• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

PC wont shut down fully

Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
247 (0.06/day)
Likes
7
Location
Coventry ... UK
System Name MR BUDGIE
Processor INTEL Skylake 6700K 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Z170-P
Cooling Air
Memory 2 x 8gb Kingston Hyperx 2133mhz
Video Card(s) 2 x RX480 8gb Crossfire (xfx custom backplates)
Storage SSD
Display(s) Benq 144hz 24 inch
Case Corsair Carbide Spec-03
Audio Device(s) RAZER BARRACUDA AC-1 & HP-1
Power Supply Corsair CS750M
Mouse Razer Ouroboros
Software WIN10 64BIT
Benchmark Scores TimeSpy 7200 (Gpu-7648 Cpu-5408) Unigine Heaven Benchmark Score:2566 FPS: 101.9 Min:35.4 Max:211.2
#1
Lo All

Just upgraded my Graphics Card and PSU as old PSU was struggling, but now getting a weird problem. Doesnt effect the usage of the PC its just a niggle. Now when I press the off button on case it shutdown out of windows and monitor looses signal and its a tad more quiet but its still supplying power to comp. I have to flick switch on PSU to turn it off. But never had this before stuck new bits on.

any one else had this issue or heard of it

thanks ian
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#2
Some newer psu's have a "cooldown" feature thats continues running the motherboard fans to cool things down, before shutting off completely in a few seconds. Some motherboards also have this feature in the BIOS. Recently built a system that had both cooldown features and they "fought" each other for control; causing strange stuttering etc at startup/shutdown. Disabling the feature in BIOS solved the issue, by allowing only the PSU to control the Cooldown feature.

Your PSU (in sprcs), Enermax Infiniti 650W, has this feature; CoolGuard: The new patent feature, running not only PSU fan after shutdown, but all system fans to get the heat out of the system and increasing system lifetime by up to 20%.

source; http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817194022
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
247 (0.06/day)
Likes
7
Location
Coventry ... UK
System Name MR BUDGIE
Processor INTEL Skylake 6700K 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Z170-P
Cooling Air
Memory 2 x 8gb Kingston Hyperx 2133mhz
Video Card(s) 2 x RX480 8gb Crossfire (xfx custom backplates)
Storage SSD
Display(s) Benq 144hz 24 inch
Case Corsair Carbide Spec-03
Audio Device(s) RAZER BARRACUDA AC-1 & HP-1
Power Supply Corsair CS750M
Mouse Razer Ouroboros
Software WIN10 64BIT
Benchmark Scores TimeSpy 7200 (Gpu-7648 Cpu-5408) Unigine Heaven Benchmark Score:2566 FPS: 101.9 Min:35.4 Max:211.2
#3
cant see anything in bios relating to cool down setings
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,633 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#4
By what Nammy states, its built into the PSU.

If you hit the power to shut down, wait a few seconds, does it fully shut down?
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#5
My pc has this same thing going.

I can put it into sleep and it'll powerdown and resume without issue but If I chose restart or shutdown then everything closes in windows, the monitor loses signal but the fans keep running until I hold the power button for 4secs. So usually I just use sleep mode unless I need a reboot.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
247 (0.06/day)
Likes
7
Location
Coventry ... UK
System Name MR BUDGIE
Processor INTEL Skylake 6700K 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Z170-P
Cooling Air
Memory 2 x 8gb Kingston Hyperx 2133mhz
Video Card(s) 2 x RX480 8gb Crossfire (xfx custom backplates)
Storage SSD
Display(s) Benq 144hz 24 inch
Case Corsair Carbide Spec-03
Audio Device(s) RAZER BARRACUDA AC-1 & HP-1
Power Supply Corsair CS750M
Mouse Razer Ouroboros
Software WIN10 64BIT
Benchmark Scores TimeSpy 7200 (Gpu-7648 Cpu-5408) Unigine Heaven Benchmark Score:2566 FPS: 101.9 Min:35.4 Max:211.2
#6
By what Nammy states, its built into the PSU.

If you hit the power to shut down, wait a few seconds, does it fully shut down?
nope just sits there

My pc has this same thing going.

I can put it into sleep and it'll powerdown and resume without issue but If I chose restart or shutdown then everything closes in windows, the monitor loses signal but the fans keep running until I hold the power button for 4secs. So usually I just use sleep mode unless I need a reboot.
notice your on win7 64 as well
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
1,129 (0.35/day)
Likes
128
Location
Christchurch New Zealand
System Name My Computer!
Processor AMD 6400+ Black @ 3.5
Motherboard Gigabyte AM2+ GA-MA790X DS4
Cooling Gigabyte G-Power 2 pro
Memory 2x2 gig Adata 800
Video Card(s) HD3870x2 @ 900gpu and 999mem
Storage 2x wd raid edition 120gig + 1 samsung 320 + samsung 250
Display(s) Samsung 40inch series6 full HD 1080p
Case NZXT Lexa
Audio Device(s) ALC889A HD audio with Enables a Superior Audio Experience (on board)
Power Supply Vantec ION2+ 550w
Software Vista Home pream 64
#8
Ive had this problem, i press the button it starts to close down i go to bed wake up in the morning only to find my comp is still running!! It happens to me if im playing COD and dont exit out of the game before i hit the power.

Id check what programs are running when your trying to turn your pc off, may be try booting into safe mode and try to turn it off if that works then you'll know if its a program thats not termanating or if its hardware