeesiest
And holy fucking lack of cable management batman! :eek:
+1 on that.
All you need is a cardboard box to place the MB on - any box, the box your MB shipped in works wonders for this.
Set the MB on it, make sure your CPU and heatsink are on properly, insert one stick of RAM (consult manual if needed), plug in the proper 4/8pin CPU power cable and 24pin power cable, plug in the monitor to the onboard GPU video output, then trip the power switch on the MB with a screw driver.
this is where id start. a complete piece by piece trouble shoot.

not sure if its posted, but make sure youre checking DrDebug codes too
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
7,618 (1.54/day)
Processor Intel i9 9900K @5GHz w/ Corsair H150i Pro CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z390 Maximus XI Code
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus RTX 2080 STRIX OC
Storage Samsung 250GB 960 EVO m.2, 970 EVO 1TB, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 10TB Synology DS1515+ RAID5
Display(s) Acer Predator 32" 2560x1440 OC'd to 170MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX850w Platinum Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 23520 Heaven - 3670
I know nothing of how to update the bios without having it post. I will need to see if I can find information on that.
Would you have a reliable source for that information?
Basically what you do is you go to another working computer, download the latest BIOS from the manf. and then you plug it into a designated USB port on the back I/O of the motherboard and push a button.
 

incenseman2003

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
11 (0.33/day)
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
7,618 (1.54/day)
Processor Intel i9 9900K @5GHz w/ Corsair H150i Pro CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z390 Maximus XI Code
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus RTX 2080 STRIX OC
Storage Samsung 250GB 960 EVO m.2, 970 EVO 1TB, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 10TB Synology DS1515+ RAID5
Display(s) Acer Predator 32" 2560x1440 OC'd to 170MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX850w Platinum Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 23520 Heaven - 3670
I just checked and the motherboard has a "AMD RYZEN 3000 DESKTOP REaDAY" notice on the motherboard box.
Good thought though. :)
Then your best bet right now is to build it outside of the computer case either on a rubber mat or your motherboard box Install 1 ram stick at a time until you cant boot. Also, make sure you didnt break a pin off the bottom of the CPU. If you did that, the CPU is dead.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
5,666 (1.84/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Semi-custom loop
Memory 32GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 3x 480GB SSD, 2TB HDD, USB BD-ROM
Display(s) 2x 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Dell Multimedia Pro
Software Windows 10 Pro English

incenseman2003

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
11 (0.33/day)
Then your best bet right now is to build it outside of the computer case either on a rubber mat or your motherboard box Install 1 ram stick at a time until you cant boot. Also, make sure you didnt break a pin off the bottom of the CPU. If you did that, the CPU is dead.
I was very careful and double-checked the CPU pins and they all look fine.
Always good to check though.
Thanks.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
784 (1.59/day)
Location
Maryland, USA
Processor Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling CPU: bequiet! Dark Rock 4. Case fans: 2x bequiet Silent Wings 3 140s, 2x Silent Wings 3 120s
Memory 2 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000 C15
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 5700 XT
Storage 500 GB Samsung 860 Evo, 1 TB WD Blue 3D M.2, 1 TB Inland Professional
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG271CQR 1440p 144Hz, MSI Optix MAG241C 1080p 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Meshify C Black
Audio Device(s) Philips SHP9500 + V-Moda BoomPro
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ Gold 750W
Mouse Razer Mamba Wireless
Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys Pro S - Cherry MX Browns
Think they mean the Q-code or POST code readout you have on the bottom edge of the board.

Then your best bet right now is to build it outside of the computer case either on a rubber mat or your motherboard box
This. Mobo on top of mobo box, 24pin and a 12V EPS cable plugged in, one stick of RAM in slot 4 (manual says that's the primary slot for single stick installation), CPU and cooler installed.

Actually, even before tearing it all down, try just doing a single stick in slot 4 and see if that changes anything. Looking at your picture now, you have slots 1-3 filled, and if 4 is the primary slot, maybe it thinks there's no RAM installed

1618337221269.png

 
Top